SEARCH

Delhi cabinet ministers as on 28th December 2013

Delhi cabinet ministers as on 28th December 2013

Who is appointed as Chief Minister,Home,Finance,Vigilance,Services,Planning,Power and all other departments not allocated elsewhere in Delhi?
Arvind Kejriwal

Who is appointed as Education,Higher Education,PWD,Urban Development,Local Bodies,Land & Building,Revenue in Delhi cabinet ministry?
Manish Sisodia

Who is appointed as Administrative Reforms,Law,Tourism,Art and Culture minister in Delhi?
Somnath Bharti

Who is appointed as Food & Supply, Transport, Environment, Election, GAD minister in Delhi cabinet 2013?
Saurabh Bharadwaj

Who is appointed as minister for Women & Child, Social Welfare, Languages in Delhi cabinet 2013?
Rakhi Birla

Who is appointed as minister for SC-ST, Employment, Development, Skill Mission & Labour in Delhi from December 2013?
Girish Soni

Who is appointed to administer Health, Industries, Gurudwara ministry in Delhi from December 2013?
Satender Jain

Current affairs january 2014 important days and festival january 2014

January 2014 important days and festival

The United Nations designated 2014 as the International Year of Family Farming and Crystallography


Important days, Celebrations January 2014 in India and across the globe


1st January 2014 New Year

1st to 3rd January 2014 Japanese New Year

1st January 2014 Army Medical Corps Establishment Day


4th January Flower Basket Day


6th January Cuddle Cup Day

6th January 2014 Epiphany Day


7th January Orthodox Chirstmas


8th January Bubble Bath Day

8th January African National Congress Foundation Day


9th January 2014 Dance Day


11th January Secret Pal Day

11th January Death Anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri


13th January Lohri

13th January Make Your Dreams Come True Day


14th January 2014 Pongal / Makar Sankranti


15th January Strawberry Ice Crea Day


19th January Whisper 'I Love You' Day


20th January Penguin Awareness Day

20th January Martin Luther King, Jr. Day


21st January 2014 Send a Hug Day


23rd January Netaji Subhash Chandra bose's Birth Anniversary


24th January 2014 Compliment Day


26th January Republic Day

26th January Australia Day


27th January Chocolate Cake Day


28th January Birth Anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai or Punjab Kesari

28th January Daisy Day


30th January 2014 Leprosy Prevention Day

30th January 2014 Sarvodaya Day


31st January 2014 Chinese New Year Day

31st January 2014 Vietnamese New Year Day

31st January 2014 Korean New Year Day

Sports January 102nd Australian Open 2014

Sports January 102nd Australian Open 2014


Dates: 13th January 2014 to 26th January 2014

Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Venue: Melbourne Park


Tournament consists of: Singles, Doubles and Mixed doubles

Junior and wheelchair players: Singles and Doubles



Participant highlights for Australian Open 2014:

3 time defending champion in the men's singles, Novak Djokovic

2 time defending champion in the women's singles, Victoria Azarenka

Aircel Chennai Open 2014 schedule, SDAT tennis stadium

Aircel Chennai Open 2014 Dates: 28th December 2013 to 5th January 2014

Venue: SDAT Tennis Stadium, Chennai

Qualifying Matches: Dec 28th - 29th, 2013

Main Draw Matches: Dec 30th 2013 to Jan 5th, 2014

Draw Ceremony: Dec 28th, 2013

Finals: Jan 5th, 2014

2014 holiday list Indian Government

Full list of 2014 Government holidays in India
(Please refer respective state list for other holidays)


14th January Id-Milad, Makara Sankranti, Pongal

26th January Republic Day

4th February Basant Pancahmi (Restricted holiday)

27th February Maha Shivaratri (Restricted holiday)

17th March Holi

31st March Ugadi (Restricted holiday)

1st April Ram Navami

13th April Mahavir Jayanthi

14th April Vishu (Restricted holiday)

18th April Good Friday

9th May Rabindranath Tagore birthday (Restricted holiday)

14th May Buddha Purnima

29th July Idu'l Fitr

10th August Raksha Bandhan (Restricted holiday)

15th August Independence Day

18th August Janmashtami / Parsi New Year (Restricted holiday)

29th August Vinayaka Chaturthi (Restricted holiday)

7th September Onam (Restricted holiday)

23rd September Mahalaya Amavasya

1st October Maha Saptami (Restricted holiday)

2nd October Maha Ashtami (Restricted holiday), Gandhi Jayanthi

3rd October Maha Navami (Restricted holiday), Dasara

4th October Vijayadasami

6th October Bakrid

8th October Valmiki Jayanthi (Restricted holiday)

22nd October Naraka Chaturdasi (Restricted holiday)

23rd October Balipadyami Deepavali

4th November Muharram

6th November Guru Nanak Jayanthi

24th December Christmas Eve (Restricted holiday)

25th Christmas

Do's and Dont's for assessing your progress

Do's and Dont's for assessing your progress


Do's

Be hard to judge yourself.

Do have a good idea of what you want to achieve and the reason for it.

Share the credit for achievement.

Do admit your weakness or fault.


Dont's

Don't get carried away by success.

Don't be boastful.

Don't be misled by past comparisons.

Mars Orbiter Mission Spacecraft 2013

Mars Orbiter Mission Spacecraft is India's first interplanetary mission to planet Mars with an orbiter craft designed to orbit Mars in an elliptical orbit.

Application of Mars Orbiter Mission Spacecraft

To carry out observation of physical features of mars and carry out limited study of Martian atmosphere

Launch Site - SDSC SHAR Centre, Sriharikota, India

Highlights of GSAT-7 launched on 30th August 2013

Highlights of GSAT-7 launched on 30th August 2013

GSAT-7 is an advanced communication satellite built by ISRO to provide wide range of service spectrum from low bit rate voice to high bit rate data communication


Application of GSAT-7

Communication satellite


Orbit - 74 degree E Geo Stationary

Mission Life - 7 years

Launch site - Kourou, French Guiana

Highlights of INSAT-3D launched on 26th July 2013

Highlights of INSAT-3D launched on 26th July 2013

INSAT-3D is an advanced weather satellite of India configured with improved Imaging System and Atmospheric Sounder.


Application of INSAT-3D

- enhanced meteorological observations
- monitoring of land and ocean surfaces
- generating vertical profile of the atmosphere in terms of temperature
- humidity for weather forecasting and disaster warning

Orbit - Geostationary , 82 deg E Longitude

Mission Life - 7 years

Launch site - Kourou, French Guiana

Highlights of IRNSS-1A launched on 1st July 2013

Highlights of IRNSS-1A launched on 1st July 2013

IRNSS-1A is the 1st satellite in the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System. It is one of the 7 satellites constituting the IRNSS space segment.


Application of IRNSS-1A

Disaster Management, Vehicle tracking and fleet management, Integration with mobile phones, Mapping and Geodetic data capture, Terrestrial navigation aid for hikers and travelers, Visual and voice navigation for drivers

Orbit - Geosynchronous, at 55 deg East longitude with 29 deg inclination

Mission life - 10 years

Launch site - SDSC SHAR Centre, Sriharikota, India

2013 CNNIBN Indian of the year

2013 CNNIBN Indian of the year


Person - Stop Acid Attacks (NGO group)

Politics - Arvind Kejriwal

Sports - P.V.Sindhu

Business - Rajiv bajaj

Entertainment - Kapil Sharma

Public Service - ADR and Lily Thomas

Choosing Priorities - How to choose priorities wisely but not badly?

Choosing Priorities - How to choose priorities wisely but not badly?


Wisely

Opportunities in first place

Tackling hard

Aiming at high objectives

Taking calculated risks


Badly

Problems at first place

Takes the easy way out

Achievement is secondary aspect

Plays it safe at all times

Self Evaluation - How do I evaluate myself?

Self Evaluation - How do I evaluate myself?


Ambition - Write down my ambition and plans to achieve them.

Vision - Set a clear idea of what am going to do in the next 4 years.

Confidence - Am I able to accomplish the task ahead?

Ability to take risk - Do I believe in my ability to judge and take risk?

Drive and Energy - Can I bear the issue and decide on the right action with full mental powers?

Self-criticism - Do I seek feedback from others, and work on it?

Leadership - Can I achieve group ambition and develop other leaders?

CCL 2014 team fixtures Pool A and Pool B

Celebrity Cricket League 2014 Pool A

Karnataka Bulldozers

Kerala Strikers

Bhojpuri Dabanggs

Mumbai Heros


Celebrity Cricket League 2014 Pool B

Telugu Warriors

Veer Marathi

Chennai Rhinos

Bengal Tigers

Top 13 of March 2013

Top 13 of March 2013


Anil Anathaswamy won the inaugural Physics Journalism Prize


Reva e2o electric car with a range of 100kms on full charge was launched


AirAsia, Malaysian airlines got regulatory approval for starting airline venture in the Indian civil aviation sector


Arts education programme 'The World Voice Programme' was launched by the British Council in partnership with NCERT in India


Kannada films from the state of Karnataka since the inception of the industry were to be digitally archived


Investothon 2013 was held at Rajkot, Gujarat


5-nation BRICS summit was held on 26th and 27th March 2013 at Durban, South Africa


Himachal Pradesh Excise policy 2013-14


121km stretch of Barak river was declared as National waterway under the National Water Bill 2013 in India


Bihar's All India Street Food Festival 2013


Richa Sharma was named global brand ambassador of Mrs India International


Chris Hadfield became first Canadian astronaut to take command of International Space Station


ORIGOSafe, a device developed to prevent driver from sending text messages while driving the car

CCL 2014, Entertainment updates december 2013, the 25 greatest living legends 2013

Amitabh Bachchan named Star of the Millennium at the Big Star Entertainment Awards 2013



NDTV's The 25 greatest living legends

Amartya Sen, Amitabh Bachchan, Anish Kapoor, A.R.Rahman, C.N.R.Rao, Ela Bhatt, Fali S Nariman, Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia, Indra Nooyi, Kapil Dev, Leander Peas, M.S.Swaminathan, Mukesh Ambani, N.R.Narayana Murthy, Rajinikanth, Ratan Tata, Sachin Tendulkar, S.S.Badrinath, S.H.Raza,Shah Rukh Khan, Venkataraman Ramakrishnan, Vikarm Seth, Waheeda Rahman, Y.K.Hamied and Zubin Mehta

11th Chennai International Film Festival was held from 12th to 19th December 2013

Trisha Krishnan is the ambassador of the Chennai Rhinos for the 4th edition of Celebrity Cricket League 2014, Sachin Tendulkar to launch CCL 4 on 20th December 2013

Table top cricket ground, Wayanad Krishnagiri cricket stadium 2013

Wayanad Krishnagiri cricket stadium 2013


Ground location: 900 metres above sea level, 2nd cricket ground in India after Dhramasala stadium


Type: Table top cricket ground surrounded with 3 sides of mountains


Area: 11 acres, 20,000 square feet pavilion


First scheduled match: Mumbai Under-19 v/s Kerala Under-19, 29th December 2013

Chief guest for January 26th Republic Day India

Chief guest for January 26th Republic Day India


2014 Prime Minister Shinzo Abe, Japan


2013 King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, Bhutan


2012 Prime Minister Yingluck Shinawatra, Thailand


2011 President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, Indonesia


2010 President Lee Myung Bak, Republic of Korea


2009 President Nursultan Nazarbayev, Kazakshtan


2008 President Nicolas Sarkozy, France


2007 President Vladimir Putin, Russia


2006 King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz al-Saud, Saudi Arabia


2005 King Jigme Singye Wangchuck, Bhutan


2004 President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Brazil


2003 President Mohammed Khatami, Iran


2002 President Cassam Uteem, Mauritius


2001 President Abdelaziz Bouteflika, Algeria


2000 President Olusegun Obasanjo, Nigeria


1999 King Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev, Nepal


1998 President Jacques Chirac, France


1997 Prime Minister Basdeo Panday, Trinidad and Tobago


1996 President Dr. Fernando Henrique Cardoso, Brazil


1995 President Nelson Mandela, South Africa


1994 Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong, Singapore


1993 Prime Minister John Major, United Kingdom


1992 President Mário Soares, Portugal


1991 President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom, Maldives


1990 Prime Minister Anerood Jugnauth, Mauritius


1989 General Secretary Nguyen Van Linh, Viet Nam


1988 President Junius Jayewardene, Sri Lanka


1987 President Alan García, Peru


1986 Prime Minister Andreas Papandreou, Greece


1985 President Raúl Alfonsín, Argentina


1984 King Jigme Singye Wangchuck, Bhutan


1983 President Shehu Shagari, Nigeria


1982 King Juan Carlos I, Spain


1981 President José López Portillo, Mexico


1980 President Valéry Giscard d'Estaing, France


1979 Prime Minister Malcolm Fraser, Australia


1978 President Patrick Hillery, Ireland


1977 First Secretary Edward Gierek, Poland


1976 Prime Minister Jacques Chirac, France


1975 President Kenneth Kaunda, Zambia


1974 President Josip Broz Tito, SFR Yugoslavia
Prime Minister Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias Bandaranaike, Sri Lanka


1973 President Mobutu Sese Seko, Zaire


1972 Prime Minister Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, Mauritius


1971 President Julius Nyerere, Tanzania


1969 Prime Minister of Bulgaria Todor Zhivkov, Bulgaria


1968 Prime Minister Alexei Kosygin, USSR
President Josip Broz Tito, SFR Yugoslavia


1965 Food and Agriculture Minister Rana Abdul Hamid, Pakistan


1963 King Norodom Sihanouk, Combodia


1961 Queen Elizabeth II, United Kingdom


1960 President Kliment Voroshilov, USSR


1958 Marshall Ye Jianying, PRC


1955 Governor General Malik Ghulam Muhammad, Pakistan


1954 King Jigme Dorji Wangchuck, Bhutan


1950 President Sukamo, Indonesia

Conferences and Seminar December 2013

Conferences and Seminar December 2013


1st December 2013 National Conference on Innovations in Electrical, Electronics and Computer Science Engineering, Bangalore


2nd to 4th December 2013 Shared Services and Outsourcing Week India 2013, Gurgaon


3rd to 4th December BioPharma India Convention 2013, India


3rd to 8th December 2013 Annual Orthopedic Conference, Agra


5th to 6th December Rural Marketing India Conclave, New Delhi


8th December International Conference on Is Science able to explain the Scientist? (Science and Scientist - 2013), Bhubaneswar


10th to 11th December ICONSEA2013, Hyderabad


12th to 14th December 2013 International Conference on Disaster Mitigation and Management, Thanjavur


13th December Food Evolution Symposium, Mumbai


13th to 14th December 2013 2nd International Conference on Managing Human Resources at the Workplace, Mysore


13th December EduCon2013, New Delhi


19th December 2013 National Conference on Surgical Nutrition, Bardhaman, West Bengal


21st to 22nd December International Conference on Research in Marketing (ICRM 2013), New Delhi


24th December 2013 3rd International Conference on Business Analytics, Chennai


27th to 28th December 2013 International Conference on Circuits Control and Communication (C3 2013), Bengaluru

10th edition Dubai International Film Festival awards 2013

10th edition Dubai International Film Festival awards 2013


Emirates NBD People's Choice Award

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee for American film "Frozen" and Amal Al-Agroobi for "The Brain That Sings" (UAE)

FIPRESCI

Short: Ahmed Yassin - "Children Of God" (Iraq, UK, Hungary)
Documentary: Zeina Daccache - "Scheherazade's Diary" (Lebanon)
Feature: Mohammed Khan - "Factory Girl" (Egypt, UAE)

Emirates NBD People's Choice Award

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - "Frozen" (US)
Amal Al-Agroobi - "The Brain That Sings" (UAE)

Muhr Emirati

Special Mention: Mohammad Fikree - "Girl & It" (UAE)
Best Director: Muna Al Ali - "Concealment" (UAE)
Special Jury Prize: Claudia Corbelli and Greg White - "The Neighbour" (UAE)
Best Film: Abdullah Hasan Ahmed and Khalid Al Mahmood - "Don't Leave Me" (UAE)

Muhr AsiaAfrica

Muhr AsiaAfrica Short

Special Mention: Cedric Ido  "Twaaga" (Burkina Faso, France)
Best Director: Sandeep Ray - "Thin Arms" (India)
Special Jury Prize: Halla Kim - "The Way Back" (South Korea)
Best Film: Askhat Kuchinchirekov  "Gas Is Over" (Kazakhstan)

Muhr AsiaAfrica Documentary

Special Mention: Lynn Lee and James Leong - "Wukan: The Flame Of Democracy" (Singapore)
Best Director: Pin Pin Tan - "To Singapore With Love" (Singapore)
Special Jury Prize: Sara Rastegar - "My Red Shoes" (France)
Best Film: Yoshiko Hashimoto and Shigeki Kinoshita - "The Horses Of Fukushima" (Japan)

Muhr AsiaAfrica Feature

Special Mention: Souleymane for his role in "Grigris" (France, Chad)
Special Mention: Ritesh Batra for the screenplay of "The Lunchbox" (India)
Best Actress: Yeo Yann Yann - "Ilo Ilo" (Singapore)
Best Actor: Irrfan Khan - "The Lunchbox" (France, Germany, India)
Best Director: Tsai Ming Liang - "Stray Dogs" (Taiwan, France)

Muhr Arab Documentary

Special Mention: Zeina Daccache - "Scheherazade's Diary" (Lebanon)
Best Director: Salma El Tarzi - "Underground On The Surface" (Egypt)
Special Jury Prize: Diala Kachmar and Carole Abboud,Guardians - "Of Lost Time" (Lebanon, UAE)
Best Film: Karim Amer - "The Square" (US, Egypt)
Special Jury Prize: Sepehr Seifi - "Fish & Cat" (Iran)
Best Film: Ang Hwee Sim, Anthony Chen, Wahyuni A. Hadi,- "Ilo Ilo" (Singapore)

Muhr Arab Short

Special Mention: Camille Salameh for his role in "Troubled Waters" (Lebanon)
Special Mention: Ahmed Yassin - "Children Of God" (Iraq, UK, Hungary)
Best Director: Ali Cherri - "The Disquiet" (Lebanon, France)
Special Jury Prize: Haider Rashid - "The Deep" (Iraq, Italy)
Best Film: Bavi Yassin, Nore Maatala - "The Lost Voice" (Belgium, Iraq)

Muhr Arab Feature

Special Mention: Mohammed Amin Benamraoui - "Adios Carmen" (Morocco, Belgium, UAE)
Special Mention: Raouia for her roles in "Rock The Casbah" (Morocco, France) and "Pillow Secrets" (Morocco)
Best Actress: Yasmine Raees - "Factory Girl" (Egypt, UAE)
Best Actor: Hassan Badida - "They Are The Dogs"  (Morocco)
Best Director: Hany Abu Assad - "Omar" (Palestine, UAE)
Special Jury Prize: Nabil Ayouch - "They Are The Dogs" (Morocco)
Best Film: Waleed Zuaiter - "Omar" (Palestine, UAE)

18th International Film Festival of Kerala

18th International Film Festival of Kerala 2013


Golden Crow Pheasant Award for the Best film - Parviz (Majid Barzegar)

Silver Crow Pheasant Award for the Best Director - Kamaleswar Mukherjee (Meghe Dhaka Taara)

Best Debut Film, Best Film Competition Section, FIPRESCI - Errata (Ivan Vescovo)

Audience Award for Best Film - 101 Questions (Sidhartha Shiva)

Best Malayalam Film, FIPRESCI - Kanyaka Talkies

Best Malayalam Film, NETPAC - CR No 89

Full list of ICC Hall of Fame members

ICC Hall of Fame members



Curtly Ambrose West Indies

Enid Bakewell England

Sydney Barnes England

Ken Barrington England

Bishan Singh Bedi India

Alec Bedser England

Richie Benaud Australia

Allan Border Australia

Ian Botham England

Geoffrey Boycott England

Donald Bradman Australia

Greg Chappell Australia

Ian Chappell Australia

Belinda Clark Australia

Denis Compton England

Colin Cowdrey England

Alan Davidson Australia

Kapil Dev India

Joel Garner West Indies

Sunil Gavaskar India

Lance Gibbs West Indies

Graham Gooch England

David Gower England

W.G.Grace England

Tom Graveney England

Gordon Greenidge West Indies

Clarrie Grimmett Australia

Richard Hadlee New Zealand

Wally Hammond England

Neil Harvey Australia

George Headley West Indies

Rachael Heyhoe-Flint England

Jack Hobbs England

Michael Holding West Indies

Leonard Hutton England

Rohan Kanhai West Indies

Imran Khan Pakistan

Alan Knott England

Jim Laker England

Brian Lara West Indies

Harold Larwood England

Dennis Lillee Australia

Ray Lindwall Australia

Clive Lloyd West Indies

Rod Marsh Australia

Malcolm Marshall West Indies

Peter May England

Glenn McGrath Australia

Javed Miandad Pakistan

Keith Miller Australia

Hanif Mohammad Pakistan

Bill O'Reilly Australia

Graeme Pollock South Africa

Wilfred Rhodes England

Barry Richards South Africa

Viv Richards West Indies

Andy Roberts West Indies

Garfield Sobers West Indies

Fred Spofforth Australia

Brian Statham England

Herbert Sutcliffe England

Fred Trueman England

Victor Trumper Australia

Derek Underwood England

Clyde Walcott West Indies

Courtney Walsh West Indies

Shane Warne Australia

Wasim Akram Pakistan

Steve Waugh Australia

Everton Weekes West Indies

Frank Woolley England

Frank Worrell West Indies

Waqar Younis Pakistan

Adam Gilchrist Australia

ICC Annual Awards 2013, ICC cricketer of the year 2013

ICC Annual Awards 2013

ICC Cricketer of the Year (Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy) - Michael Clarke, Australia

ICC Test Cricketer of the Year - Michael Clarke,Australia

ICC Women's ODI Cricketer of the Year - Suzie Bates,New Zealand

ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year - Kumar Sangakkara,Sri Lanka

ICC Emerging Cricketer of the Year - Cheteshwar Pujara,India

ICC Associate and Affiliate Cricketer of the Year - Kevin O'Brien,Ireland

ICC Twenty20 International Performance of the Year - Umar Gul,Pakistan

ICC T20I Women's Cricketer of the Year - Sarah Taylor,England

ICC Spirit of Cricket Award - Mahela Jayawardene,Sri Lanka

ICC Umpire of the Year (David Shepherd Trophy) - Richard Kettleborough,England

People's Choice - MS Dhoni,India

Top 13 of February 2013

Top 13 of February 2013


Dell was sold for SilverLake and Microsoft

MCX-SX became operational in India

Times Mobile Ltd. (GreetZAP) launched voice cards which can record feelings and emotions

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd. became first sari retailer to file IPO

Lakshadweep's 1st sea-bridge-runway

Air India was de-recognised as associate member by Hockey India

SARAL-ALtika, Indo-French satellite was launched

University College London developed a computer that could get back up after crashing and repair corrupted data on its own

STRaND-1 (Surrey Training, Research and Nanosatellite Demonstrator 1), world first smartphone satellite assembled by British engineers and was launched from India

Inaugural edition of Golf Premier League 2013

South Korea's first female president, Park Geun-hye

Singapore, Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology developed human kidney cells

Yahoo withdrew work from home policy

List of nationalised rail transport across the world

List of Nationalised rail transport across the world


China

Russia

India

Germany

Australia

Argentina

France

Brazil

South Africa

Mexico

Italy

Japan

Ukraine

Romania

Poland

Kazakhstan

Spain

Hungary

Norway

Belgium

Zimbabwe

Netherlands

Portugal

Republic of Ireland

Israel

Luxembourg

Facts of Indian railways, List of Indian railway zones and Manfacturing units of Indian railways

Facts of Indian railways


Indian Railways - Lifeline of the Nation

Founded - 16th April 1853

Headquarters and Owner - New Delhi, Government of India

Board - Ministry of Railways through Railway Board

Services - Passenger railways, Freight services, Parcel carrier, Catering and Toursim Services, Parking lot operations

Zones - 17 zones

Website - www.indianrailways.gov.in


List of Indian railway zones

Central railway

East Central railway

East Coast railway

Eastern railway

Metro railway Kolkata

North Central railway

North Eastern railway

North Western railway

North East Frontier railway

Northern railway

South Central railway

South East Central railway

South Eastern railway

South Western railway

Southern railway

West Central railway

Western railway


Manufacturing units of Indian railways

CLW Chitranjan

CORE Allahabad

DLW Varanasi

DMW Patiala

ICF Chennai

MRVC Mumbai

RCF Kapurthala

RWF Bangalore

RCF Raebareli

Bharatiya Mahila Bank, Headquarters, Tagline, Branches 19th November 2013

Bharatiya Mahila Bank 19th November 2013


Abbreviation: BMB

Tagline: Empowering Women

Inauguration: Mumbai, on the occasion of 94th birth anniversary of former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi

CMD: Usha Ananthasubramanian

Headquarters: Delhi

Initial capital: Rs.1,000 crores

CBS service: Profile of Fidelity Information Services

1st branch: Nariman Point, Mumbai

7 Branches across: Kolkata, Chennai, Ahemdabad and Guwahati

Products: Core banking,credit card, consumer banking, corporate banking, finance and insurance, investment banking, mortgage loans, private banking, private equity, wealth management

Key Objective: To focus on the banking needs of women and promote economic empowerment through women's growth and developments

Proposed branches: 25 by 31st March 2014

Important Food days January 2014

Food days January 2014

1st January 2014 Bloody Mary Day

2nd January Cream Puffs Day

3rd Chocolate-Covered Cherry Day

4th Spaghetti Day

5th Whipped Cream Day

6th Shortbread Day

7th January 2014 Tempura Day

8th English Toffee Day

9th Apricot Day

10th Bittersweet Chocolate Day

11th Hot Toddy Day

12th Marzipan Day

13th Peach Melba Day

14th Hot Pastrami Day

15th January 2014 Strawberry Ice Cream Day

16th Fig Newton Day

17th January Hot Buttered Rum Day

18th Slow Cooking Month

19th Popcorn Day

20th January Buttercrunch Day

21st Granola Bar Day

22nd Blonde Brownie Day

23rd Rhubarb Day

24th Peanut Butter Day

25th Irish Coffee Day

26th Peanut Brittle Day

27th January Chocolate Cake Day

28th Blueberry Pancake Day

29th Corn Chip Day

30th Croissant Day

31th January 2014 Bread Month

Ranji Trophy winners from 1934 to 2013

Ranji Trophy winners from 1934 to 2013

Baroda

1942-43, 1946-47, 1949-50, 1957-58, 2000-01

Bombay/Mumbai

1934-35, 1935-36, 1941-42, 1944-45, 1948-49, 1951-52, 1953-54, 1955-56, 1956-57, 1958-59, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1980-81, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97, 1999-00, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2006-07, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2012-13


Bengal

1938-39, 1989-90


Delhi

1978-79, 1979-80, 1981-82, 1985-86, 1988-89, 1991-92, 2007-08


Haryana

1990-91


Hyderabad

1937-38, 1986-87


Holkar

1945-46, 1947-48, 1950-51, 1952-53


Karnataka

1973-74, 1977-78, 1982-83, 1995-96, 1997-98, 1998-99


Madras

1954-55


Maharashtra

1939-40, 1940-41


Nawanagar

1936-37


Punjab

1992-93


Railways

2001-02, 2004-05


Rajasthan

2010-11, 2011-12


Tamil Nadu

1987-88


Uttar Pradesh

2005-06


Western India

1943-44

Various types of buildings

Adoble - A house made from sun-dried bricks of clay and straw - usually built in warm, dry climates like the south western U.S.

Apartment - A set of rooms in a building which usually contains other similar sets of rooms.

Barracks - A building or set of buildings used to house soldiers.

Boardinghouse - A house in which rooms are rented and meals are served in a common dining room.

Bungalow - A small house with a low,wide roof and a porch. It is usually one story high.

Chalet - A mountain house with a wide,overhanging roof and posts and beams. The style originated in Switzerland.

Chateau - A home for nuns.

Cottage - A small country home or summer house used for vacations.

Duplex Apartment - An apartment with two floors of living space.

Duplex House - A house divided into two living units.

Estate - A large country house with seperate buildings on a large tract of land.

Farmhouse - The dwelling for people who live and work on a farm raising animals or crops.

Flat - An apartment on one floor of a building.

Geodesic Dome - A large, flat-bottom boat used as a home.

Hogan - A building made of logs and mud, used by the Navaho Indians.

Igloo - A house built by Eskimos of blocks of ice. The name means "hot house".

Jacal - A thatched hut made of intertwined branches and mud, built in Mexico.

Konah - A large home in Turkey.

Lodge - A house usually located in a remote place and used for hunting or skiing.

Loft - An apartment in a warehouse or business building.

Log Cabin - A small house made of unhewn timber.

Manse - In Scotland, a house in which a minister lives.

Mobile Home - A trailor used as a permanent home and made without a permanent foundation.

Nissen Hut - A premade shelter with a semicircular arching roof of corrugated iron, and containing a cement floor.

Octagon House - A house with eight sides.

Palace - A large, grand building in which royally live.

Penthouse - A large apartment located at the top of building.

Quonest Hut - A premade, portable circular hut made of metal and used by the U.S. Army.

Rectory - The house in which a Roman Catholic priest or Episcopal cergyman lives.

Shanty - A shack.

Sod House - A house made of bricks of sod, which is earth with grass and its roots. In the 19th century, these were built on the American prairie where there were no trees. Just
grassy land.

Studio Apartment - A one-room apartment with a kitchen and bathroom.

Tent - A portable house made of skins, Canvas, or nylon.

Tepee, Tipi - A cone-shaped portable home made of buffalo skins and tree saplings, used by the American Indians of the Great Plains.

Tenement`- A rundown, low-rent apartment building.

Underground House - An earth shelter built below the ground. The earth keeps the house warm in the winter  and cool in the summer.

Villa - A large country or resort home.

Wigwarm - A hut with a frame made of poles and covered with bark,rush mats, or hides, used by American Indians.

Yurt - A circular, portable, hut used as a home by asian shepherds. It is similar to the American wigwarm.

Zareba - An African fort made of thorny bushes.

Top 13 of January 2013

Mangalore Port's first mail line vessel


Jaipur launched 'Garima', a helpline to complain about eve-teasing and molestation. SMS: 7891091111 E-mail: garimahelpline@gmail.com


Swami Vivekanada's 150th birthday was celebrated


100th Science Congress event


International Kite Festival was held in 14th January 2013


India-Bangladesh liberalised visa agreement


Soumyajit Ghosh became youngest men's National Table Tennis champion in India


Janusz Krzyzowski, an Indologist in Poland translated Ramayana in Polish language


Projected growth rate of 6.1% was set by United Nations for 2013 to India


France was invited as guest country at the Hyderabad Literary Festival 2013


India-Mayanmar winter festival 2013 aimed to develop eco-tourism and wildlife conversion


Bio Asia 2013 was held from 28th to 30th January 2013


Inaugural Hero Hockey India League was held from 14th January to 10th February 2013

List of Indian captains for Twenty20 Internationals

List of Indian captains for Twenty20 Internationals



V.Sehwag 2006-2006

M.S.Dhoni 2007-2013

S.K.Raina 2010-2011

List of Indian captains for One-Day Cricket

List of Indian captains for One-Day Cricket


A.L.Wadekar 1974-1974

S.Venkataraghavan 1975-1979

B.S.Bedi 1976-1978

S.M.Gavaskar 1980-1985

G.R.Viswanath 1981-1981

N.Kapil Dev 1982-1987

S.M.H.Kirmani 1983-1983

M.Amarnath 1984-1984

R.J.Shastri 1987-1991

D.B.Vengsarkar 1987-1989

K.Srikkanth 1989-1989

M.Azharuddin 1990-1999

S.R.Tendulkar 1996-2000

A.Jadeja 1998-1999

S.C.Ganguly 1999-2005

R.Dravid 2000-2007

A.Kumble 2002-2002

V.Sehwag 2003-2012

M.S.Dhoni 2007-2013

S.K.Raina 2010-2011

G.Gamdhir 2010-2011

V.Kohli 2013-2013

List of Indian captains for Test Cricket

List of Indian captains for Test Cricket


C.K.Nayudu 1932-1934

Vizianagram 1936-1936

Nawab of Pataudi 1946-1946

L.Amarnath 1947-1952

V.S.Hazare  1951-1953

M.H.Mankad 1955-1959

Ghulam Ahmed 1955-1959

P.R.Umrigar 1955-1958

H.R.Adhikari 1959-1959

D.K.Gaekwad 1959-1959

P.Roy 1959-1959

G.S.Ramchand 1959-1960

N.J.Contractor 1960-1962

Nawab of Pataudi 1962-1975

C.G.Borde 1967-1967

A.L.Wadekar 1971-1974

S.Venkataraghavan 1974-1979

S.M.Gavaskar 1976-1985

B.S.Bedi 1976-1978

G.R.Viswanath 1980-1980

N.Kapil Dev 1983-1987

D.B.Vengsarkar 1987-1989

R.J.Shastri 1988-1988

K.Srikkanth 1989-1989

M.Azharuddin 1990-1999

S.R.Tendulkar 1996-2000

S.C.Ganguly 2000-2005

R.Dravid 2003-2007

V.Sehwag 2005-2012

A.Kumble 2007-2008

M.S.Dhoni 2008-2013

Fobres Top 15 rich personalities from Karnataka

Fobres Top 15 rich personalities from Karnataka


Azim Premji Wipro Rs.88,300 crores


Narayan Murthy Infosys Rs.10,500 crores


Kris Gopalakrishnan Infosys Rs.8,900 crores


Nandan Nilekani Infosys Rs.8,300 crores


Ranjan Pai Manipal Education and Medical Group Rs.8,000 crores


Grandhi Mallikarjuna Rao GMR Group Rs.6,500 crores


K.Dinesh Infosys Rs.6,400 crores


Rajesh Mehta Rajesh Exports Rs.6,250 crores


Jitendra Virwani Embassy Property Rs.5,700 crores


S.D.Shibulal Infosys Rs.5,600 crores


B.R.Shetty New Medical Centre Group of Companies Rs.5,570 crores


V.G.Siddartha Cafe Coffee Day Rs.5,400 crores


P.N.C.Menon Shobha Developers Rs.4,800 crores


Vijay Malya UB Group Rs.4,750 crores


Kiran Mujumdar Shaw Biocon Rs.4,200 crores

December 2013 Important days, Important festivals

1st December 2013 World Aids Day

2nd December 2013 UAE National Day

4th December 2013 International Hug Day

6th December 2013 St.Nicholas Day

7th December Pearl Harbour Day

8th December Winter Flowers Day

9th December 2013 Christmas Card Day

10th December Human Rights Day

13th December 2013 Friday the 13th, Ice Cream Day

19th December 2013 Christmas Carol Day

22nd December Christmas Tree Light Day

25th December 2013 Christmas

1st December 2013 current affairs quiz

1st December 2013 current affairs quiz


World AIDS Day is observed on 1st December 2013


ISRO's Mars Orbiter ventured out of Earth's sphere


Xolo launches Q500, a dual-sim smartphone with 4inch WVGA screen with One Glass Solution technology


Beatriz's War, East Timor's first feature film post-colonization period won the Golden Peacock award for the 2013 best film and the prize money of 40 lakh

Apur Panchali directed by Kaushik Ganguly (a dedicated iconic filmmaker Satyajit Ray) won the Silver Peacock Award for 2013 and the prize money of 15 lakh

BSNL PentTpad with calling function 2013,Pentabharat dual sim 2014

BSNL PentTpad with calling function 2013,Pentabharat dual sim 2013-14

Penta Smart PS650 6.5-inch screen

2MP rear camera, VGA front camera

Android 4.2 (Jelly Bean)

1.2GHz dual-core processor with 512MB RAM

4GB internal storage

2,500mAh battery



BSNL Penta T-Pad WS707C tablet calling function

7-inch screen, Android 4.2 operating system

1.2GHz dual-core CPU paired with 512MB RAM

4GB internal storage, 32GB microSD support and 2MP camera


PentaBharat feature phone dual-sim handset 3-inch display

1.3MP rear camera microSD support Bluetooth and 64MB RAM

1,800mAh battery talk time of 8 hours

BSNL Penta Smart PS 501 android phones, BSNL Penta Smart PS501 smartphone 2013

BSNL android phones, BSNL tablets 2013

Penta Smart PS 501

5-inch screen with 854x480p resolution and 196ppi pixel density

Android 4.2 (Jelly Bean) operating system

1.2GHz dual-core processor with 512MB RAM

4GB internal storage and supports microSD card expansion up to 32GB


Penta Smart PS501 smartphone

5MP Camera LED flash and VGA in front

2G, 3G and Wi-Fi networks and transfer data via Bluetooth and microUSB

1,800mAh battery and features dual-sim functionality

Gesture motion texting as well as 3D technologies

Power Personas of the Year 2013

Power Personas of the Year 2013


Hydro Power - Dr.R.K.Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, WAPCOS Ltd.


Conventional Energy–Thermal Power - Anil Sardana, CEO & Managing Director, Tata Power Co. Ltd.


Power Distribution - H.S.Patel, IAS, Managing Director, Dakshin Gujarat Vij Co. Ltd. (DGVCL)


De-Centralised and Distributed Power - Premangshu Sanyal, Managing Director, Bergen Engines India Pvt. Ltd. – Rolls Royce Reciprocating Power Systems


Innovative Leadership In An Emerging Enterprise, Power & Energy - B.L.Agrawal, Chairman, HIRA Group – Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. and Godawari Green Energy Ltd.


Award for Best Performing Bureaucrats in Power sector and Best Officer in Power Sector Affecting Transformation State Government - S. K. Shukla, CEO, Chhattisgarh State Renewable Energy Development Agency (CREDA)


Best Oil & Gas Sector Organization/Company of the year - Oil India Ltd.


Best FUELS & RESOURCES company of the year - Northern Coalfields Ltd. (NCL)


Best Power Sector Financing Company - Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC) { The company achieved a loan disbursement of Rs. 46,368 crores in year 2012-13 and had a low NPA of 0.63% }


Most Valuable Indian Power Sector Enterprise making Global Impact - WAPCOS Ltd.


Award for World Class National Institution in the Power Sector - Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) won for the 2nd time consecutively {CPRI is a World Leader in Ultra High Voltage Testing (UHVT) and is at the forefront of evolving an India Smart Grid Standards (ISGS)}


Best Power Exchange in India - Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX) won for the 2nd consecutive year { IEX controls 97% of India’s Day-ahead Market Volume for Electricity and has 83% market share in Renewable Energy Certificates (REC) trading }

Best Power Trading Company in India ( with 40% market share in India’s Power Trading including 100% of Indo-Bhutan Electricity Trade affected by PTC India) - PTC India Ltd.


Best Energy Logistics Company of the Year (The Company works in a challenging area of Energy & Power Logistics, where India is handicapped and constrained due to poor and inadequate Road Infrastructure) - J.H.Parabia Transport Pvt. Ltd.


Special Commendation Award for Yeomen Contribution to India’s Hydro Power Construction and Build-Up - Patel Engineering Ltd. (PEL)


Special Award for SAARC Energy Co-operation with India 2013 - Ministry Of Economic Affairs, Govt. Of Bhutan, Hydro Power Holding and Nodal Companies Druk Holding & Investments (DHI), Druk Green Power Corporation – (DGPC), Development Authorities, (THPA, PHPA etc.) & including Bhutan Power Corporation – BPC

7th ENERTIA Awards 2013 India’s Award for Sustainable Energy, Power and Infrastructure

7th ENERTIA Awards 2013 – India’s Award for Sustainable Energy, Power and Infrastructure


India’s Top Investment & Infra Excellent State for Energy & Power - Gujarat State won the award for the 6th consecutive time


India’s Best Utility-State Sector - Dakshin Gujarat Vij Co. Ltd. (DGVCL), South Gujarat region, won the award for the 3rd consecutive time


Power Generation for Hydro Power Sector -  Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Ltd. (SSNNL) won the Award for 3rd time. The project is the only one of its kind in India and Asia with Power Generation from a River-bed large storage dam powerhouse, augmented with the Canal-head Power and a Pilot 1-MW Canal-Top Mini-Solar Power Plant, that while generating power also conserves water by preventing evaporative loss.


Utilities and T&D Award for Best Performing Utility-Urban {Joint award} - The Brihanmumbai Electric Supply & Transport (BEST Undertaking) and Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation Limited (CESC LTD.)


Joint award for being Best National Nodal Agency for Renewable Energy - Chhattisgarh State Renewable Energy Development Agency (CREDA) and Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd. (RREC)


Life-time Achievement Award - Yogendra Prasad, Former Chairman and MD, NHPC Ltd. and former VP, IHA (International Hydropower Association) and Former President (Indian National Hydropower Association)


Power Generation, Thermal Power Sector - NTPC Ltd. Singrauli Super Thermal Power Station won the award as the plant recorded the highest PLF of  92.43% in 2012-13, while generating the highest of 8.09 MUs/MW


Power Generation, Nuclear - Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Ltd. (NPCIL) – Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, India’s first 1000 MW Nuclear Reactor of VVER  or Water-Water Power Reactor type PLWR (Pressurized Light Water Reactor)


Power Generation Awards, Renewable Energy (Solar, Wind etc.) - 50MW capacity Godawari Green Energy Ltd. (GGEL) concentrated Solar Thermal (CSP) in Naukh Village, Jaisalmer Dist. Rajasthan received the award for the first of the kind project in India


BGR-ENERTIA Award for Technology & Enterprise Innovation, Conventional Energy (Thermal, Nuclear etc.) - Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.


BGR-ENERTIA Award for Technology & Enterprise Innovation, Renewable Energy (Solar, Wind etc.) - Gamesa Wind Turbines Pvt. Ltd.


Award for Corporate HR Excellence In Power Sector - Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd. (PGCIL) for being India’s best place to work for Power Professionals and Power Engineers

Personality Quiz: Yogendra Prasad, former chairman NHPC Ltd.

Yogendra Prasad is credited for the capacity build-up of 22,000MW of Hydropower projects spread across the North and the North-Eastern regions of India, Leading to the evolution of the ‘50,000MW Hydropower Initiative’ under the then PM of India Atal Behari Vajpayee. Yogendra Prasad was instrumental in formation of NHDC a JV between NHPC, Government of India and Government of Madhya Pradesh, that resulted in greater Hydropower forays across Central India like the Indira Sagar and Omkareshwar HEPs.

Yogendra Prasad: 
Former Chairman and MD, NHPC Ltd.
Former VP, IHA (International Hydropower Association) and Former President (Indian National Hydropower Association)

Forbes Top 10 World's Most Valuable List 2013

Forbes Top 10 World's Most Valuable List 2013


Apple $104.3 billion

Microsoft $56.7 billion

Coca-Cola $54.9 billion

IBM $50.7 billion

Google $47.3 billion

McDonald $39.4 billion

General Electric $34.2 billion

Intel $30.9 billion

Samsung $29.5 billion

Louis Vuitton $28.4 billion

Important days, Celebrations February 2014 in India and across the globe

Important days, Celebrations February 2014 in India and across the globe


2nd February 2014 Groundhog Day

2nd February 2014 Super Sunday

2nd February 2014 World Wetland Day


4th February Vasant Panchami

4th February National Day of Sri Lanka: The Day of Sri Lankan Autonomy


7th February 2014 Rose Day

7th February Send a Card to a Friend Day


8th February Smile Day


9th February 2014 World Marriage Day


10th February Teddy Bear Day


11th February Promise Day

11th February Make a New Friend Day


12th February 2014 Kiss Day


13th February Hug Day

13th February I Value Our Friendship Day

13th February Sarojini Naidu's Birth Anniversary


14th February Valentine's Day

14th February Heart to Heart Day


15th February 2014 Thanks for a Great Valentine's Day


16th to 22nd February 2014 International Friendship Week


17th February President's Day


19th February 2014 Temporary Insanity Day

19th February 2014 Chocolate Mint Day


23rd February Banana Bread Day


24th February Central Excise Day


25th February 2014 Cuddle Day


27th February Polar Bear Day

27th February Maha Shivaratri


28th February National Science Day

Conference, Seminar, Summit November 2013

Conference, Seminar, Summit November 2013


5th to 8th November 2013

International Social Work Crossing Borders, Building Bridges, Angamaly, Kerala


8th to 9th November 2013

IET International Conference on Recent Trends in Power, Control and Instrumentation Engineering, Hyderabad


8th to 9th November 2013

First International Conference on Recent Trends in Communication and Computer Networks, Hyderabad


9th to 16th November 2013

International Conference Workshop on Fractals and Wavelets, Cochin, Kerala


9th to 10th November 2013

9th International Writers Festival, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh


11th to 12th November 2013

25th Qimpro Convention, Mumbai


14th to 16th November 2013

NextGen Genomics Bioinformatics Technologies Conference, Delhi


15th to 16th November 2013

CUBE 2013 International Information Technology Conference, Pune


20th to 22nd November 2013


2nd International Conference on Industrial Engineering, Surat


20th November 2013

5th Phrmacovigilance Congregation


21st to 22nd November 2013

BYTE into BIG DATA Summit, Mumbai


21st to 22nd November 2013

Network Security Workshop, Kurnool

Dehradun Literature Festival 2013, Doon LitFest 2013

Dehradun Literature Festival 2013


Dates: 29th November 2013 to 1st December 2013

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Registration: No entry fee

Venue: Pacific Mall, Rajpur Road, Jakhan, Dehradun


Programme:

Panel Discussions

Workshops

Debate

Performances: A musical tribute to Literature and Cinema and 10 Years with Guru Dutt

Website: www.doonlitfest.in

Indira Gandhi social awards 2012-13

Indira Gandhi social awards


Objective: Indira Gandhi social awards is a annual award, given on birth anniversary of former Prime minister, Indira Gandhi for Universities, Colleges and Volunteers for social service programmes like tree plantation and blood donation.

Country: India

Indira Gandhi social award winners 2012-13


Representatives of the University of Mangalore

Department of higher education Kerala

Kumaon University, Nainital

Osmania University, Hyderabad

Andhra University, Vishakhapatnam

Mahatma Gandhi University, Koyttayam

Mumbai University

Agricultural news november 2013

Agriculture Everywhere!


Sericulture to employ 9.24 million people by 2016-17, Central Silk Board


Andhra Pradesh to invite global tenders to sell red sanders of over 8,000 tonne


Exports of Soybean during October 2013 was at 1.94 lakh tonnes with an increase of 280.4% compared to 0.51 lakh tonnes in October 2012


Farmers can adapt information and communication technology by organising themselves to become literate in computers, J.A.Chowdary, FICCI Co-Chair at World Agricultural Forum Congress 2013


Cargill India to establish Rs.100 crore ultra modern feed plant in Malwa belt, Punjab

London theatre award 2013

London theatre award 2013


Best actress - Helen mirren for playing the role of Queen Elizabeth in 'The Audience'


Best actor - Rory Kinnear and Adrian Lester as the leads in 'Othello'


Best play - Lucy Kirkwood for 'Chimerica'


Outstanding Newcomer American actor - Seth Numrich for 'Sweet Bird of Youth'


Most Promising Playwright - Rachel De-lahay for 'Routes'


Best Musical Performance - Rosalie Craig for 'The Light Princess'


The Evening Standard Theatre Icon Award - Maggie Smith for her contribution to the world stage


New Award for Comedy - David Williams for his performance as Bottom in 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'


Artistic director of the Old Vic since 2003 - Actor and director Kevin Spacey was given the Editor's Award for his contribution to British Theatre


Lebedev Special Award - Andrew Lloyd-Webber for his contribution to musical theatre


Emerging Talent Award - Actress/writer Cush Jumbo for her one-woman play about Josephine Baker, 'Josephine and I'


The Beyond Theatre award - BBC's 2013 Proms season

17th November 2013 currentaffairsquiz, International Students Day 2013

17th November 2013 currentaffairsquiz


Kartika Poornima or Tripuri Poornima or Tripurari Poornima is celebrated along with 544th Prakash Utsav i.e.birth anniversary of the first Sikh Guru, Nanak Dev is celebrated on 17th November 2013.


World day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims


International Students Day is observed on 17th November to commemorate anniversary of the 1939 Nazi storming of the University of Prague.


South Central Railway to shut down Passenger Reservation System for disaster recovery drill on 17th November 2013 from 15:00 (3pm) to 22:00 (10pm) IST


Scientist Professor CNR Rao to get Bharat Ratna


Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar becomes youngest, first sports person to get Bharat Ratna

National Child Award 2013 for exceptional achievement

National Child Award 2013 for exceptional achievement


Gold

Harshal Shahi, Delhi in the field of chess


21 Silver Medal winners


S.Harshitha Reddy, Andhra Pradesh in the field of mathematics

Dhanraj Sahariah, Assam in the various fields like martial arts, dance, music, swimming and theatre

M.Shraddha, Chandigarh in the field of Hindustani classical music

Anjali Yadav, Chattisgarh in the various fields like yoga, taekwondo, painting and dancing

Hardik Jay Prakash Nayar, Daman & Diu in the field of academics

A.A.Aravinda Lochanan, Delhi in various fields like musical instrument (Violin), recitation, quiz

Vaishnav Chinmay Surilbhai, Gujarat in the field of academics and sports

Harman Singh, Haryana in the field of dance and culture

Kushagra Rastogi, Himachal Pradesh in the field of academics

Kariha Javaid, Jammu and Kashmir in the field of martial arts and academics

Simpi Kumari, Jammu and Kashmir in the field of archery

Pooja G.Prabhu, Karnataka in the field of music

Akshay V.A, Kerala in the field of painting

Usman Hanif Patel, Maharashtra in the field of Technical Innovation

Khagembam Binta Devi, Manipur in the field of boxing

Harsha Pattnaik, Odisha in the field of literature

Chirag Gupta, Punjab in the field of sports

Megha Gupta, Rajasthan in various fields such as academics, sports, dance, skating, drawing, football and arts

R.Ajeetha, Tamil Nadu in the field of yoga

Pranay Fartyal, Uttar Pradesh in the field of academics

Mitrabha Guha, West Bengal in the field of chess

23rd Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting, Colombo, Sri Lanka

23rd Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting, Colombo, Sri Lanka


Dates: 15th to 17th November 2013


Venues:

Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre - Opening Ceremony

BMICH - Main Conference

Waters Edge - Heads of Government Retreat


Chairperson: Mahinda Rajapaksa, President of Sri Lanka

14th November 2013 children's day, free diabetes camp 2013

14th November 2013 children's day, diabetes day walkathon


Jawaharlal Nehru's birth is celebrated as Children's day across India.

World Usability Day  Pickle Appreciation Day  World Diabetes Day


Free diabetes camp, Bangalore

Venue: Apollo Hospital

Date: November 14th 2013

Complimentary Quick Diabetes Check between 9am and 6pm at:

Apollo Hospital, Bannerghatta Road, Phone: 26304050
email: customercare_bangalore@apollohospitals.com, www.apollohosspitalsbangalore.com

Apollo Specialty Hospital, 3rd Block, Jayanagar (Near Madhavan Park), Phone: 30804444

Ashes 2013-14, England tour of Australia

Ashes 2013-14, England tour of Australia


1st Test: Australia v/s England, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
21st November 2013 to 25th November 2013 05:30 IST


2nd Test: Australia v/s England, Adelaide Oval
5th December 2013 to 9th December 2013 05:30 IST


3rd Test: Australia v/s England, Western Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
13th December 2013 to 17th December 2013 08:00 IST


4th Test: Australia v/s England, Melbourne Cricket Ground
26th December 2013 to 31th December 2013 05:00 IST


5th Test: Australia v/s England, Sydney Cricket Ground
3rd January 2014 to 7th January 2014 05:00 IST



1st ODI: Australia v England, Melbourne Cricket Ground
January 12th 2014 08:50 IST


2nd ODI: Australia v England, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
January 17th 2014 08:50 IST


3rd ODI: Australia v England, Sydney Cricket Ground
January 19th 2014 08:50 IST


4th ODI: Australia v England, Western Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
January 24th 2014 08:50 IST


5th ODI: Australia v England, Adelaide Oval
January 26th 2014 08:50 IST



1st T20I: Australia v England, Bellerive Oval, Hobart
January 29th 2014 14:05 IST


2nd T20I: Australia v England, Melbourne Cricket Ground
January 31st 2014 14:05 IST


3rd T20I: Australia v England, Stadium Australia, Sydney
February 2nd 14:05 IST

Mascot of Winter Olympic and Paralympic Games 2014 and Torch Relay

Mascot of Winter Olympic and Paralympic Games 2014 and Torch Relay


The Polar Bear designed by Oleg Serdechniy

The European Hare designed by Silviya Petrova, Chuvashia

The Amur Leopard designed by Vadim Pak, Nakhodka


Torch Relay

On 29th September 2013 Olympic torch was lit in Ancient Olympia

Olympic Torch began its 7-day journey across Greece and on to Russia

The torch relay started at Moscow, Russia on 7th October 2013

Torch realy is set to pass 83 Russian cities and arrive at Sochi on 7th February 2014

International Krishimela 2013, ragi chocolates, online ups for smartphones

International Krishimela 2013


Event dates and location

7th to 11th November 2013 at GKVK, UAS, Bangalore India


Celebrations

Centenary celebrations for the Agricultural Department of Karnataka

Golden Jubilee year for University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore


Importance of Krishimela 2013

Mechanisation of Tools to Solve Agricultural Labour Problem programme was organised by the Agricultural Department of Karnataka


Highlights of the event:


Ragi chocolates

Crop exhibition

Solar lights

Online UPS for smartphone

Mini Tractor

Organic farming


It was a full house on all 5 days!!!

11th November 2013 currentaffairsquiz

11th November 2013 currentaffairsquiz


First phase of assembly election was held across 18 constituencies of Chhattisgarh


India's April to October 2013 exports at $179.38 billion and import at $270.06 billion


Ircon International Limited bagged top infrastructure company at the Dun and Bradstreet Infra Awards 2013 for delivery exemplary performance


India's forex reserve for week ended 1st November 2013 at $281.29 billion


Parvinder Sohi Behuria is appointed as Secretary General of National Human Rights Commission


7th India-Republic of Korea Joint Commission meeting was held on 8th November 2013 in New Delhi


Central Bank of India posted net loss of Rs.1,508.74 crore for July-September 2013-14 fiscal

Haiyan 2013, Donation to rebuild Philippines

Super Typhoon Yolanda i.e. Haiyan 2013, Donation to rebuild Philippines

Haiyan 2013 death toll to cross 10,000 in the Philippines

Haiyan moves to South China Sea and it is expected to make a landfall on Vietnam, over 600,000 evacuated.



Google Person finder: http://google.org/personfinder/2013-yolanda



http://donate.unicef.ph/campaign/24/typhoon-yolanda-emergency-appeal


https://www.wfp.org/donate/typhoon


http://www.redcross.org.ph/donate


https://secure.savethechildren.org/site/c.8rKLIXMGIpI4E/b.8855857/k.E53D/Donate_to_the_Typhoon_Haiyan_Childrens_Relief_Fund/apps/ka/sd/donor.asp


http://www.redcross.org/charitable-donations


https://www.canadahelps.org/dn/16571


http://www.give2habitat.org/philippines/ReBuildPhilippines

Exhibitions and Yoga festivals January 2014 across the globe

Exhibitions and Yoga festivals January 2014 across the globe


15th to 18th January 10th India International Refractories Congress 2014

4-day Caribbean Yoga Conference, Jamaica, January 2014

17th to 19th January 2014 Made in Gujarat and India Business Trade Show,

Colombo Exhibition Center, Sri Lanka

20th to 23rd January 2014, Steel Fab, Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE

20th to 22nd January Water Expo, Chennai Trade Centre, India

21st to 22nd January Convergene India

22nd to 24th January India Engineering Sourcing Show, Mumbai, India

23rd to 28th January IMTEX 2014, Bangalore, India

31th January to 2nd February 2014, Vega Green Energy, Hitex, Hyderabad, India

Miss Universe 2013 winner, top5, top 10 and top 16

Miss Universe 2013 winner, top5, top 10 and top 16


Miss Universe 2013 Venezuela – Maria Gabriela Isler

1st runner-up Spain – Patricia Rodriguez

2nd runner-up Ecuador – Constanza Baez

3rd runner-up Philippines – Ariella Arida

4th runner-up Brazil – Jakelyne Oliveira


Dominican Republic – Yaritza Reyes

Great Britain – Amy Willerton

India – Manasi Moghe

Ukraine – Olga Storozhenko

USA – Erin Brady

China – Jin Ye

Costa Rica – Fabiana Granados

Indonesia – Whulandary Herman

Nicaragua – Nastassja Bolivar

Puerto Rico – Monic Perez

Switzerland - Dominique Rinderknecht

Updated list of degrees in medicine

Graduate Degree

M.B.B.S - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
     

Post Graduate Degree

M.D - Doctor of Medicine

M.S - Master of Surgery

D.B.M.S - Diploma in Basic Medical Sciences

D.C.D - Diploma in Chest Diseases

D.C.H - Diploma in Child Health

D.C.P - Diploma in Clinical Pathology

D.C.P.M - Diploma in Clinical Pathology & Microbiology

D.D - Diploma in Dermatology

D.D. & S.T.D - Diploma in Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases

D.D.V - Diploma in Dermatology and Venereology

D.D.V.D - Diploma in Dermatology and Venereal Diseases

D.F.P - Diploma in Family Planning

D.G.O - Diploma in Gynecology and Obstetrics

D.O - Diploma in Ophthalmology

D.O.M.S - Diploma in Ophthalmic Medicine and Surgery

D.Orth / Ortho - Diploma in Orthopedics

D.O.S - Diploma in Orthopedic Surgery

D.Paed - Diploma in Pediatrics

D.P.M - Diploma in Psychological Medicine/Diploma in Psychiatric Medicine

D.T.C.D - Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases

D.V - Diploma in Venereology

D.V.D - Diploma in Venereology and Dermatology

D.T.D - Diploma in Tuberculosis Diseases

B.P.T - Bachelor of Physiotherapy

B.D.S - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

M.D.S - Master of Dental Surgery

D.H.A - Diploma in Hospital Administration

D.H.E - Diploma in Health Education

D.H.S - Diploma in Health Statistics

D.I.H - Diploma in Industrial Health

D.I.O - Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology

D.M. & S.P - Diploma in medical and Social Psychology

D.P.H - Diploma in Public Health

D.P.S.W - Diploma in in Psychiatric Social Work

D.T.M. & H - Diploma in Tropical Medicine & Hygiene

L.P.H - Licentiate in Public Health

D.L.T.M. & H - Diploma in Licentiate in Tropical Medicine & Hygiene

M.E - Master of Engineering

M.H.A - Master of Hospital Administration

M.V.P.H - Master of Veterinary & Public Health
     

Homeopathic Medicine

B.H.M.S - Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery

B.M.S - Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery (Homeopathy)

G.H.M.S - Graduate in Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery

D.H.M.S    - Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery

     
Ayurvedic Medicine

B.A.M.S - Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery

B.A.M - Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine

B.S.A.M - Bachelor of Shudda Systematic Ayurvedic Medium

D.Ay.M - Diploma in Ayurvedic Medicine

M.A.Sc - Master of Ayurvedic Science

Paragana 2013 - National level annual business festival, Occult 2K 13 college fest 2013

My Campaign @ Ahvan 2013, Social Marketing event

Organised by: IIM Indore

Event details: http://ahvan.in/mycampaign.php



IT's The Technocrafts - Rid to Win

Organised by: Sunderdeep Engineering College, Ghaziabad

Event date: 14th November 2013

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Technocrafts/727122820635387


Occult 2K 13

Organised by: Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Delhi

Event date: 29th and 23th November 2013

More: www.jimsindia.org


Paragana 2013 - National level annual business festival

Organised by: NMIMS Mumbai

Event date: 14th to 17th Novmeber 2013

Web: http://www.paragana.nmims.edu

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/nmimsparagana

Karnataka 2nd PUC Annual exam time table 2014

Karnataka 2nd PUC Annual exam time table 2014


12th March 2014 - Political Science and Statistics (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


13th March 2014 - Biology and Electronics (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


14th March 2014 - Sociology and Accountancy (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


15th March 2014 - Physics and Psychology (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)

15th March 2014 - Carnatic and Hindustani Music (2:00 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.)


16th March 2014 - Holiday


17th March 2014 - Economics and Geology (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


18th March 2014 - Mathematics and Geography (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


19th March 2014 - Optional Kannada, Home Science and Basic Maths (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


20th March 2014 - Chemistry and Business Studies (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


21st March 2014 - Logic and Education (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


22nd March 2014 - History and Computer Science (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


23rd March 2014 - Holiday


24th March 2014 - Marathi and Urdu (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


25th March 2014 - English (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)


26th March 2014 - Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam and Arabic (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)

26th March 2014 - French (2 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.)


27th March 2014 - Hindi, Telugu and Sanskrit (9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.)

Karnataka SSLC exam timetable 2014

Karnataka SSLC exam time table 2014


28th March 2014 - 1st language: Kannada, Telugu, Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, English, Sanskrit


29th March 2014 - Indian Economics, Elements of Engineering, Engineering Drawing (Afernoon), Elements of Electronic Engineering, Elements of Computer Science


30th March 2014 - Holiday

31st March 2014 - Holiday


1st April 2014 - Mathematics, Indian Social Studies


2nd April 2014 - Holiday


3rd April 2014 - Science, Indian Political Science, Urban Policy (Morning), Carnatic and Hindustani Music (Afternoon)


4th April 2014 - 3rd language: Hindi, English, Kannada, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Sanskrit, Konkani


5th April 2014 - Holiday

6th April 2014 - Holiday


7th April 2014 - Social Science


8th April 2014 - Holiday


9th April 2014 - 2nd language: English, Kannada

Updated list of blood donors sites India

2013-14 blood donors sites India


www.friends2support.org

www.indianblooddonors.org

www.indiadonor.in

www.bharatbloodbank.com

www.donorsinfo.com

www.rotarybloodbank.org

www.bloodwala.com

www.bloodbankindia.net

www.listofdonors.com

bloodhelpers.com

redblood.in

lionsbloodline.com

blooddonorsclub.in

Beat the Diabetes Walkathon 2013, Bengaluru

Beat the Diabetes Walkathon, Bengaluru

Date: 16th November 2013, Saturday

Time: 6:30 a.m. IST


Initiative supported by:

Johnson and Johnson - Healthcare Partner, Columbia Asia Hospitals - Medical Partner, Fitness First - Fitness Partner along with Landmark Group companies Lifestyle, Max, Auchan, Bossini, Citymax and Splash.

More: www.beatdiabetes.in

Current Affairs 6th November 2013

Current Affairs November 2013


Blackberry to focus on software for phones


Apple to open manufacturing plant in Arizona


Mark Schwarzer retires from International football


Mahatma Gandhi's charka sold for 1,10,000 pounds in an auction at London


SAP to focus on the e-commerce segment in India


January to September 2013 all India Tea production at 861.6 million kg

Operational Airlines in India and their headquarters

Operational Airlines in India and their headquarters


Air India (National Carrier) Mumbai

Air India Express (Scheduled) Kochi

Air India Regional (Scheduled) Mumbai

AirAsia India (Scheduled) Chennai

Air Costa (Scheduled) Vijayawada

Air Odisha (Non-Scheduled) Bhubaneswar

Blue Dart Aviation (Cargo) Chennai

Deccan Charters (Non-Scheduled) Bangalore

GoAir (Scheduled) Mumbai

IndiGo (Scheduled) Gurgaon

Jagson Airlines (Scheduled) Delhi

Jet Airways (Scheduled) Mumbai

SpiceJet (Scheduled) Chennai

TajAir (Non-Scheduled) Mumbai

Gadag Computer training on WHEELS, Mobile Multi Skill Training Bus, Karantaka 8am and 8pm daily

Computer training on WHEELS, bus will run between 8am and 8pm daily

Government ITI of Betageri, Gadag district, Karnataka has started a Mobile Multi Skill Training Bus to provide people of the town basic computer education at their doorstep.

Air-conditioned bus accommodates

Study material

16 computers

An LCD projector

A generator and two teachers


Focus

To provide technical training to those who can’t afford going to computer institutes.


Topics covered

Basic computer knowledge, Internet, Web designing, Web page development, Java, computer hardware and networking, Spoken English, and Design.

Times education expo december 2013, higher education summit november 2013, international premier schools exhibition 2013

FICCI Higher Education Summit 2013

Dates: 13th and 14th November

Venue: Federation house, New Delhi


Times Education Expo 2013, Pune

Dates: 23rd and 24th November

Venue: Pune Sun N Sand Hotel, Bund Garden Road


Times Education Expo 2013, Bangalore

Dates: 30th November to 1st December 2013

Venue: Hotel Matthan, HAL Airport Road


Times Education Expo 2013, Mumbai

Dates: 7th and 8th December 2013

Venue: Hall of Knowldege, Dr.Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai


Education Worldwide 2013, Delhi

Date: 1st December 2013

Venue: Hotel The Royal Plaza, Ashoka Road


India and International Premier Schools Exhibition 2013, Aizwal

Dates: 3rd and 4th December 2013

Venue: Edgewater Beach Resort, Aizwal, Mizoram


Times Education Expo 2013, Delhi

Dates: 14th and 15th December 2013

Venue: Pragati Maidan

India's maiden mars mission 2013, Mars Orbiter Mission, Mangalyaan 2013

India's maiden mars mission 2013, Mars Orbiter Mission, Mangalyaan 2013


India will be 6th to launch Mars Mission after US, Russia, China, Japan and European Union


Aim of the project 2013


To develop the technologies required for

design

planning

management and

operations of an interplanetary mission


First Launch Pad at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh using Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle - PSLV C-25 at 14:38 IST on 5th November 2013


Total project cost: Rs.4.54 billion


Program Director: Mylswamy Annadurai

Project Director: S.Arunan

Director: S.K. Shivkumar, ISRO Satellite Centre oversees design and development of the Orbiter

Free Introduction to Business in Asia

Free Introduction to Business in Asia

Start Date: 18th November 2013

Duration: 4 weeks

Free Financial Planning Course - Overview - Open2Study

Free course on Financial Planning


Course Starts: 18th November 2013

Course Ends: 17th December 2013


Module or Topics covered:

Working as Financial Adviser

Client and Adviser relationship

Financial Planning process and

Investment Fundamentals


3rd November 2013 current affairs quiz

3rd November 2013 Current Affairs Quiz


Name the father of IBM personal computer who died at the age of 72.
William C Lowe

Who was the runner up at the World Summit Youth Award for Sentinel, a women's security application under the Power2Women category?
Kallidil Kalidasan

Which company launched its first no-frills homes in Bangalore and Mysore recently?
Smart Spaces

Who is appointed as COO of SpiceJet?
Sanjiv Kapoor

Which Hindi magazine won the Press Council of India's Raja Ram Mohan Roy National award for Excellence in Journalism?
India Today

Which country was suspended from 2014 Davis Cup?
Tunisia

Hindi movie releases November 2013

Hindi movie releases November 2013


Krrish 3

Zaalim Dilli

Revolver Rani

Rajjo

Gori Tere Pyaar Mein

Singh Saab The Great

Peekay

Ishqeria

Ram-leela

Bullett Raja

Jagga Jasoos

English movies releases november 2013

English movies releases November 2013


Thor: The Dark World

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Dr.Cabbie

The Wolf of Wall Street

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Homefront

West Indies tour of India 2013

1st Test - India v West Indies, Eden Gardens, Kolkata
6th November 2013 to 10th November 2013 09:00 IST


2nd Test - India v West Indies, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
14th November 2013 to 18th November 2013 09:30 IST



1st ODI - India v West Indies, Nehru Stadium, Kochi
21st November 2013

   
2nd ODI - India v West Indies, Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
24th November 2013


3rd ODI - India v West Indies, Green Park, Kanpur
27th November 2013

Poll schedule 5 states Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan and Delhi contestants elections 2013

Poll schedule 5 states Elections 2013 and Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan and Delhi contestants 2013



Chhattisgarh: 11th and 19th November 2013


Madhya Pradesh: 25th November 2013


Mizoram: 25th November 2013


Rajasthan: 1st December 2013


Delhi: 4th December 2013


Chhattisgarh: Raman Singh, Ajit Jogi, Charan Das Mahant, Brij Mohan Agarwal


Madhya Pradesh: Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Jyotiraditya Scindia, Digvijaya Singh, Kamal Nath, Ajay Singh, Uma Bharati


Mizoram: Pu Lalthanhawla, Brig.T.Sailo


Rajasthan: Ashok Gehlot, Vasundhra Raje, Sachin Pilot, CP Joshi


Delhi: Sheila Dikshit, Ajay Maken, Arvind Kejriwal

International events november 2013

Warsaw Climate Change Conference 2013

19th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Dates: 11 to 22 November 2013

Venue: National Stadium in Warsaw, Poland



Dubai Motor Festival 2013

Dates: 5th to 9th November 2013

Venue: Dubai International Convention and Exhibition Centre - Dubai World Trade Centre


International Coffee and Tea Festival 2013

Dates: 6th to 9th November 2013

Venue: Meydan Grandstand and Convention Centre, Dubai


Dubai Wrestling Entertainment 2013

Date: 8th November 2013

Venue: Hamdan Sports Complex, Dubai

Diwali Quiz

In which hindu month does Diwali fall?
Ashwin

With which puja is Diwali associated?
Laxmi puja

Diwali commemorates the killing of which demon by Lord Krishna?
Narakasura

What event from Ramayana does Diwali symbolise?
The return of Rama and Sita to Ayodhya after 14 years

Which other religion also celebrates Diwali?
Jains(Mahavir attained Nirvana)

In what way do people celebrate Diwali?
By lighting fireworks

Unlike the rest of India, Tamilians do not burst crackers in the evening. When do they do it?
Morning

Diwali is shortened version of Deepavali. What is the literal meaning of the term?
Row of lights

List of essay topics October 2013

Possible essay topics October 2013


Busan International Film Festival, South Korea

Thailand's entry fee for foreigners 2014

World Agriculture Forum Congress and Agri-Tech Trade Fair 2013

IT.Biz 2013

India and China 21st round of boundary talks

China's Li-Fi technology

Air pollution and its course of cancer deaths

India-Finland clean technology agreement

India-Japan Mumbai-Ahmedabad rail route MoU

China-EU bilateral currency swap agreement

After effects of cyclone Phailin

1st november 2013 celebration and observation across the globe

1st November 2013 celebration and observation across the globe


Dhanteras or Dhanatrayodashi or Dhanvantari Trayodashi is the 1st day of the 5-day Diwali Festival celebrated in India. Dhan = wealth Teras = 13th lunar day of Krishna paksha.


All Saints Day or All Hallows or Solemnity of All Saints or The Feast of All Saints is celebrated by parts of Western Christianity.


Karnataka celebrates 57th Kannada Rajyotsava i.e. Karnataka Formation Day


Andhra Pradesh celebrates 57th State Formation Day


Kerala celebrates Malayalam Day


National Novel Writing Month or NaNoWriMo an annual internet-based creative writing project held between 1st November and 30th November.


Movember is November events to raise awareness and funds for men's health issues, such as prostate cancer and depression.

Kannada Rajyotsava award recipients 2013

Recipients of Rajyotsava awards 2013


Literature:

Ko Chennabasappa, Davangere

Chandrakantha Kusanoor, Gulbarga

Mallika Ghanti, Bagalkot

K.B. Siddhaiah, Tumkur

Srikanta Kudige, Shimoga


Theatre:

Gajanana Hari Mahale, Dharwad

H.V. Venkatasubbaiah, Bangalore

Na Ratna, Mysore

Florina Bai, Gadag

Shashidhar Adapa, Dakshina Kannada


Music:

Sohan Kumari, Bangalore

Fayaz Khan, Dharwad

Basavaraja Thirukappa Bhajantri, Haveri

Hanumantha Rao Gonawara, Raichur


Dance:

M.Shakuntala Hanumanthappa, Chikmagalur


Folk:

Shanti Naik, Uttara Kannada

Yelisowwa Madara, Davangere

Bannur Kempama, Mysore

Mahadevappa Monappa Badigera, Bagalkot

Sharanappa Vadageri, Koppal


Yakshagana-Bailata:

K.M.Raghava Nabiar, Udupi

Narayana Hasyagara Nellikatte, Kasaragod

Rayappa Sangappa Kumbhara, Bagalkot

Lakshmibai Salahalli, Belgaum


Social work:

Soolagitti Narasamma, Tumkur

Kondajji B.Shanmugappa, Davangere

Maina Gopalakrishna, Mysore

T.Raja, Bangalore

Basavalingappa S.Jamakhandi, Bagalkot


Kannadiga Diaspora:

Doctor Aarthi Krishna settled in the U.S.


Outstanding achievement:

Harekala Hajabba, Dakshina Kannada

Ishwar Chandra Chintamani, Bijapur

Sugayya Hiremath, Yadgir


Institutions:

Shaheen Educational Institution at Bidar and B.B.Bannada Janapada Kala Mela at Gadag


Science and Technology:

K.P. Rao, Udupi

S.Aiyappan, Chamrajanagar


Agriculture and Environment:

K.Narayanswamy, Chickballapur

M.D.Subhashchandra, Uttara Kannada

Anusuyamma, Ramanagaram

Vasanth Kumar Thimakapura, Mysore


Sports:

C.M.Muthaiah, Kodagu

G.H.Thulasidhara, Bellary

Sadashiva Salian, Dakshina Kannada


Fine arts:

Sheila Gowda, Bangalore

Ali Saba Nadafa, Bagalkot

T.M.Mayachar, Mandya

Vijaya Hagara Gundagi, Gulbarga


Medicine:

V.Lakshminarayana, Kolar


Cinema:

Sundarnath Suvarna, Dakshina Kannada

R.Ratna, Bangalore

Loknath, Bangalore Rural

Girija Lokesh, Bangalore


Media:

Gudihalli Nagaraja, Chitradurga

C.G.Manjula, Bangalore

R.P.Venkateshmurthy, Hassan

Members of oneworld aviation alliance

Members of oneworld airline


airberlin

American Airlines

British Airways

Cathay Pacific

Finnair

Iberia

Japan Airlines

LAN

Malaysia Airlines

Qantas

Qatar Airways

Royal Jordanian

S7 Airlines

List of Indira Gandhi Award winners for National Integration

2013: MS Swaminathan

2012: Gulzar

2011: Mohan Dharia

2010: A.R.Rahman and Ramakrishna Mission Ashram (jointly)

2009: Balraj Puri

2006: Dr.J.S. Bandukwalla and Ram Puniyani (jointly)

2005: Javed Akhtar

2004: Mahashweta Devi

2003: Shyam Benegal

2002: Acharya Mahaprajna

Beant Singh (Posthumous) & Natwar Thakkar (Jointly), Gandhi Institute of Public Affairs (Karnataka), Indira Gandhi Centre for National Integration (Shanti Niketan), Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam, Shankar Dayal Sharma (Posthumous), Satish Dhawan, Shri H.Y.Sharada Prasad, Ram-Rahim Nagar Slum Dwellers Association (Ahmedabad), Aaman Pathik Peace Volunteer Group (Ahmedabad), Ram Sinh Solanki and Sunil Tamaiche (Jointly)

1996: Bishambhar Nath Pande

1993: Acharya Tulsi

Paramdham Ashram (Wardha, Maharashtra)

Shri Rajiv Gandhi (Posthumous)

1990: Shri P.N.Haksar, M.S.Subbulakshmi

1987: Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali, Bharat Scouts and Guides

1987: Swami Ranganathananda

Airshows ADEX 2013 and 2014 across the globe

29th October 2013 to 3rd November 2013, Seoul ADEX 2013 Seoul, Korea

17th November 2013 to 21st November 2013, Dubai Airshow, Dubai, UAE

19th November 2013 to 22nd November 2013, Milipol Paris, Paris, France

11th February 2014 to 16th February 2014, Singapore Airshow, Singapore

1st March 2014 to 4th March 2014, HeliExpo, USA

25th March 2014 to 30th March 2014, FIDAE, Chile

8th April 2014 to 10th April 2014, LAAD Security, Brazil

13th May 2014 to 24th May 2014, EBACE, Russia

20th May 2014 to 25th May 2014, ILA Berlin Air Show 2014, Berlin, Germany

12th July 2014 to 13th July 2014, RIAT, UK

14th July 2014 to 20th July 2014, Farnborough International Airshow, UK

Best beaches and small islands for travel in 2014

Palau

Tonga

Sao Tome and Principe

Trinidad and Tobago

Cook Islands

Papua New Guinea

Cape Verde

Grenada

Seychelles

St.Vincent and the Grenadines

Lonely Planet's Best in Travel 2014 - top 10 countries

Brazil

Antartica

Scotland

Sweden

Malawi

Mexico

Seychelles

Belgium

Macedonia

Malaysia

Top 10 regions of Lonely Planet's Best in Travel 2014

Sikkim, India

The Kimberley, Australia

Yorkshire, England

Hokuriku, Japan

Texas, USA

Victoria Fals, Zimbabwe and Zambia

Mallorca, Spain

West Coast, New Zealand

Hunan, China

Ha'apai, Tonga

Lonely Planet's Best in Travel 2014 - top 10 cities

Paris, France

Trinidad, Cuba

Cape Town, South Africa

Riga, Lativa

Zurich, Switzerland

Shanghai, China

Vancouver, China

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Adelaide, Australia

Auckland, New Zealand

Top 20 Employers for 2013 by Science Careers From the journal Science

Top 20 Employers for 2013 by Science magazine


Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Tarrytown, New York)

Genentech (South San Francisco, California)

Vertex (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

AbbVie (North Chicago, Illinoi)

Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Biocon Limited (Bengaluru, Karnataka, India)

Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Novartis (Basel, Switzerland)

Boehringer Ingelheim (Ingelheim, Germany)

Biogen Idec (Weston, Massachusetts)

Novo Nordisk (Bagsvaerd, Denmark)

DuPont (Wilmington, Delaware)

Syngenta (Basel, Switzerland)

Monsanto Company (Creve Coeur, Missouri)

Gilead Sciences (Foster City, California)

Roche—excluding Genentech (Basel, Switzerland)

Celgene (Summit, NJ)

Abbott (Abbott Park, IL)

Amgen (Thousand Oaks, CA)

Bayer (Leverkusen, Germany)

ICC WCT20 2014 schedule

ICC World Twenty20 2014 Schedule or fixture


1st Match: March 16 2014, 15:00 IST

Group A - Bangladesh v TBC Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



2nd Match: March 16 2014, 19:00 IST

Group A - TBC v TBC Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



3rd Match: March 17th 2014, 15:00 IST

Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



4th Match: March 17th 2014 19:00 IST

Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



5th Match: March 18th 2014 15:00 IST

Group A - TBC v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



6th Match: March 18th 2014 19:00 IST

Group A - Bangladesh v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



7th Match: March 19th 2014 15:00 IST

Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



8th Match: March 19th 2014 19:00 IST

Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



9th Match: March 20th 2014 15:00 IST

Group A - TBC v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



10th Match: March 20th 2014 19:00 IST

Group A - Bangladesh v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



11th Match: March 21st 2014 11:00 IST

Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



12th Match: March 21st 2014 15:00 IST

Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium


   
13th Match: March 21st 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - India v Pakistan, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



14th Match: March 22nd 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - South Africa v Sri Lanka, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



15th Match: March 22nd 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - England v New Zealand, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



16th Match: March 23rd 2014 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v Pakistan, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



17th Match: March 23rd 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - India v West Indies, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



18th Match: March 24th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - New Zealand v South Africa, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



19th Match: March 24th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - Sri Lanka v TBC (Qualifier B1) Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



20th Match: March 25th 2014 19:00 IST
Group 2 - West Indies v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



21st Match: March 27th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - South Africa v TBC (Qualifier B1), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



22nd Match: March 27th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - England v Sri Lanka, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



23rd Match: March 28 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v West Indies, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



24th Match: March 28th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - India v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



25th Match: March 29th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - New Zealand v TBC (Qualifier B1), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



26th Match: March 29th 2014

Group 1 - England v South Africa, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



27th Match: March 30th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Pakistan v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



28th Match: March 30th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v India, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



29th Match: March 31st 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - England v TBC (Qualifier B1), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



30th Match: March 31st 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



31st Match: April 1st 2014 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



32nd Match: April 1st 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - Pakistan v West Indies, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



1st Semi-Final: April 3rd 18:30 IST

TBC v TBC (1st Group 1 v 2nd Group 2), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



2nd Semi-Final: April 4th 2014 18:30 IST

TBC v TBC (1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



Final: April 6th 2014 18:30 IST

TBC v TBC (Reserve Day 7th April), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur