Search This Blog

Loading...

November 1, 2014

Kannada Rajyotsava award winners 2014

Kannada Rajyotsava award winners 2014

Literature: Mudnakudu B Chinnaswamy, H.Girijamma, G.H.Hanneradu Math, Vishnu G Bandari

Theatre: Kanti Hanumantharayaru, Abdul Sahab Annegeri, T.Nanjundaswamy, J.Lokesh, Shivakumari

Dance and Music: V.Mani, D.Kumara Das, S.Shankar, Indu Vishwanath, Pankaja Ramakrishna

Folklore: S Yogalingam, Maruthi Hanamanth Bhajantri, Poojari Nagaraj, Lakshmibai Reval, Chikkamariyappa

Yakshagana/Bayalata: Vanase Narayan Ganiga, Sampaji Seenappa Rai, Bheemappa Doddabalappa Shillekyata, Basappa Dudalappa Salala

Social Service: Gururaj Hebbar, Dr.P.J.Jacob, N.Venkatesh, Hanumanth Bommegouda, Leela Sampige

Personalities: Ankegowda, Dadapeer Panjarla, Kanchyani Sharanappa

Cinema: Vyjyanath Biradar Patil, R.T.Rama, M.S.Rajashekar

Fine arts/Sculpture: Chandrashekar Y Shilpi, Y.Yankappa, Lakshmi Ramappa, Kasim Kansavi

Agriculture/Environment: D.A.Choudappa, Shivananda Kalave, Keeranageri Jagadish, Asha Sheshadri

Media: Khadri S Achyuthan, Abdul Hafeez, Lakshmana Kodase, M.B.Desai, Sandya Satish Pai

Organisations/Associations: Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Shanti Kuteera

Non-Resident Kannadigas: Jaya Suvarna

Science/Technology: Dr.B.N.Suresh

Medicine: Dr.Sathish Chandra P

Sports: Mamatha Poojari, Vilas Neelagunda

October 10, 2014

List of Noble Prize winners 2014

List of Noble Prize winners 2014


Kailash Satyarthi - Nobel Peace Prize
Malala Yousafzai - Nobel Peace Prize

Patrick Modiano - Literature Nobel Prize

Shuji Nakamura - Physics Nobel Prize
Hiroshi Amano - Physics Nobel Prize
Isamu Akasaki - Physics Nobel Prize

Edvard Moser - Physiology Nobel Prize
May-Britt Moser - Physiology Nobel Prize
John O'Keefe - Physiology Nobel Prize

W. E. Moerner - Chemistry Nobel Prize
Stefan Hell - Chemistry Nobel Prize
Eric Betzig - Chemistry Nobel Prize

September 18, 2014

Full list of sports featured at the Asiad 2014

Full list of sports featured at the Asiad 2014


Aquatics
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Baseball
Basketball
Bowling
Boxing
Canoeing
Cricket
Cycling
Equestrian
Fencing
Field hockey
Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Handball
Judo
Kabaddi
Karate
Modern pentathlon
Rowing
Rugby sevens
Sailing
Sepaktakraw
Shooting
Squash
Table tennis
Taekwondo
Tennis
Triathlon
Volleyball
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Wushu