SEARCH

Kannada Rajyotsava award recipients 2013

Recipients of Rajyotsava awards 2013


Literature:

Ko Chennabasappa, Davangere

Chandrakantha Kusanoor, Gulbarga

Mallika Ghanti, Bagalkot

K.B. Siddhaiah, Tumkur

Srikanta Kudige, Shimoga


Theatre:

Gajanana Hari Mahale, Dharwad

H.V. Venkatasubbaiah, Bangalore

Na Ratna, Mysore

Florina Bai, Gadag

Shashidhar Adapa, Dakshina Kannada


Music:

Sohan Kumari, Bangalore

Fayaz Khan, Dharwad

Basavaraja Thirukappa Bhajantri, Haveri

Hanumantha Rao Gonawara, Raichur


Dance:

M.Shakuntala Hanumanthappa, Chikmagalur


Folk:

Shanti Naik, Uttara Kannada

Yelisowwa Madara, Davangere

Bannur Kempama, Mysore

Mahadevappa Monappa Badigera, Bagalkot

Sharanappa Vadageri, Koppal


Yakshagana-Bailata:

K.M.Raghava Nabiar, Udupi

Narayana Hasyagara Nellikatte, Kasaragod

Rayappa Sangappa Kumbhara, Bagalkot

Lakshmibai Salahalli, Belgaum


Social work:

Soolagitti Narasamma, Tumkur

Kondajji B.Shanmugappa, Davangere

Maina Gopalakrishna, Mysore

T.Raja, Bangalore

Basavalingappa S.Jamakhandi, Bagalkot


Kannadiga Diaspora:

Doctor Aarthi Krishna settled in the U.S.


Outstanding achievement:

Harekala Hajabba, Dakshina Kannada

Ishwar Chandra Chintamani, Bijapur

Sugayya Hiremath, Yadgir


Institutions:

Shaheen Educational Institution at Bidar and B.B.Bannada Janapada Kala Mela at Gadag


Science and Technology:

K.P. Rao, Udupi

S.Aiyappan, Chamrajanagar


Agriculture and Environment:

K.Narayanswamy, Chickballapur

M.D.Subhashchandra, Uttara Kannada

Anusuyamma, Ramanagaram

Vasanth Kumar Thimakapura, Mysore


Sports:

C.M.Muthaiah, Kodagu

G.H.Thulasidhara, Bellary

Sadashiva Salian, Dakshina Kannada


Fine arts:

Sheila Gowda, Bangalore

Ali Saba Nadafa, Bagalkot

T.M.Mayachar, Mandya

Vijaya Hagara Gundagi, Gulbarga


Medicine:

V.Lakshminarayana, Kolar


Cinema:

Sundarnath Suvarna, Dakshina Kannada

R.Ratna, Bangalore

Loknath, Bangalore Rural

Girija Lokesh, Bangalore


Media:

Gudihalli Nagaraja, Chitradurga

C.G.Manjula, Bangalore

R.P.Venkateshmurthy, Hassan

Members of oneworld aviation alliance

Members of oneworld airline


airberlin

American Airlines

British Airways

Cathay Pacific

Finnair

Iberia

Japan Airlines

LAN

Malaysia Airlines

Qantas

Qatar Airways

Royal Jordanian

S7 Airlines

List of Indira Gandhi Award winners for National Integration

2013: MS Swaminathan

2012: Gulzar

2011: Mohan Dharia

2010: A.R.Rahman and Ramakrishna Mission Ashram (jointly)

2009: Balraj Puri

2006: Dr.J.S. Bandukwalla and Ram Puniyani (jointly)

2005: Javed Akhtar

2004: Mahashweta Devi

2003: Shyam Benegal

2002: Acharya Mahaprajna

Beant Singh (Posthumous) & Natwar Thakkar (Jointly), Gandhi Institute of Public Affairs (Karnataka), Indira Gandhi Centre for National Integration (Shanti Niketan), Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam, Shankar Dayal Sharma (Posthumous), Satish Dhawan, Shri H.Y.Sharada Prasad, Ram-Rahim Nagar Slum Dwellers Association (Ahmedabad), Aaman Pathik Peace Volunteer Group (Ahmedabad), Ram Sinh Solanki and Sunil Tamaiche (Jointly)

1996: Bishambhar Nath Pande

1993: Acharya Tulsi

Paramdham Ashram (Wardha, Maharashtra)

Shri Rajiv Gandhi (Posthumous)

1990: Shri P.N.Haksar, M.S.Subbulakshmi

1987: Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali, Bharat Scouts and Guides

1987: Swami Ranganathananda

Airshows ADEX 2013 and 2014 across the globe

29th October 2013 to 3rd November 2013, Seoul ADEX 2013 Seoul, Korea

17th November 2013 to 21st November 2013, Dubai Airshow, Dubai, UAE

19th November 2013 to 22nd November 2013, Milipol Paris, Paris, France

11th February 2014 to 16th February 2014, Singapore Airshow, Singapore

1st March 2014 to 4th March 2014, HeliExpo, USA

25th March 2014 to 30th March 2014, FIDAE, Chile

8th April 2014 to 10th April 2014, LAAD Security, Brazil

13th May 2014 to 24th May 2014, EBACE, Russia

20th May 2014 to 25th May 2014, ILA Berlin Air Show 2014, Berlin, Germany

12th July 2014 to 13th July 2014, RIAT, UK

14th July 2014 to 20th July 2014, Farnborough International Airshow, UK

Best beaches and small islands for travel in 2014

Palau

Tonga

Sao Tome and Principe

Trinidad and Tobago

Cook Islands

Papua New Guinea

Cape Verde

Grenada

Seychelles

St.Vincent and the Grenadines

Lonely Planet's Best in Travel 2014 - top 10 countries

Brazil

Antartica

Scotland

Sweden

Malawi

Mexico

Seychelles

Belgium

Macedonia

Malaysia

Top 10 regions of Lonely Planet's Best in Travel 2014

Sikkim, India

The Kimberley, Australia

Yorkshire, England

Hokuriku, Japan

Texas, USA

Victoria Fals, Zimbabwe and Zambia

Mallorca, Spain

West Coast, New Zealand

Hunan, China

Ha'apai, Tonga

Lonely Planet's Best in Travel 2014 - top 10 cities

Paris, France

Trinidad, Cuba

Cape Town, South Africa

Riga, Lativa

Zurich, Switzerland

Shanghai, China

Vancouver, China

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Adelaide, Australia

Auckland, New Zealand

Top 20 Employers for 2013 by Science Careers From the journal Science

Top 20 Employers for 2013 by Science magazine


Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Tarrytown, New York)

Genentech (South San Francisco, California)

Vertex (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

AbbVie (North Chicago, Illinoi)

Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Biocon Limited (Bengaluru, Karnataka, India)

Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Novartis (Basel, Switzerland)

Boehringer Ingelheim (Ingelheim, Germany)

Biogen Idec (Weston, Massachusetts)

Novo Nordisk (Bagsvaerd, Denmark)

DuPont (Wilmington, Delaware)

Syngenta (Basel, Switzerland)

Monsanto Company (Creve Coeur, Missouri)

Gilead Sciences (Foster City, California)

Roche—excluding Genentech (Basel, Switzerland)

Celgene (Summit, NJ)

Abbott (Abbott Park, IL)

Amgen (Thousand Oaks, CA)

Bayer (Leverkusen, Germany)

ICC WCT20 2014 schedule

ICC World Twenty20 2014 Schedule or fixture


1st Match: March 16 2014, 15:00 IST

Group A - Bangladesh v TBC Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



2nd Match: March 16 2014, 19:00 IST

Group A - TBC v TBC Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



3rd Match: March 17th 2014, 15:00 IST

Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



4th Match: March 17th 2014 19:00 IST

Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



5th Match: March 18th 2014 15:00 IST

Group A - TBC v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



6th Match: March 18th 2014 19:00 IST

Group A - Bangladesh v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



7th Match: March 19th 2014 15:00 IST

Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



8th Match: March 19th 2014 19:00 IST

Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



9th Match: March 20th 2014 15:00 IST

Group A - TBC v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



10th Match: March 20th 2014 19:00 IST

Group A - Bangladesh v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



11th Match: March 21st 2014 11:00 IST

Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium



12th Match: March 21st 2014 15:00 IST

Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium


   
13th Match: March 21st 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - India v Pakistan, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



14th Match: March 22nd 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - South Africa v Sri Lanka, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



15th Match: March 22nd 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - England v New Zealand, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



16th Match: March 23rd 2014 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v Pakistan, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



17th Match: March 23rd 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - India v West Indies, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



18th Match: March 24th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - New Zealand v South Africa, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



19th Match: March 24th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - Sri Lanka v TBC (Qualifier B1) Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



20th Match: March 25th 2014 19:00 IST
Group 2 - West Indies v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



21st Match: March 27th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - South Africa v TBC (Qualifier B1), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



22nd Match: March 27th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - England v Sri Lanka, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



23rd Match: March 28 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v West Indies, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



24th Match: March 28th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - India v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



25th Match: March 29th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - New Zealand v TBC (Qualifier B1), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



26th Match: March 29th 2014

Group 1 - England v South Africa, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



27th Match: March 30th 2014 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Pakistan v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



28th Match: March 30th 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v India, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



29th Match: March 31st 2014 15:00 IST

Group 1 - England v TBC (Qualifier B1), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



30th Match: March 31st 2014 19:00 IST

Group 1 - New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong



31st Match: April 1st 2014 15:00 IST

Group 2 - Australia v TBC (Qualifier A1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



32nd Match: April 1st 2014 19:00 IST

Group 2 - Pakistan v West Indies, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



1st Semi-Final: April 3rd 18:30 IST

TBC v TBC (1st Group 1 v 2nd Group 2), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



2nd Semi-Final: April 4th 2014 18:30 IST

TBC v TBC (1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 1), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur



Final: April 6th 2014 18:30 IST

TBC v TBC (Reserve Day 7th April), Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Traditional dresses of various countries

China

A cheongsam (or Qipao) has a high neck, with the collar closed, and its sleeves may be either short, medium, or full arm length. The dress is buttoned on the right side, with a slimmer waist, and slits up from the side. They are normally made of silk or and can come in many colours and designs.

India

A sari is a strip of loose cloth, ranging from 4 to 9 metres in length. It is draped over the body in many, unique styles. A sari is usually wrapped around the waist, and tossed over the shoulder.

Japan

A kimono is a long robe with wide sleeves traditionally worn with a large sash. It can be worn by both men and women. It is made of silk and comes in a variety of unique designs.

Rome(Italy)

A toga is a distinguishing garment,that is usually white, worn in Ancient Rome, and can be 6 metres in length. It is wrapped around the body, and is usually worn over a shirt. It is often made of wool.

Scotland

A kilt is a knee-length garment with pleats, that can be worn by men and women. It is made of twill woven worsted wool, and is sold in various colours.

Norway

A bunad is an authentic garment worn by both men and women. It is usually made out of wool, with linen shirts and decorative jewellery. The bunad can be blue, black, red, green, or white in colour.

UNESCO World Heritage sites - INDIA

Heritage CenterYearLocationState
Cultural
AgraFort1983Agra DistrictUttar Pradesh
Fatehpur Sikri1983Agra DistrictUttar Pradesh
Ajantha Caves1983Aurangabad DistrictMaharashtra
Buddhist Monuments in Sanchi1989SanchiMadhya Pradesh
Ellora Caves1983Aurangabad DistrictMaharashtra
Champaner-Pavagadh Archeological Park2004Panchmahal DistrictGujarat
Great Living Chola Temples1987Tamil NaduTamil Nadu
Chatrapati Shivaji Terminus2004MumbaiMaharashtra
Group Monuments of Hampi1986Bellary DistrictKarnataka
Group Monuments at Mahabalipuram1984Chingleput DistrictTamil Nadu
Churches and Convents in Goa1986GoaGoa
Group Monuments at Pattadakall1987Bijapur DistrictKarnataka
Elephanta Caves1987Kolaba districtMaharashtra
Humayun's Tomb1993DelhiDelhi
Khajuraho Group of Monuments1986KajurahoMadhya Pradesh
Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya2002BiharBihar
Mountain Railways of India1999IndiaIndia
Qutb Minar and its Monuments1986DelhiDelhi
Red Fort Complex2007New DelhiNew Delhi
Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka2003Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh
Sun Temple,Konark2003Puri DistrictOrissa
Taj Mahal1983Agra DistrictUttar Pradesh
Jantar Mantar2010JaipurRajasthan
Natural
Kaziranga National Park1985Golaghat and NagaonAssam
Keoladeo National Park1985BhratpurRajasthan
Manas Wildlife Sanctuary1985BarpetaAssam
Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks1988ChamoliUttarakhand
Sundarbans National Park1987Ganges Delta of IndiaWest Bengal
Western Ghats201239 properties (20 in Kerala, 10 Karnataka, 5 in Tamil Nadu and 4 in Maharashtra)

Emerging India Awards 2013

Emerging India Awards 2013



Agriculture & Food Processing: Nature Bio Foods Limited


Automobile & Engineering: Roop Polymers Limited


Education: Kushal Education Trust


Infrastructure: Rahee Infratech Limited


Life sciences (pharmaceuticals & chemicals): Swiss Garnier Life Sciences


Power & telecom: Ashtavinayaka Construction


Retail, trading, & other services: Automark Industries (India)


Woman entrepreneur: Midas Care Pharmaceuticals


Global SME: Prime International India


Most innovative SME: Rahee Infratech Limited


Socially responsible SME: Midas Care Pharmaceuticals


Green SME: Prime International India


Tech-savvy SME: Mold Tek Packaging Limited


Fastest growing SME: Sai Life Sciences Limited


SSI of the year: Plant Remedies Private Limited


SME of the Year: Mold Tek Packaging Limited

PrintWeek India Awards 2013

PrintWeek India Awards 2013

Performance Award Winners

PrintWeek India Printing Company of the Year: Pragati Offset, Hyderabad


Post-Press Company of the Year: International Print-o-Pac, New Delhi


Pre-Press Company of the Year: Trigon Digital Solutions, Mumbai


Packaging Convertor of the Year: Utility PrintPack, Ahmedabad


Small Printer of the Year: Prefect Print and Pack, Vasai, Maharashtra


Student of the Year (Package Designing): Nikita Prabhu


Quality Award Winners

Book Printer of the Year: Prodon Enterprise, Mumbai and Jak Printers, Mumbai


Brochure Printer of the Year: Pragati offset, Hyderabad


Business Magazine Printer of the Year: Parksons Graphics, Mumbai


Catalogue Printer of the Year: Silverpoint Press, Mumbai


Consumer Magazine Printer of the Year: Manipal Technologies, Manipal


Creative Repro Company of the Year: Group FMG. Chennai


Digital Printer of the Year: Avantika Printers, New Delhi


Fine Art Printer of the Year: Marvel Graphic Studio, Ahmedabad


Innovative Printer of the Year: Parksons Graphics, Mumbai


Label Printer of the Year: Any Graphics, Noida


Newspaper Printer of the Year: Anandabazar Patrika, Kolkata


Personalisation, Vdp And Transpromo Printer of the Year: Buzz IMC, Chandigarh


Point-Of-Purchase (Pop) Printer of the Year: Jayna Packaging, Mumbai


Poster Printer of the Year: Screen Art Enterprises, Mumbai


Pur Book Maker of the Year: Pragati Offset, Hyderabad


Reports And Accounts Printer of the Year: Parksons Graphics, Mumbai


Screen Printer of the Year: Quenby Transfers, Bengaluru


Social Stationery Printer of the Year: New Jack Printing Press, Mumbai


Wide-Format Printer of the Year: Macromedia Digital Imaging, Hyderabad

STPI IT Export Awards 2013

Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports
(Exports > Rs.5 Crores and upto Rs.25 Crores) Sankalp Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd., Hubli

Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports
(Exports > Rs.25 Crores and upto Rs.100 Crores) SLK Global BPO Services Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports
(Exports > Rs.100 Crores and upto Rs.500 Crores) Tata Elxsi Ltd., Bangalore

Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports
(Exports > Rs.500 Crores and < Rs.1000 Crores) Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest Exporter - IT  Mysore Region - Software Paradigms Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

Highest Exporter - ITES  Mysore Region - SysInformation Healthcare India Pvt. Ltd.

Highest Exporter - IT Mangalore Region - Diya Systems (Mangalore) Pvt. Ltd.

Highest Exporter - ITES Mangalore Region - CoreLogic Global Services Pvt. Ltd.

Highest Exporter - IT Hubli Region - Sankalp Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd.

Highest Exporter - ITES Hubli Region - N S Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

Highest Growth - Electronic Hardware Exporter Tier II & III region - Rangsons Electronics Pvt. Ltd., Mysore

Highest Growth -Electronic Hardware Exporter (Exports upto Rs.100 Crores) - Incap Contract Manufacturing Services Pvt. Ltd., Tumkur

Highest Growth -Electronic Hardware Exporter (Exports > Rs.100 Crores and < Rs.1000 Crores) - GE Medical Systems (I) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest New Jobs Creator - IT - Cognizant Technology Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest New Jobs Creator - ITES - WNS Global Services Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest Exports per Employee - IT - Intel Mobile Communications India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest Exports per Employee - ITES - Volvo India  Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest percentage of Women Employer- IT - Cognizant Technology Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

Highest percentage of Women Employer- ITES - Ernst & Young LLP -Global Shared Services Division, Bangalore

Highest percentage of Differently-abled Manpower  Employer- IT - Monsanto Holdings Pvt. Ltd.,Bangalore

Highest percentage of Differently-abled Manpower Employer- ITES - SysInformation Healthcare India Pvt. Ltd., Mysore

Diwali, Guru Nanak Jayanthi 2013, Ganga Mahotsav, Puri festival November 2013

Fair, Festivals and Utsav November 2013


Diwali 2013 2nd and 3rd November


Chhath Puja 8th November


Kolayat Fair or Kapil Muni Fair 2013, Rajasthan, 9th to 17th November


Pushkar Camel Fair, Pushkar, Rajasthan, 9th to 17th November


Ganga Mahotsav November 2013, Varnasi, Uttar Pradesh, 14th to 17th November


Kartik Purnima and Bali Yatra november 2013, Puri and Cuttack, Odisha


17th November 2013 Guru Nanak Jayanthi, Amritsar, Punjab


Bundi Utsav, Rajasthan, 20th to 21st November 2013


Orissa Puri Festival, 23rd to 27th November 2013

World conference, seminar, summit October 2013 held across India

October 2013 Conference and Seminars held across India


International Hydrogeology Conference on Advances in Water Resources Development and Management, Chandigarh

2nd World Summit on Echocardiography, Gurgaon

UXINDIA 2013 International Conference on User experience design, Bangalore

International Conference on Research and Innovations in Mechanical Engineering, Ludhiana

ISSME World Conference 2013, Gurgaon, Haryana

National conference on New Horizons in IT, Mumbai

COMSOL Conference 2013, Bangalore

International Conference on Information Technology in Signal and Image Processing, Mumbai

India Under Construction, New Delhi

Copenhagen Mumbai Compliance, Mumbai

21st Conference of Asian Federation of Intellectual Disabilities, New Delhi

PackPlus 2013, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

200 hours Yoga Teacher Training, Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh

Airtel Indian gp 2013 race day 27th october Mary Kom to wave chequered flag

Airtel Indian Grand Prix 2013, Race day 27th October 2013


Practice Day: 25th October 2013

Practice 1 10:00 IST - 11:30 IST

Practice 2 14:00 IST - 15:30 IST


Practice and Qualifying Day: 26th October 2013

Practice 3 11:00 IST - 12:00 IST

Qualifying 14:00 IST


Race Day: 27th October 2013

Race 15:00 IST


Mary Kom to wave chequered flag

Wisden all-time World Test XI

Wisden all-time World Test XI team announced to mark 150 years of the Cricketer's Almanack

Jack Hobbs, England

W G Grace, England

Don Bradman Australia, Captain

Sachin Tendulkar, India

Vivian Richards, West Indies

Garry Sobers, West Indies

Alan Knott, England

Wasim Akram, Pakistan

Shane Warne, Australia

Malcolm Marshall, West Indies

Sydney Barnes, England

Top 25 company to work for, survey by Great Place to Work Institute

Great Place to Work Institute's survey of Top 25 company to work for

Google

SAS Institute

NetApp

Microsoft

W L Gore & Associates

Kimberly-Clark

Marriott

Diageo

National Instruments

Cisco

Autodesk

Monsanto

BBVA

American Express

Hilti

Telefonica

Accor

Quintiles

SC Johnson

FedEx Express

Atento

Mars

McDonald's

The Coca-Cola Company

Novartis

October 2013 agreements signed by India with Russia, Hungary and China

October 2013 agreements signed by India with Russia, Hungary and China


India and Hungary signed an agreement for Promotion of Traditional Medicines


India and China:

Agreement on the establishment of sister city relations between Bangaluru, Delhi and Kolkata Republic of India and Chengdu, Beijing and Kunming respectively

MoU on Power equipment service centres in India, Cooperation in Road Transport and Highways, Cooperation of Trans-Border Rivers and MoU on Nalanda University

Cultural Exchange Programme 2013-15 and Agreement on Border Defence Cooperation


India and Russia:

Transfer of Sentenced persons, MoU on Energy efficiency, Programme of cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Biotechnology for the period 2014-2017

Karnataka i4 IT policy 2013 highlights, Brand Bangalore 3.0, Bangalore First Fund

Karnataka i4 IT policy 2013 highlights, Brand Bangalore 3.0, Bangalore First Fund


i4policy - IT, IteS, Innovation, Incentives Policy

Employment-linked incetivisation of land allotment (E-LILA)

Policy unveiled by Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah at 16th edition of BangaloreITE.biz

To treat IT/ITeS, animation-CGI/knowledge-based industries on par with public utilities to exempt from strikes and bandhs

Stamp duty exemption of 75% extended to Mysore and Mangalore

IT industry exempted from applicability of Karnataka Industrial Employment Rules for 5 years from 1st November 2013

Creation of Brand Bangalore 3.0 and Bangalore First Fund to promote Bangalore on the lines of India Brand Equity Fund

Important battles fought and its outcome

326 B.C. - Battle of Hydaspas - Porus loses to Alexander


261 B.C. - Kalinga War - Asoka wins but adapts Buddhism


712 A.D. - Invasion of Sind - Mohammed-bin-Qasim invades from the west


1191 A.D. - First Battle of Tarain - Prithviraj Chauhan defeats Mohammed Ghori


1192 A.D. - Second Battle of Tarain - Ghori defeats Prithviraj Chauhan


1194 A.D. - Battle of Chhandwar - Ghori defeats Jaichandra of Kannauj


1526 A.D. - First Battle of Panipat - Babar defeats Ibrahim Lodhi


1527 A.D. - Battle of Khanua - Babar defeats Rana Sanga


1529 A.D. - Battle of Ghaghara - Babar defeats the Afghans


1539 A.D. - Battle of Chausa - Sher Shah Suri defeats Humayun


1540 A.D. - Battle of Kannauj (or Bilgram) - Sher Shah Suri defeats Humayun


1556 A.D. - Second Battle of Panipat - Bairam Khan (representing Akbar) defeats Hemu


1565 A.D. - Battle of Talikota (or Banihatti) - Vijaynagar empire (represented by Sadasiva) loses against an alliance formed by Ahmednagar, Bijapur, Golkonda and Bidar


1576 A.D. - Battle of Haldighati - Akbar defeats Maharana Pratap


1615 A.D. - Mewar submitted to the Mughals - Peace treaty signed between Jahangiri and Rana Amar Singh of Mewar.


1649 A.D. - Mughal-Safavid War - Mughals lose Kandahar to Persia


1658 A.D. - Battle of Dharmatt and Samugarh -Aurangzeb defeats Dara Shikoh


1665 A.D. - Seige of Purandar - Raja Jai Singh defeats Shivaji. Treaty of Purandar signed


1708 A.D. - Battle of Khed - Shahu defeats Tara Bai.


1737 A.D. - Battle of Bhopal - Baji Rao defeats Mohammed Shah.


1739 A.D. - Battle of Karnal - Nadir Shah defeats Mohammed Shah.


1757 A.D. - Battle of Plassey - Robert Cive defeats Siraj-ud-daula, the Nawab of Bengal


1760 A.D. - Battle of Wandiwash - English defeat the French


1761 A.D. - Third Battle of Panipat - Ahmed Shah Abdali defeats Marathas


1764 A.D. - Battle of Buxar - Hector Munro defeats combined armies of Nawab Mir Qasim of Bengal, Nawab Shuja-ud-daula of Awadh and Mughal emperor Shah Alam


1767-69 A.D. - First Anglo Mysore War - Hyder Ali defeats English forces


1766-69 A.D. - First Anglo Maratha War - British defeated


1770 A.D. - Battle of Udgir - Marathas defeat the Nizam


1780-84 A.D. - Second Anglo Mysore War - Hyder Ali dies. Treaty of Mangalore is signed


1789-92 A.D. - Third Anglo Mysore War - Tipu Sultan defeated. Treaty of Serirangapatnam is signed.


1799 A.D. - Fourth Anglo Mysore War - Tipu Sultan is defeated and killed


1803-06 A.D. - Second Anglo Maratha War - Marathas lose to the British


1817-19 A.D. - Third Anglo Maratha War - Marathas lose to the British again


1824-26 A.D. - First Anglo Burmese War - British win over Burmese.


1839-42 A.D. - First Anglo Afghan War - British defeat Afghan ruler Dost Mohammad


1845-46 A.D. - First Anglo Sikh War - Sikhs lose to the British


1848-49 A.D. - Second Anglo Sikh War - Punjab annexed by the British


1852 A.D. - Second Anglo Burmese War - British win the war


1865 A.D. - Third Angio Burmese War - British win and Burma is annexed


1868-80 A.D. - Second Anglo Afghan War - Treaty of Gandamak is signed


1919-21 A.D. - Third Anglo Afghan War - Ended in an Artimice. Durand line established.

High Court, Language, Public Service Commission, National emergency, list of articles of Indian constitution

Article 166 All Executive actions are to be taken in the name of the Governor

Article 168 States shall have legislative Assembly and Legislative Council

Article 214 There shall be a High Court for each State

Article 215 Every High Court shall be a Court of record

Article 216 Every High Court consists of a Chief Justice and other Judges as appointed by the President

Article 222 Judge of a High Court can be transferred from one High Court to another without his consent

Article 226 High Courts has the power of issuing writs in nature of Habeas Corpus etc, and their violation

Article 227 The High Court controls and supervise the working of the Sub-ordinate courts

Article 229 Every High court has been ensured a complete control over the member of its staff

Article 235 High Court exercise control over the District Courts and Sub-ordinate Courts in matters of postings, promotions,etc.

Article 249 Parliament is empowered to make laws with respect to every matter enumerated in the State List if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by 2/3rd majority that it is necessary in national interest

Article 250 The Parliament can give direction to the State during National Emergency

Article 252 If the Legislature of 2 or more States request the Parliament to legislate on a particular State subject, the parliament can do so

Article 253 Parliament can make laws even on State List to comply with the International Agreements

Article 280 Provided for the appointment of a Finance Commission

Article 299 All the officers of the Union shall be the subordinates of the president. President has the power to appoint or remove the high dignitaries of the State.

Article 300(A) No person shall be deprived of his property save by authority of law

Article 301 Freedom of trade and Commerce

Article 312 Parliament is empowered to create one or more "All India Services" .If Rajya Sabha declares by a resolution supported by 2/3rd majority

Article 315 Says that there shall be a Public Service Commission for Union and States

Article 316 The Chairman of the Service Commission should be appointed by the President and by the Governors of the States

Article 326 States that election to the House of the People and to State Legislature Assemblies should be on the basis of Adult Franchise

Article 331 The President can nominate two members from Anglo Indian community to their lower houses

Article 335 The claims of SC/STs shall be taken into consideration for maintenance of efficiency of administration in making appointments to services and posts in Union or of a State

Article 343 Declares that official language of the Union shall be Hindi in Devanagari, but English shall continue to be used for all official purposes

Article 350(A) Every State and every local authority within the State should provide adequate facilities for the instruction in the Mother tongue at the primary stage to children

Article 351 Promotes the spread of Hindi language

Article 352 National Emergency for whole or a part of India. The Lok Sabha in a special sitting can disapprove the continuance of a National Emergency proclaimed by president

Article 355 The Union has to protect every State against external aggression and internal disturbance and to ensure that the Govt of every State is carried on in accordance with provisions of the Constitution

Article 356 If President's Rule is imposed, the power of the Legislature comes under the authority of the parliament

Article 358 part III of the Constitution contains a long list of fundamental rights, described as the "Corner Stone of the Constitution " is subject to be amended under Article 368

Article 359 It empowers the President to suspend any or all the Fundamental Rights during National Emergency

Article 360 If financial emergency is declared by the President, during the financial Stability or credibility of India or any of its units is threatened; all the money bills passed by the States falls under the control of the centre

Money bill, Jurisdiction and Governor Important articles of Indian constitution

Article 109 If there is a question over the validity of money bill the decision of the speaker of the Lok Sabha is final

Article 110 A money bill is defined clearly in this article

Article 111 After the money bill is passed by the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha it is presented to the President, who unlike in the case of other Bills has no right to withhold it

Article 112 The President shall in respect of every Financial year cause to be laid before both the Houses of parliament an Annual financial Statement

Article 123 The President has the power to make Ordinance when either of the two houses is not in Session

Article 124 Persons who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court should not plead or act in any court in India

Article 125 The salary and allowances of judges of supreme court shall not be altered to their disadvantage after their appointment

Article 126 When the Office of Chief Justice of India(CJI) is vacant  the duties of CJI shall be preformed by the Judges of the Supreme Court as President may appoint for the purpose

Article 127 If the Supreme Court is facing difficulty to hold its session due to lack of quorum of Judges, the Chief Justice of India may with the previous consent of the President and Chief Justice of the State concerned, request a Judge of a High Court to sit as adhoc Judge in the Supreme Court. The adhoc Judge shall receive salaried and allowances available to Judge of the Supreme Court.

Article 131 Tells about the original Jurisdiction -relating to Fundamental Rights

Article 132 Appelate Jurisdiction -Constitutional: In the constitutional matters an appeal lies to the Supreme Court if the High Court certifies that the case involves a substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the constitution

Article 133 Appellate Jurisdiction -Civil: In the civil case an appeal lies to the Supreme Court if a High Court certifies that the value of the subject matter of the dispute is not less than Rs.20000/-

Article 134 Appellate jurisdiction -Criminal: A person make appeal to the Supreme Court if the High Court has sentenced the accused to death

Article 136 Supreme Court enjoys the power of granting special leave to appeal from any judgement, order or sentence in any case except court martial

Article 137 Revisory Jurisdiction :Supreme Court is empowered to review by Judgement

Article 138 The President is a empowered to refer to the Supreme Court for its opinion regarding treaty and agreements. In such case Supreme Court has to give its opinion.

Article 143 States that Government can refer any question of Public importance to the Supreme Court for seeking its opinion.

Article 153 There shall be a Governor for each State

Article 154 The executive power of the state is vested with the Governor

Article 155 Governor shall be appointed by President by a warrant under his hand and seal

Article 156 Governor holds his office for five years but he holds office during the pleasure of the President

Article 157 Qualification of Governor(Minimum age 35)

Article 158 Conditions for governor's office

Article 159 The oath of the office of the Governor is administered by the Chief Justice of the state and in his absence the senior-most Judge of that Court should perform the duties

Important articles of Indian constitution, President, Vice-president, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Article 52 States that there shall be a president of India

Article 53 Executive power of the Union shall be vested in the President

Article 56 Term of the office of the President

Article 58 Qualifications of President

Article 59 Conditions of the President's Offices

Article 61 President can be removed from office by impeachment

Article 63 States that there shall be a Vice-President

Article 64 Vice-president shall be the Ex-officio Chairman of the Council of States

Article 65 Duties of Vice president

Article 66 Election of Vice President by an electrol college which consists of all the members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Article 67 Terms of the Office of Vice President

Article 71 Disputes relating to Presidential election shall be decided by Supreme Court

Article 75(3) The council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha and individually responsible to the President

Article 75(5) There is no legal bar that a minister must be a member of parliament(6 months)

Article 79 The Parliament of India consist of the President and the two Houses

Article 80 The Rajya Sabha,"The Council of States" consists of not more than 250 members(12 members , 238 elected)

Article 81 & 331 Provide the composition of Lok Sabha(maximum-552)

Article 85 President summons the Houses of Parliament and prorogues either House and dissolve the Lok Sabha

Article 89(1) Vice-president of India is the ex-officio chairman of Rajya Sabha, he presides over the proceedings of Rajya Sabha

Article 89(2) The deputy Sabha from amongst its Members

Article 90 The deputy Chairman may be removed from his office by a resolution of the council of States passed by a majority of all the then members(14 days notice)

Diseases affecting different Parts of the Body

Diseases affecting different Parts of the Body


AIDS Immune System of the Body (Defensive Mechanism of Body)

Arthritis Joints

Asthma Bronchial Muscles(Lungs)

Cataract, Conjuctivitis, Glaucoma,Trachoma Eyes

Dermatitis Skin

Diabetes Pancreas,Blood,Kidneys

Diphtheria Throat

Eczema Skin

Goitre Thyroid

Gout Joints

Hepatitis,Jaudince Liver

Malaria Spleen,Liver

Meningitis Brain

Ottis Ear

Paralysis Nerves,Limbs

Pleurisy Lungs

Pneumonia Lungs

Polio Legs

Pyrrhoea Teeth and gums

Rheuhmatism Joints

Sinusitis Facial Bones

Tonsillitis Glands in Throat(Tonsils)

Tuberculosis Lungs

Typhoid Intestines,Whole Body

Viceroys, their initiatives and achievements in India

Viceroys, their initiatives and achievements in India


Permanent Settlement(1793) Lord Cornwallis

Subsidiary Alliance(1798) Lord Wellesley

Suppression of Thugs(1828) Lord William Bentinck

Abolition of Sati(1829) Lord William Bentinck

Prohibition of female infanticide(1829) William Bentinck

Sepoy Mutiny(1857) Lord Canning

Queen's Proclamation(1858) Lord Canning

First Census held(1872) Lord Rippon

Factory Act(1881) Lord Rippon

Local Self Government(1882) Lord Rippon

Repeal of Vernacular Act(1881) Lord Rippon

Partition of Bengal(1905) Lord Curzon

Indian Councils Act/Minto-Morley reforms(1909) Lord Minto II

Partition of Bengal revoked(1911) Lord Hardinge II

Transfer of capital from calcutta to Delhi(1911) Lord Hardinge II

Dyarchy(1919) Lord Chelmsford

Montague-Chelmsford reforms(1919) Lor

Full list of Nobel Prize winners 2013

2013 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

Jointly awarded to James E. Rothman, Randy W. Schekman and Thomas C. Sudhof for their discoveries of machinery regulating vesicle traffic, a major transport system in our cells.

 

2013 Nobel Prize in Physics

Jointly awarded to Francois Englert and Peter W. Higgs for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN's Large Hadron Collider.

2013 Africa Awards for Entrepreneurship

Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr.Manilal Premchand Chandaria, OBE, EBS - chairman and CEO of Comcraft Group with business operations in over 40 countries


Transformational Business Award: Interswitch Limited, an integrated payment and transaction processing company, Nigeria


Outstanding mature Business Award: QuantumNet, Gambia's first internet service provider


Outstanding Small and Growing Business Award: Guanomad, Madagascar's natural fertilizers and organic manure producer and supplier


Outstanding Social Entrepreneur Award: Sustainable Development For All, a Kenya-based company that aims to inprove livelihoods and education in remote areas


Outstanding Small and Growing Business Award: La Laiterie du Berger, Senegalese dairy company that sources and processes milk


Runner-up for the Outstanding Small and Growing Business Award: Bridge International Academies


Mature Business Award: Secure ID


Transformational Business Award: Quality Chemicals Industries Ltd. (QCIL)