SEARCH

January 2015 scheduled movies release dates, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada

January 2015 scheduled movies release dates, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada


Language: Tamil


9th January 2015

I - Vikram, Amy Jackson


15th January 2015

Yennai Arindhaal... - Ajith Kumar, Arun Vijay, Trisha Krishnan, Anushka Shetty



Language: Telugu


9th January 2015

Temper - N.T.Rama Rao Jr., Kajal Aggarwal, Prakash Raj

Gopala Gopala - Venkatesh, Pawan Kalyan, Shreya



Language: Kannada


1st January 2015

Khushi Khusiyagi - Ganesh, Amulya, Nandini Rai


2nd January 2015

Shivam - Upendra, Saloni Aswani, Ragini Dwivedi


9th January 2015

Paipoti - Gururaj, Niranjan Shetty, Poojasri


15th January 2015

Jackson - Duniya Vijay, Pavana Gowda, Rangayana Raghu

January 2015 scheduled movies release dates

January 2015 scheduled movies release dates


Language: Hindi


2nd January 2015

Mumbai Can Dance Saalaa - Ashima Sharma, Prashant Narayanan

Take It Easy - Vikram Gokhale, Dipannita Sharma


9th January 2015

Tevar - Arjun Kapoor, Sonakshi Sinha



16th January 2015

MSG: The Messenger of God - Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh, Daniel Kaleb, Fllora Saini, Jayshree Soni

Alone - Bipasha Basu, Karan Singh Grover

Sharafat Gayi Tel Lene - Zayed Khan, Tena Desae

Crazy Cukkad Family - Swanand Kirkire, Shilpa Shukla


19th January 2015

Her Story - Rahul Roy, Riya Sahota, Shradha


23rd January 2015

Baby - Akshay Kumar, Taapsee Pannu

Dolly Ki Doli - Sonam Kapoor, Rajkummar Rao

Jai Jawaan Jai Kisaan - Jatin Khurana, Om Puri, Prem Chopra, Rati Agnihotri


30th January 2015

Doctor, I Love You - Shiraz Hussain, Nayani Dixit

Hawaizaada - Ayushman Khurana, Pallavi Sharda

Hey Bro - Govinda, Ganesh Acharya, Nupur Sharma

Khamoshiyan - Gurmeet Choudhary, Ali Fazal, Sapna Pabbi

India holiday list 2015

January 1, 2015 New Year's Day, Thursday, Restricted Holiday

January 4, 2015 Id-E-Milad Sunday, Gazetted Holiday

January 14, 2015 Makar Sankranti Wednesday, Restricted Holiday

January 15, 2015 Pongal Thursday, Restricted Holiday

January 24, 2015 Basant Panchami/Sri Panchami Saturday, Restricted Holiday

January 26, 2015 Republic Day Monday, Gazetted Holiday

February 3, 2015 Guru Ravidas's Birthday Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

February 14, 2015 Swami Dayananda Saraswati Jayanti Saturday, Restricted Holiday

February 17, 2015 Maha Shivaratri Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

February 19, 2015 Shivaji Jayanti Thursday, Restricted Holiday

March 5, 2015 Holika Dahan Thursday, Restricted Holiday

March 6, 2015 Holi Friday, Gazetted Holiday

March 21, 2015 Chaitra Suldadi/Gudi Padava/Ugadi/Cheti Chand Saturday, Restricted Holiday

March 21, 2015 Ram Navami Saturday, Gazetted Holiday

April 2, 2015 Mahavir Jayanti Thursday, Gazetted Holiday

April 3, 2015 Good Friday Friday, Gazetted Holiday

April 5, 2015 Easter Sunday Sunday, Restricted Holiday

April 14, 2015 Vaisakhi/Vishu/Masadi Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

April 15, 2015 Vaisakhadi(Bengal)/Bahag Bihu (Assam) Wednesday, Restricted Holiday

May 3, 2015 Guru Rabindranath's birthday Sunday, Restricted Holiday

May 4, 2015 Buddha Purnima Monday, Gazetted Holiday

May 9, 2015 Guru Rabindranath's birthday Saturday, Restricted Holiday

July 17, 2015 Jamat-Ul-Vida Friday, Restricted Holiday

July 17, 2015 Rath Yatra Saturday, Gazetted Holiday

August 15, 2015 Independence day Saturday, Gazetted Holiday

August 18, 2015 Parsi New Year's day/Nauroz Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

August 28, 2015 Onam Friday, Restricted Holiday

August 29, 2015 Raksha Bandhan/Rakhi Saturday, Restricted Holiday

September 5, 2015 Janmashtami Saturday, Gazetted Holiday

September 17, 2015 Vinayaka Chaturthi/Ganesh Chaturthi Thursday, Restricted Holiday

September 25, 2015 Bakrid Friday, Gazetted Holiday

October 2, 2015 Mahatma Gandhi's Birthday Friday, Gazetted Holiday

October 20, 2015 Dussehra (Maha Saptami) Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

October 21, 2015 Dussehra (Maha Ashtami) Wednesday, Restricted Holiday

October 22, 2015 Dussehra Thursday, Restricted Holiday

October 24, 2015 Muharram Saturday, Gazetted Holiday

October 27, 2015 Maharishi Valmiki's Birthday Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

October 30, 2015 Karaka Chaturthi (Karva Chouth) Friday, Restricted Holiday

November 10, 2015 Deepavali (South India)/Naraka Chaturdasi Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

November 11, 2015 Diwali (Deepavali) Wednesday, Gazetted Holiday

November 12, 2015 Govardhan Puja Thursday, Restricted Holiday

November 13, 2015 Bhai Duj Friday, Restricted Holiday

November 17, 2015 Pratihar Sashthi/Surya Sashthi (Chhat Puja) Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

November 24, 2015 Guru Teg Bahadur's Martyrdom Day Tuesday, Restricted Holiday

November 25, 2015 Guru Nanak's Birthday Wednesday, Gazetted Holiday

December 24, 2015 Milad-Un-Nabi Thursday, Gazetted Holiday

December 25, 2015 Christmas Day Friday, Gazetted  Holiday


Note: Please check your respective state holiday list i.e. bank calendar.

Miss World 2014 Title Winner

Miss World - A brief
The competition was established in 1951 under the guidance of and by 'Miss World Corporation'.
Selection Procedure
Miss World title is given based on physical and intellectual genius

Winner's Reward
The winner of this competition gets 50,000 pounds as prize



YearNameCountry
1951Kicki HakanssonSweden
1952May Louise FlodinSweden
1953Denise PerrierFrance
1954Antigone CostandaEgypt
1955Susana DuijmVenezuela
1956Petra SchurmannWest Germany
1957Marita LindahlFinland
1958Penelope CoelenSouth Africa
1959Corine RottschaferHolland
1960Norma CappagliArgentina
1961Rosemaire FranklandUnited Kingdom
1962Catharina LoddersHolland
1963Carole CrawfordJamaica
1964Ann SidneyUnited Kingdom
1965Lesley LangleyUnited Kingdom
1966Reita FariaIndia
1967MadelinePeru
1968Penelope PlummerAustralia
1969Eva Rueber-StaierAustria
1970Jennifer HostenGrenada
1971Lucia PetterleBrazil
1972Belinda GreenAustralia
1973Marjorie WallaceUnited States
1974Helen Morgan(resigned)United Kingdom
1974Anneline KrielSouth Africa
1975Wilnelia MercedPuerto Rico
1976Cindy BreakspeareJamaica
1977Mary StavinSweden
1978Silvana SuarezArgentina
1979Gina SwainsonBermuda
1980Gabriella Brum(resigned)West Germany
1980Kimberley SantosGuam
1981Pilin LeonVenezuela
1982Mariasela AlvarezDominican Republic
1983Sarah-Jane HuttUnited Kingdom
1984Astrid Carolina HerreraVenezuela
1985Holmfriour KarlsdottirIceland
1986Giselle LarondeTrinidad and Tobago
1987Ulla WeigerstorferAustria
1988Linda PetursdottirIceland
1989Aneta KreglickaPoland
1990Gina TollesonUnited States
1991Ninibeth LealVenezuela
1992Julia KourotchkinaRussia
1993Lisa HannaJamaica
1994Aishwarya RaiIndia
1995Jacqueline AguileraVenezuela
1996Irene SklivaGreece
1997Diana HaydenIndia
1998Linor AbargilIsrael
1999Yukta MookheyIndia
2000Priyanka ChopraIndia
2001Agbani DaregoNigeria
2002Azra AkinTurkey
2003Rosanna DavisonIreland
2004Maria Juila MantillaPeru
2005Unnur BimaIceland
2006Tatana KucharovaCzech Republic
2007Zhang ZilinChina
2008Ksenia SukhinovaRussia
2009Kaiane AldorinoGibraltar
2010Alexandria MillsUnited States
2011Ivian SarcosVenezuela
2012Yu WenxiaChina
2013Megan YoungPhilippines
2014Rolene StraussSouth Africa

Kannada Rajyotsava award winners 2014

Kannada Rajyotsava award winners 2014

Literature: Mudnakudu B Chinnaswamy, H.Girijamma, G.H.Hanneradu Math, Vishnu G Bandari

Theatre: Kanti Hanumantharayaru, Abdul Sahab Annegeri, T.Nanjundaswamy, J.Lokesh, Shivakumari

Dance and Music: V.Mani, D.Kumara Das, S.Shankar, Indu Vishwanath, Pankaja Ramakrishna

Folklore: S Yogalingam, Maruthi Hanamanth Bhajantri, Poojari Nagaraj, Lakshmibai Reval, Chikkamariyappa

Yakshagana/Bayalata: Vanase Narayan Ganiga, Sampaji Seenappa Rai, Bheemappa Doddabalappa Shillekyata, Basappa Dudalappa Salala

Social Service: Gururaj Hebbar, Dr.P.J.Jacob, N.Venkatesh, Hanumanth Bommegouda, Leela Sampige

Personalities: Ankegowda, Dadapeer Panjarla, Kanchyani Sharanappa

Cinema: Vyjyanath Biradar Patil, R.T.Rama, M.S.Rajashekar

Fine arts/Sculpture: Chandrashekar Y Shilpi, Y.Yankappa, Lakshmi Ramappa, Kasim Kansavi

Agriculture/Environment: D.A.Choudappa, Shivananda Kalave, Keeranageri Jagadish, Asha Sheshadri

Media: Khadri S Achyuthan, Abdul Hafeez, Lakshmana Kodase, M.B.Desai, Sandya Satish Pai

Organisations/Associations: Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Shanti Kuteera

Non-Resident Kannadigas: Jaya Suvarna

Science/Technology: Dr.B.N.Suresh

Medicine: Dr.Sathish Chandra P

Sports: Mamatha Poojari, Vilas Neelagunda

List of Noble Prize winners 2014

List of Noble Prize winners 2014


Kailash Satyarthi - Nobel Peace Prize
Malala Yousafzai - Nobel Peace Prize

Patrick Modiano - Literature Nobel Prize

Shuji Nakamura - Physics Nobel Prize
Hiroshi Amano - Physics Nobel Prize
Isamu Akasaki - Physics Nobel Prize

Edvard Moser - Physiology Nobel Prize
May-Britt Moser - Physiology Nobel Prize
John O'Keefe - Physiology Nobel Prize

W. E. Moerner - Chemistry Nobel Prize
Stefan Hell - Chemistry Nobel Prize
Eric Betzig - Chemistry Nobel Prize

Full list of sports featured at the Asiad 2014

Full list of sports featured at the Asiad 2014


Aquatics
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Baseball
Basketball
Bowling
Boxing
Canoeing
Cricket
Cycling
Equestrian
Fencing
Field hockey
Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Handball
Judo
Kabaddi
Karate
Modern pentathlon
Rowing
Rugby sevens
Sailing
Sepaktakraw
Shooting
Squash
Table tennis
Taekwondo
Tennis
Triathlon
Volleyball
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Wushu

List of 8 non-Olympic sports featured at the Asian Games 2014

List of 8 non-Olympic sports featured at the Asian Games 2014

Baseball

Ten-pin bowling

Cricket

Kabaddi

Karate

Sepak takraw

Squash

Wushu

Participating countries in 17th Asian Games INCHEON 2014, XVII Asiad

Participating countries in 17th Asian Games INCHEON 2014, XVII Asiad

Afghanistan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Brunei
Cambodia
China
North Korea
Hong Kong
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
South Korea {HOSTS}
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Macau
Malaysia
Maldives
Mongolia
Myanmar
Nepal
Oman
Pakistan
Palestine
Philippines
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Syria
Chinese Taipei
Tajikistan
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vietnam
Yemen

17th Asian Games 2014 Official Album, Emblem, Mascots, Motto or Slogan and Timekeeper

17th Asian Games 2014 Official Album, Emblem, Mascots, Motto or Slogan and Timekeeper


Album

Universal Music was released on June 20, 2014, which featured "Only One", performed by JYJ as the official theme song of the Games


Emblem

Huge wing consisting of a string of "A", the first letter of "Asia", with a shining sun at its upper left, it symbolising the Asian people holding hands in the sky.


Mascots

The 3 seals, known as "Barame", "Chumuro" and "Vichuon", means wind, dance and light in Korean language, is in accordance with the theme of main venue.


Motto or Slogan

Diversity Shines Here


Timekeeper

Swiss watchmaker company Tissot

INCHEON 2014 17th Asian Games, XVII Asiad

INCHEON 2014 17th Asian Games, XVII Asiad

 

Governing council: Olympic Council of Asia

Motto of 17th Asian Games: Diversity Shines Here

Dates: 19th September to 4th October 2014

Venue: Incheon, South Korea

Events: 439 in 36 sports and disciplines

Mysore Dasara 2014 WHATSAPP updates from 9980612014

Mysore Dasara 2014 Subscribe for WHATSAPP update: 9980612014

Dates: 25th September to 4th October 2014


Events: 

Dasara Wrestling Tournament
Yuva Sambhrama
Yuva Dasara
Food Mela
Dasara Kite Festival
Dasara Film Festival
Rural Dasara

Mysore Dasara Procession - Jamboo Savari
Torch Light Parade



Facebook: facebook.com/mysoorudasara

Twitter: twitter.com/Mysoorudasara

Subscribe for WHATSAPP update: 9980612014

Dasara Helpline: 08212428383


Source: mysoredasara.gov.in

CLT20 2014 qualifier, dates,venue and teams

CLT20 2014 qualifier, dates,venue and teams

Dates: 13th September 2014 to 4th October 2014

Venue: Mohali, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Raipur



Group A teams

Kolkata Knight Riders
Dolphins
Perth Scorchers
Chennai Super Kings
A team from the Qualifier


Group B teams

Kings XI Punjab
Cape Cobras
Hobart Hurricanes
Champion side from the West Indies
A team from the Qualifier


Participating teams for CLT20 Qualifier

Q1 – Lahore Lions
Q2 – Mumbai Indians
Q3 – Northern Knights
Q4 – Southern Express


Prize Money: US $6 million

Exports awards 2014, Design award winners 2014

Exports awards 2014, Design award winners 2014


BEST BAG DESIGN - STUDENT

Best Bag Design - I
Student  -  1st Prize - Ms. Diksha Nayal, NIFT Chennai

Best Bag Design - II
Student – 2nd Prize - Mr. Harshil Singh, NIFT Chennai



BEST SHOE DESIGN - STUDENT

Best Shoe Design – Men’s - I
Student – First Prize - Mr. Dheeraj Ahuja, CFTI, Agra

Best Shoe Design – Men’s - II
Student – Second Prize - Mr. Abhishek Singh, CFTI, Agra


Best Shoe Design – Women’s - I
Student – First Prize - Ms. Priyanka, CFTI, Agra

Best Shoe Design – Women’s - II
Student – Second Prize - Ms. Akanksha Yadav, NIFT, Chennai

Best Shoe Design – Women’s – Joint II
Student – Second Prize - Mr. Baisani Mahesh, CFTI, Chennai



BEST SHOE DESIGN – INDUSTRY

Best Shoe Design - I
Industry – First Prize - M/s, AFCO, Chennai


BEST BAG DESIGN - INDUSTRY

Best bag Design - I
Industry – First Prize - M/s.D2 International, Kolkata

Best bag Design - II
Industry – Second Prize - M/s. Edcons Exports Pvt Ltd, Kolkata



BEST GARMENT DESIGN - INDUSTRY

Best Garment Design - I
Institute – First Prize - M/s.AQSA International, Vaniyambadi



BEST COMPONENTS DESIGN

Best Component Design - 1
Industry – First Prize - M/s.Versatile Enterprises, Ludhina

Independence Day of various countries on 15th August

Independence Day of various countries on 15th August


August 15, 1945 - Korea, North

August 15, 1945 - Korea, South

August 15, 1947 - India

August 15, 1960 - Congo

August 15, 1971 - Bahrain

ICC World Cup 2015 schedule or fixture

Schedule for ICC World Cup 2015


February 14 Sri Lanka vs New Zealand, Christchurch

February 14 England vs Australia, Melbourne

February 15 South Africa vs Zimbabwe, Hamilton

February 15 India vs Pakistan, Adelaide

February 16 West Indies vs Ireland, Nelson

February 17 New Zealand vs Qualifier 3, Dunedin

February 18 Bangladesh vs Qualifier 2, Canberra

February 19 Zimbabwe vs Qualifier 4, Nelson

February 20 England vs New Zealand, Wellington

February 21 Pakistan vs West Indies, Christchurch

February 21 Australia vs Bangladesh, Brisbane

February 22 Sri Lanka vs Qualifier 2, Dunedin

February 22 India vs South Africa, Melbourne

February 23 England vs Qualifier 3, Christchurch

February 24 West Indies vs Zimbabwe, Canberra

February 25 Ireland vs Qualifier 4, Brisbane

February 26 Qualifier 2 vs Qualifier 3, Dunedin

February 26 Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh, Melbourne

February 27 South Africa vs West Indies, Sydney

February 28 Australia vs New Zealand, Auckland

February 28 India vs Qualifier 4, Perth

March 1 England vs Sri Lanka, Wellington

March 1 Pakistan vs Zimbabwe, Brisbane

March 3 South Africa vs Ireland, Canberra

March 4 Pakistan vs Qualifier 4, Napier

March 4 Australia vs Qualifier 2, Perth

March 5 Bangladesh vs Qualifier 3, Nelson

March 6 India vs West Indies, Perth

March 7 South Africa vs Pakistan, Auckland

March 7 Zimbabwe vs Ireland, Hobart

March 8 New Zealand vs Qualifier 2, Napier

March 8 Australia vs Sri Lanka, Sydney

March 9 England vs Bangladesh, Adelaide

March 10 India vs Ireland, Hamilton

March 11 Sri Lanka vs Qualifer 3, Hobart

March 12 South Africa vs Qualifier 4, Wellington

March 13 Bangladesh vs New Zealand, Hamilton

March 13 England vs Qualifier 2, Sydney

March 14 India vs Zimbabwe, Auckland

March 14 Australia vs Qualifier 3, Hobart

March 15 West Indies vs Qualifier 4, Napier

March 15 Pakistan vs Ireland, Adelaide



March 18 Quarterfinal 1, Sydney

March 19 Quarterfinal 2, Melbourne

March 20 Quarterfinal 3, Adelaide

March 21 Quarterfinal 4, Wellington

March 24 Semifinal 1, Auckland

March 25 Semifinal 2, Sydney

March 29 Final, Melbourne

List of Bronze medal winners from India at Common Wealth games 2014

List of Bronze medal winners from India at Common Wealth games 2014

Chandrakant Mali - Men's 94 kg weightlifting
Omkar Otari - Men's 69 kg weightlifting
Ganesh Mali - Men's 56 kg weightlifting
Punam Yadav - Women's 63 kg weightlifting
Swati Singh - Women's 53 kg weightlifting

Rajwinder Kaur - Women's +78 kg judo
Kalpana Thoudam - Women's 52 kg judo

Manavjit Sandhu - Men's trap shooting

Mohammed Asab - Men's double trap shooting

Gagan Narang - Men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Lajja Gauswami - Women's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting

Pawan Kumar - Men's freestyle 86 kg wrestling
Navjot Kaur - Women's freestyle 69 kg wrestling

Dipa Karmakar - Women's vault gymnastics artistic

Pinki Jangra - Women's 48-51 kg boxing

Sakina Khatun - Women's lightweight powerlifting

P.V. Sindhu - Women's singles badminton

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt - Men's singles badminton

Arpinder Singh - Men's triple jump athletics

List of Silver medal winners from India at Common Wealth games 2014

List of Silver medal winners from India at Common Wealth games 2014

Vikas Thakur - Men's 85 kg weightlifting
Ravi Katulu - Men's 77 kg weightlifting
Santoshi Matsa - Women's 53 kg weightlifting
Mirabai Chanu Saikhom - Women's 48 kg weightlifting

Navjot Chana - Men's 60 kg judo
Shushila Likmabam - Women's 48 kg judo

Gagan Narang - Men's 50 metre rifle prone shooting

Gurpal Singh - Men's 50 metre pistol shooting

Malaika Goel- Women's 10 metre air pistol shooting
Prakash Nanjappa - Men's 10 metre air pistol shooting
Ayonika Paul - Women's 10 metre air rifle shooting

Anisa Sayyed - Women's 25 metre pistol shooting

Shreyasi Singh - Women's double trap shooting

Harpreet Singh - Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol shooting

Sanjeev Rajput - Men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting

Rajeev Tomar - Men's freestyle 125 kg wrestling
Satywart Kadian - Men's freestyle 97 kg wrestling
Geetika Jakhar - Women's freestyle 63 kg wrestling
Bajrang - Men's freestyle 61 kg wrestling
Sakshi Malik - Women's freestyle 58 kg wrestling
Lalita - Women's freestyle 53 kg wrestling

Seema Punia - Women's discus throw athletics

Achanta Sharath Kamal and Anthony Amalraj - Men's doubles table tennis

Vijender Singh - Men's 75 kg boxing
Mandeep Jangra - Men's 69 kg boxing
L.Sarita Devi - Women's 57-60 kg boxing
L.Devendro Singh - Men's 49 kg boxing

Rajinder Rahelu - Men's heavyweight powerlifting

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa - Women's doubles badminton

India - Men's hockey

List of Gold medal winners from India at Common Wealth games 2014

List of Gold medal winners from India at Common Wealth games 2014

Satish Sivalingam - Men's 77 kg weightlifting
Sanjita Khumukchan - Women's 48 kg weightlifting
Sukhen Dey - Men's 56 kg weightlifting

Abhinav Bindra - Men's 10 metre air rifle shooting
Apurvi Chandela - Women's 10 metre air rifle shooting

Rahi Sarnobat - Women's 25 metre pistol shooting
Jitu Rai - Men's 50 metre pistol shooting

Sushil Kumar - Men's freestyle 74 kg wrestling
Yogeshwar Dutt - Men's freestyle 65 kg wrestling
Amit Kumar - Men's freestyle 57 kg wrestling
Babita Kumari - Women's freestyle 55 kg wrestling
Vinesh Phogat - Women's freestyle 48 kg wrestling

Vikas Gowda - Men's discus throw athletics

Dipika Pallikal and Joshana Chinappa - Women's doubles squash

Parupalli Kashyap - Men's singles badminton

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth games medal tally

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth games medal tally

England - 58, 59, 57 = 174

Australia - 49, 42, 46 = 137

Canada - 32, 16, 34 = 82

Scotland - 19, 15, 19 = 53

India - 15, 30, 19 = 64

New Zealand - 14, 14, 17 = 45

South Africa - 13, 10, 17 = 40

Nigeria - 11, 11, 14 = 36

Jamaica - 10, 4, 8 = 22

Kenya - 10, 10, 5 = 25

Singapore - 8, 5, 4 = 17

Malaysia - 6, 7, 6 = 19

Wales - 5, 11, 20 = 36

Cyprus - 2, 4, 2 = 8

Northern Ireland - 2, 3, 7 = 12

Papua New Guinea - 2, 0, 0 = 2

Cameroon - 1, 3, 3 = 7

Uganda 1, 0, 4 = 5

Grenada - 1, 0, 1 = 2

Botswana - 1, 0, 0 = 1

Kiribati - 1, 0, 0 = 1

Trinidad and Tobago - 0, 3, 5 = 8

Pakistan - 0, 3, 1 = 4

Bahamas - 0, 2, 1 = 3
Samoa - 0, 2, 1 = 3

Namibia - 0, 1, 2 = 3



Mozambique - 0, 1, 1 = 2

Mauritius - 0, 1, 1 = 2
 
Bangladesh - 0, 1, 0 = 1

Isle of Man - 0, 1, 0 = 1

Nauru - 0, 1, 0 = 1

Sri Lanka - 0, 1, 0 = 1

Ghana - 0, 0, 2 = 2
Zambia - 0, 0, 2 = 2

Barbados - 0, 0, 1 = 1

Fiji - 0, 0, 1 = 1


Saint Lucia - 0, 0, 1 = 1

Read as: Country, Gold, Silver, Bronze, Total

Camel Art Contest 2014

Camel Art Contest 2014, World's largest art competition declared by Guinness World Records


The schools of the first prize winners would get a special grant of Rs. 50000/- each on behalf of the winners to improve the art infrastructure with the sponsorship of Kokuyo Camlin.

Who can participate: Students from pre-school to 10th standard are invited to participate in 5 clearly divided groups.


Registration: http://camelartcontest.com/school_register

August 2014 Conference or Seminar held aross India

August 2014 Conference or Seminar held across India


1st August
National Case Study Conference Bangalore

International Conference on Recent Trends in Fitness,Health and Sports Science Hyderabad

Educational Leadership Conference 2014 New Delhi, India


2nd August
12th International Conference of Management and Behavioural Sciences Jaipur

International Conference On Innovative Approaches In “Electrical, Power Control, Electronics Engineering and Applied Communication Technology” (IAEPEACT – 2014) New Delhi


6th August
UGC Sponsored a Two-Day International Seminar on "WOMEN ENTREPRENEURSHIP - A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE" (INSWEG-2014) VIJAYAWADA


7th August
North East in India’s Look East : Issues and Opportunities Itanagar


8th August
National Conference on “Responsive Management Education” Belagavi

National conference on “Exploration of Computation and Information Technology for Disaster Management” Hosur

UGC Sponsored NCDS – 2014 Nagercoil


9th August
International Conference on Promoting Interfaith Dialogue Lucknow


11th August
INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR ON RELIGIONS, CONFLICTS & HUMAN RIGHTS Findings and Educational Implications of Empirical Research in the Multi-Religious Context of Tamil Nadu TIRUPATTUR, VELLORE

DST(SERB) Sponsored International Conference on Mathematical Science and its Computational Applications Coimbatore


12th August
International Conference on Youth, Gender and HIV - ICYGH 2014 (Abstract Submission Open) Lucknow


15th August
VATAYANA 2014 – National Seminar on Neurodegenerative conditions Bangalore


16th August
Environmental Sustainability in Tourism Kanyakumari


18th August
The Quintessential Zeitgest- celebrating the 450th Birth Anniversary of Shakespeare Chennai


20th August
International Conference on Teacher Education, Practices and Innovative Trends Pondicherry


21st August
International Conference on Mathematical Sciences Maduari


22nd August
Genomics in Health and Diseases, GHD 2014 Hyderabad

International conference on Chemical Industry gandhinagar

Coal Market in India-2014 New Delhi

5-Days Hands-on Workshop on Molecular Biotechnology and Bioinformatics Pune

International Conference on Emerging Trends in Finance & Accounting - Global Recovery: India Story Mysore


28th August
Transition - International Conference on Contemporary Scenario in Hospitality & Tourism Bangalore


30th August
International Conference On “Agriculture, Forestry, Horticulture, Aquaculture, Animal Sciences, Food Technology, Biodiversity and Climate Change Sustainable Approaches” (AFHAFBC-2014) New Delhi

Google and IEEE to offer $1 million as prize for Little Box Challenge

Google and IEEE to offer $1 million as prize for Little Box Challenge


Google and IEEE start 'Little Box Challenge' to build a (compact) kW-scale power inverter for home that can transform renewable energy into a power source.


LAST date for registration: 30th September 2014


REGISTERED teams must submit a technical approach and testing application by 22nd July 2015


GRAND prize to be announced in January 2016


Web: www.littleboxchallenge.com

List of Sports at 20th Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014

List of Sports at 20th Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014


Dates: 23rd July to 3rd August 2014

Venue: Glasgow


List of Sports at commonwealth games 2014

Aquatics
Athletics
Badminton
Boxing
Cycling
Gymnastics
Hockey
Judo
Lawn Bowls
Netball
Rugby Sevens
Shooting
Squash
Table Tennis
Triathlon
Weightlifting
Wrestling

14 sports venues commonwealth games 2014

14 sports venues commonwealth games 2014


Athletes Village

Barry Buddon Shooting Centre

Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike Trails

Celtic Park

Emirates Arena including the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome

Glasgow National Hockey Centre

Hampden Park

Ibrox Stadium

Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre

Royal Commonwealth Pool

SECC Precinct

Scotstoun Sports Campus

Strathclyde Country Park

Tollcross International Swimming Centre

List of Education websites and teach rural India online

List of Education websites and teach rural India online


Educationtimes - www.educationtimes.com

Shiksha - www.shiksha.com

Vidyarthy - www.vidyarthy.com

Vidyavision - www.vidyavision.com

Classteacher - www.classteacher.com

Kids Web India - www.kidswebindia.com

Pearson Education India - www.pearsoned.co.in





Education and Opportunity - www.opportunity.org

Teach Rural India Online - www.evidyaloka.org

Mental Health Education in Rural India - www.mindsfoundation.org

Social Responsibility - www.roomtoread.org

Distance Learning to Rural Schools - www.self.org

Caribbean Premier League 2014 teams and venue

Caribbean Premier League 2014  teams and venue


Dates: 11th July 2014 to 16th August 2014


List of teams CPL 2014

Antigua Hawksbills

Barbados Tridents

Guyana Amazon Warriors

Jamaica Tallawahs

St Lucia Zouks

T & T Red Steel


List of CPL 2014 venue

Antigua

Barbados

Grenada

Guyana

Jamaica

Port of Spain

St Kitts

St Lucia

FIFA 2014 awards

FIFA 2014 Awards

 

Budweiser Man of the match (Finals) - Gotze, Germany

Adidas Golden Ball - Lionel Messi, Argentina

Adidas Golden Boot - James Rodriguez, Colombia

Adidas Golden Glove - Manuel Neuer, Germany

Hyundai Young Player Award - Paul Pogba, France

Fair Play Award - Team Colombia

Governor & Deputy Governors of Reserve Bank of India as on July 2014

Governor:

Governor of Reserve Bank of India: Dr. Raghuram Rajan


Deputy Governor:

1. Shri H.R. Khan
2. Dr. Urjit R. Patel
3. Shri R.Gandhi

Current Finanacial Rates & Reserve Ratios as on July 2014

Rates:

1. Bank Rate: 9%
2. Repo Rate: 8%
3. Reverse Repo rate: 7%


Reserve Ratios:

1. Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR): 22.5%
2. Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR): 4%

List of Governors in India updated July 2014

Who is the Governor of Andhra Pradesh?
E. S. L. Narasimhan

Who is the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh?
Nirbhay Sharma

Who is the Governor of Assam?
J B Patnaik

Who is the Governor of Bihar?
D. Y. Patil

Who is the Governor of Chhattisgarh?
Ram Naresh Yadav

Who is the Governor of Goa?
Margaret Alva

Who is the Governor of Gujarat?
Margaret Alva

Who is the Governor of Haryana?
Jagannath Pahadia

Who is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
Urmila Singh

Who is the Governor of Jammu & Kashmir?
Narinder Nath Vohra

Who is the Governor of Jharkhand?
Syed Ahmed

Who is the Governor of Karnataka?
K Rosaiah

Who is the Governor of Kerala?
Sheila Dikshit

Who is the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
Ram Naresh Yadav

Who is the Governor of Maharashtra?
K. Sankaranarayanan

Who is the Governor of Manipur?
Vinod Kumar Duggal

Who is the Governor of Meghalaya?
Krishan Kant Paul (K.K.Paul)

Who is the Governor of Mizoram?
Kamla Beniwal

Who is the Governor of Nagaland?
Vakkom Purushothaman

Who is the Governor of Orissa?
S.C.Jamir

Who is the Governor of Punjab?
Shivraj Patil

Who is the Governor of Rajasthan?
Margaret Alva

Who is the Governor of Sikkim?
Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil

Who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?
K. Rosaiah

Who is the Governor of Telangana?
E. S. L. Narasimhan

Who is the Governor of Tripura?
Vakkom Purushothaman

Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?
Aziz Qureshi

Who is the Governor of Uttarakhand?
Aziz Qureshi

Who is the Governor of West Bengal?
D.Y.Patil

Presidents of BRICS,6th BRICS Summit July 2014

6th BRICS Summit, BRICS July 2014

BRICS: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa

Dates: 15th to 17th July 2014

Host Country: Brazil

Host City: Fortaleza


Participants at BRICS Summit 2014


Member and its Representatives

Brazil: Dilma Rousseff, President

Russia: Vladimir Putin, President

India: Narendra Modi, Prime Minister

China: Xi Jinping: President

South Africa: Jacob Zuma, President

Union Budget July 2014 updates

Union Budget July 2014 updates

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley's maiden Budget 2014


Media: Times of India NITI CENTRAL The Hindu

India tour of england july 2014

India tour of England July 2014

MS Dhoni (Captain/Wicket keeper)
Murali Vijay
Shikhar Dhawan
Gautam Gambhir
Cheteshwar Pujara
Virat Kohli
Ajinkya Rahane
Rohit Sharma
Ravindra Jadeja
R Ashwin
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Mohammed Shami
Ishwar Pandey
Ishant Sharma
Stuart Binny
Varun Aaron
Wriddhiman Saha
Pankaj Singh

Railway Budget July 2014, India final budget June-July 2014

India final budget July 2014



Railway Budget 2014: 8th July, Tuesday


Railway Minister: Sadananda Gowda's maiden rail budget

Web: Indianrailways

Media: NDTV Times of India

Star Sports Live broadcast in India Teams, Tickets for Lords World bicentenary match 5th July 2014

Star Sports Live broadcast in India MCC Teams, Rest of the world teams for Lords World bicentenary match 5th July 2014

MCC players list


Sachin Tendulkar (Captain) India
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan
Shivnarine Chanderpaul West Indies
Rahul Dravid India
Aaron Finch Australia
Umar Gul Pakistan
Brian Lara West Indies
Brett Lee Australia
Chris Read England
Shaun Tait Australia
Daniel Vettori New Zealand

Tickets

Rest of the World players list

Shane Warne (Captain) Australia
Shahid Afridi Pakistan
Tino Best West Indies
Paul Collingwood England
Adam Gilchrist Australia
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh
Muttiah Muralitharan Sri Lanka
Kevin Pietersen England
Virender Sehwag India
Peter Siddle Australia
Yuvraj Singh India

List of Governors of Indian Union Territories updated june 2014

Who is the Lt. Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island?
A. K. Singh

Who is the Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh?
Shri. Shivraj V. Patil

Who is the Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli?
Shri B.S. Bhalla

Who is the Administrator of Union Territory of Diu & Daman?
Shri B.S. Bhalla

Who is the Administrator of Union Territory of Lakshadweep?
H. Rajesh Prasad

Who is the Lt. Governor of Union Territory of Delhi?
Najeeb Jung

Who is the Lt. Governor of Union Territory of Pondicherry?
Virendra Kataria

List of Governors of Indian States updated june 2014

Who is the Governor of Andhra Pradesh?
E. S. L. Narasimhan

Who is the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh?
Nirbhay Sharma

Who is the Governor of Assam?
J B Patnaik

Who is the Governor of Bihar?
D. Y. Patil

Who is the Governor of Chhattisgarh?
Shekhar Dutt

Who is the Governor of Goa?
B. V. Wanchoo

Who is the Governor of Gujarat?
Kamla Beniwal

Who is the Governor of Haryana?
Jagannath Pahadia

Who is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
Urmila Singh

Who is the Governor of Jammu & Kashmir?
Narinder Nath Vohra

Who is the Governor of Jharkhand?
Syed Ahmed

Who is the Governor of Karnataka?
Hansraj Bhardwaj

Who is the Governor of Kerala?
Sheila Dikshit

Who is the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
Ram Naresh Yadav

Who is the Governor of Maharashtra?
K. Sankaranarayanan

Who is the Governor of Manipur?
Vinod Kumar Duggal

Who is the Governor of Meghalaya?
K.K.Paul

Who is the Governor of Mizoram?
Vakkom Purushothaman

Who is the Governor of Nagaland?
Ashwani Kumar

Who is the Governor of Orissa?
S.C.Jamir

Who is the Governor of Punjab?
Shivraj Patil

Who is the Governor of Rajasthan?
Margaret Alva

Who is the Governor of Sikkim?
Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil

Who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?
Konijeti Rosaiah

Who is the Governor of Telangana?
E. S. L. Narasimhan

Who is the Governor of Tripura?
Devanand Konwar

Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?
Banwari Lal Joshi

Who is the Governor of Uttarakhand?
Aziz Qureshi

Who is the Governor of West Bengal?
M. K. Narayanan

Reward MH370: The Search for the Truth 2014

Reward MH370: The Search for the Truth 2014


On the 91st day relatives of passengers aboard missing plane have launched an initiative of "Reward MH370: The Search for the Truth", 3 million dollars to be handed out to whoever gives whistle-blower information.

Crowd funding to be launched on the indiegogo website on Monday, 9th June 2014.


Web: www.indiegogo.com


Source: Zeenewsindia

June 2014 current affairs updates

June 2014 current affairs updates

Overseas investors or FII inflows hit $5.7 million i.e. Rs.34,000 crore in the Indian market during May 2014

Renualt to introduce limited edition Duster at Rs.9.9 lakh

Volkswagen studying possibility to introduce budget brand for the Indian car market

Rajiv Pancholy has been appointed as CEO of OnMobile Global, Bangalore

Motorola to close its first US smartphone factory at Texas by the end of 2014

Wi-Fi enabled underwater hotel has been created 21 feet below the water surface, Jules' Undersea Lodge in Key largo, Florida

K.Chandrasekhar Rao to be sworn in as first Chief Minister of Telangana

Hindi Journalist and writer HY Narayan Dutt passed away

IPL 7 points table, finals 1st june 2014

IPL 7 points table, finals 1st June 2014

Punjab  22 (+0.968)
 

Kolkata 14 (+0.418)
 

Chennai 14 (+0.385)
 

Mumbai 14 (+0.095)
 

Rajasthan 14 (+0.060)
 

Hyderabad 14 (-0.399)
 

Bangalore 14 (-0.428)
 

Delhi 14 (-1.182)

Finals: Kolkata v/s Punjab, 1st June 2014, played scheduled to start at 20:00 IST

Union Cabinet ministers 2014, 14th Prime minister of Independent India

Union Cabinet ministers 2014, 14th Prime minister of Independent India


Speaker: To be announced

Deputy Speaker: To be announced

Leader of the House: Narendra Modi

Leader of the Opposition: To be announced

Secretary General: To be announced



3 categories of ministers


Union Cabinet Ministers

Narendra Modi - Prime Minister, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs, Defence

Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways Shipping

D.V.Sadananda Gowda - Railways

Uma Bharti - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma Heptullah - Minority Affairs

Gopinath Munde - Rural Deveopment, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ram Vilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Gandhi - Women and Child Development

Ananth Kumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad - Communications and Information Technology, Law and Jutice

Ashok Gajapati Raju - Civil Aviation

Ananth Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Thawarchand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

Harsha Vardhan - Health, Family Welfare

Smriti Irani - Human Resource Development

Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture

Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

Narendra Singh Tomar - Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Harismrat Kaur - Food Processing Industries


 

Minister of State (Independent Charge)


Gen VK Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao - Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik - Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal - Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar - Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent  Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh - Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance, Corporate Affairs


Minister of State (MoS)


GM Siddeshwara - Civil Aviation

Manoj Sinha - Railways

Nihal Chand - Chemicals and Fertilizers

Upendra Kushwaha - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Radhakrishnan P - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs

Krishan Pal - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Agriculture, Food Processing Industries

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava - Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai - Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat - Social Justice and Empowerment


Gujarat cabinet ministers updated list 2014

Who is the Chief Minister, General Administration, Administrative Reforms & Training, Industries, Home, Climate Change, Ports, Information & Broadcasting, Narmada, Kalpsar, Revenue, Disaster Management, Urban Development, Urban Housing Minister of Gujarat?
Smt. Anandiben Patel

Who is the Health, Medical Education, Family Welfare, Roads and Buildings, Capital Project and Transport minister of Gujarat?
Nitinbhai Patel

Who is the Social Justice and Empowerment (including Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC)) minister of Gujarat?
Ramanlal Vora

Who is the Education (Primary, Secondary and Adult), Higher and Technical Education, Food and Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs and Science and Technology?
Bhupendrasinh Chudasama

Who is the Energy and Petrochemicals, Mines and Minerals, Salt industries, Printing, Planning, Tourism, Civil aviation, Labour and employment minister of Gujarat?
Saurabh Patel

Who is the minister for Forest and Environment, Tribal Welfare, Law and Parliamentary Affairs in Gujarat?
Ganpat Vasava

Who is the minister for Water Resources (except Kalpsar project), Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cow protection in Gujarat?
Babubhai Bokhiria

Who is the minister in-charge of Road and Buildings and Capital Projects in Gujarat?
Jaydrathsinh Parmar


Who are the State Ministers for Gujarat?

Labour and Employment and SEBC Welfare - Dilip Thakor

Independent charge of Women and Child Welfare along with Higher and Technical Education - Vasuben Trivedi

Law, Judiciary, Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs, Tourism, Religious and Pilgrimage Places, Coordination of NGOs, Non-Resident Gujaratis, and Protocol - Pradipsinh Jadeja

Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs - Chhatrasinh Mori

Road and Buildings and Capital Projects - Jaydrathsinh Parmar

Home, Police Housing, Border Security, Civil Defence, Home Guards, Gram Rakshak Dal, Jail, Prohibition and Excise - Rajnikant Patel

Agriculture and Water Supply, Forest and Environment portfolios - Govindbhai Patel

Panchayat, Rural Housing and Rural Development with independent charge - Jayantibhai Kavadiya

Health, Family Welfare, Transport and Urban Housing Construction - Shankar Chaudhary

Cottage Industries, Salt and Cow Protection - Tarachand Chheda

Tourism and Civil Aviation - Jayesh Radadia

Animal Husbandry and Fisheries - Bachubhai Khabad

Tribal Welfare - Kantibhai Gamit

16th Lok Sabha election results 2014

16th Lok Sabha election results 2014
http://eci.nic.in/eci/eci.html


Summary of 9-phase 16th Lok Sabha Elections

Dates: 7th April to 12th May 2014

 

Party and the seats contested


Bharatiya Janata Party - 427

Telugu Desam Party - 30

Shiv Sena - 20

Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam - 14

Shiromani Akali Dal - 10

Pattali Makkal Katchi - 8

Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam - 7

Lok Janshakti Party - 7

Rashtriya Lok Samata Party - 3

Apna Dal - 2

Haryana Janhit Congress - 2

Swabhimani Paksha - 2

Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi - 1

Kongunadu Makkal Desia Katchi - 1

All India N.R. Congress - 1

Republican Party of India (Athvale) - 1

Rashtriya Samaj Paksha - 1

Revolutionary Socialist Party (Bolshevik) - 1

Kerala Congress (Nationalist) - 1

National People's Party (India) - 1

Naga People's Front - 1

Mizo National Front - 1


Total: National Democratic Alliance - 542


Election code of conduct to end soon after the results are declared.

May 2014 current affairs updates international families day

May 2014 current affairs updates international families day


Sardar Singh to lead India in Hockey World Cup 2014

Ravi Dhariwal, CEO of BCCL i.e. Times Group has been awarded the International News Media Association’s (INMA) highest honour for volunteer service and lifetime achievement in the media industry

VRV Sriprasad is appointed as MD of Volvo Buses India

Komli Media launched mobile re-marketing platform

Martin Kaymer won the US PGA Tour's Players Championship

Godrej Group has manufactured one of the world largest nitric acid absorber with a 51 meter tall column

Sony Music Entertainment acquires 26% stake in Infibeam Digital Entertainment, a subsidiary of e-commerce company Infibeam

Karnataka sslc results 2014,puc results 2014,mat 2014,ignou admissions 2014-15

MAT 2014 exams are held on 4th May 2014

IIT Guwahati ranked 87 among the 2014 league table of '100 Under 50' institutions released by the 'Times Higher Education'


Provisional Result of the K-SET Examination held on 8th December, 2013

http://kset.uni-mysore.ac.in/results.php


Karnataka SSLC and PUC results 2014

http://results.karnatakaeducation.net/


IGNOU Admissions 2014-15 - Diploma, Bachelors and Masters programmes

www.ignou.ac.in

21st April 2014 current affairs updates

Finance Ministry appoints Ila Patnaik as Principal Economic Advisor


Reliance Life Insurance Company launched Online Term, an online life cover plan at an affordable premium


Cadbury India changes name to Mondel─ôz India Foods


Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has fixed the quantum of intervention through Market Stabilisation Scheme (MSS) at Rs. 50,000 crore to manage liquidity for current fiscal


Reliance Industries to open 2,000 exclusive outlets, Digital Xpress Mini, in the current fiscal year to sell the company's telecom services, smartphones, tablets and also accessories of other brands


87th annual Academy Awards or Oscars 2015 to be held on 22nd February 2015


Vodafone Business Services launches Managed Video Conferencing for enterprises

Full list of 61st National film awards 2014

Full list of 61st National film awards 2014


Best Film (Hindi): Jolly LLB

Best Actress: Geetanjali Thapa (Liar’s Dice, Hindi)

Best Actor: Raj Kumar (Shahid, Hindi) & Suraj Venjaramoodu (Terariyathavar, Malayalam)


Supporting Actor (Male) - Saurabh Shukla, Jolly LLB

Supporting Actor (Female) – Aida Elkashef, Ship of Theseus and Amruta Subash, Astu

Best Direction: Hansal Mehta for Shahid (Hindi)

Special Mention Gauri Gadgil and Sanjana Rai for ‘Yellow’ (Marathi)

Direction (Non Feature): Chidiya Udh

Special Effects: Jal

Short Fiction (Non Feature): Mandrake! Mandrake! (Hindi)

Non Feature Film on Social Issues: Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi)

Environmental Film including Agriculture: Foresting Life (Hindi,Assamese)

Non Feature Film: Rangbhoomi (Hindi)

Best Book on Cinema: Cinema Ga Cinema (Telgu) by Nandagopal

Sound Design: Bishwadeep Chatterjee, Madras Cafe

Choreography: Ganesh Aacharya, Havan Karenge (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)

Special Jury Award: Yellow (Marathi) & Miss Lovely (Hindi)

Best Children’s Film: Kaphal (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Perariyathavar (Malayalam)

Best Film on Social Issues: Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi)

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration: Thalaimuraigal (Tamil)

Best Popular Film providing wholesome Entertainment: Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Hindi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Fandry (Marathi)

Best Feature Film: Ship of Theseus

Playback Singer: Bela Shinde Khura Khura

Employees going for offshore work can fill PF data online

Employees going for offshore work can fill PF data online


Employees to fill PF details online for seeking the Certificate of Coverage -- which attests that the person concerned is covered under social security schemes, and get it in 3 working days.


At present, social security agreements with 9 countries are operational

Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, Denmark, Luxembourg, France, South Korea, Netherlands and Hungary


Web: http://www.epfindia.com/iw.html

IPL7 updates,IPL 2014 teams, venues, matches,IPL7 Dubai 2014,IPL India 2014

IPL7 updates,IPL 2014 teams, venues, matches,IPL7 Dubai 2014,IPL India 2014

Dates: 16th April to 30th April 2014 matches to be played at stadiums across Dubai and 2nd May to 1st June 2014 across India
 

Total matches: 56 and 2 Qualifiers and 1 Elimiator with finals on 1st June 2014

Total teams: 8
 

Team names:
     
Chennai Super Kings
Delhi Daredevils
Kings XI Punjab
Kolkata Knight Riders
Mumbai Indians
Rajasthan Royals
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Sunrisers Hyderabad

2014 elections,state wise constituency and candidates

Elections 2014, state wise constituency and list of candidates
http://www.google.co.in/elections/ed/in/districts?hl=en

State-wise constituency across India

Andhra Pradesh 42
Arunachal Pradesh 2
Assam 14
Bihar 40
Chhattisgarh 11
Goa 2
Gujarat 26
Haryana 10
Himachal Pradesh 4
Jammu and Kashmir 6
Jharkhand 14
Karnataka 28
Kerala 20
Madhya Pradesh 29
Maharashtra 48
Manipur 2
Meghalaya 2
Mizoram 1
Nagaland 1
Odisha 21
Punjab 13
Rajasthan 25
Sikkim 1
Tamil Nadu 39
Tripura 2
Uttar Pradesh 80
Uttarakhand 5
West Bengal 42

Constituencies by Union Territory

Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1
Chandigarh 1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 1
Daman and Diu 1
Lakshadweep 1
NCT of Delhi 7
Puducherry 1

Mahindra Theatre Awards 2014, Mahindra Theatre festival March 2014

Mahindra Theatre Awards 2014, Mahindra Theatre festival March 2014


Best Production - Piya Behrupiya

Best Director - M.G Jyothish, Macbeth

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) - Manoj Omen, Moment Just Before Death

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) - M.D Pallavi, C Sharp C Blunt

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) - Amitosh Nagpal and Gagan Riar, Piya Behrupiya

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) - Neha Saraf, Piya Behrupiya

Best Original Script - Sophia Stepf, Pallavi MD, Swar Thounaojam and Irawati Karnik, C Sharp C Blunt

Best Ensemble Cast - Piya Behrupiya

Best Set Design - Liju Krishna, Moment Just Before Death

Best Light Design - M.G Jyothish, Macbeth

Best Innovative Sound/Music Design - Pallavi MD, Sophia Stepf and Nikhil Nagaraj, C Sharp C Blunt

Best Costume Design - M.G Jyothish, Macbeth

Best Choreography - M.G Jyothish

Acer CEO India Awards for 2013

Acer CEO India Awards for 2013


Young CEO award - Vineet Agarwal, MD, Transport Corporation of India


Lifestyle Icon award  - Pratibha K Advani from NIIT Technologies


CSR Leader award - Rajashree Birla, Chairperson, The Aditya Birla Centre for Community Initiatives and Rural Development


Innovative Leader award - Kamal Sagar from Total Enviornment Building Solutions


Lifestyle Icon award - M G George Muthoot, Chairman, Muthoot Group


Lifestyle Icon award - Deepa Misra Harris,Senior VP, Taj Hotels & Resorts


Start Up CEO of the year - Sweta Mangal, CEO, Zigitza Health Care Limited


Achiever of the Year award - O P Manchanda, CEO, Lal Pathlabs


Tomorrow's CEO award - Bishwanath Ghosh, present on behalf of V S Parthasarthy, Group CFO, Mahindra Rise


Manufacturing award - Vipin Sondhi from JCB


CEO - Real Estate award - Brotin Bannerjee from Tata Housing — collected on his behalf by Govinder Singh and Rajeeb Dash


Educationist of the Year award - Lata Vaidyanathan, Principal, Modern School


Special award given by Deepak Yadav, Publisher & Editor-in-Chief, CEO India magazine to:

Sunil Kharbanda, SAP
Indriyajit Sethi from Tata Services Limited

Conferences April 2014 across India

Conferences April 2014 across India

1st April 2014 - IRAJ-INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC CONFERENCE ON ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (IACEECE),Chennai

2nd April 2014 - Industrial Engineering Science and Applications 2014,Durgapur

4th April 2014 - NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ENHANCING TRENDS IN NANO, EMBEDDED & TELECOMMUNICATION (ETNET14),Chennai

4th April 2014 - National Conference on Advances in Material Sciences,Amritsar

5th April 2014 - IEEE's INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES FOR CONVERGENCE OF TECHNOLOGY,Pune

5th April 2014 - International Conference on Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering(ICEECE-2014),Mysore

5th April 2014 - IRAJ-INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ADVANCES ON ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (ICAET),Pondicherry

6th April 2014 - International Conference on Advanced Computer Science and Information Technology,Tirupati

6th April 2014 - International Conference on Mechanical And Production Engineering,Hyderabad

6th April 2014 - ASAR- International Conference on Advanced Computer Science and Information Technology (ASAR-ICACSIT 2014),Coimbatore

6th April 2014 - ITR-INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY,Bhubaneswar

8th April 2014 - International Conference on Trends in Technology for Convergence,Salem

9th April - National conference on Management, IT and Social Sciences,Mangalore

10th April 2014 - International conference on "Power Electronics & Drives",Nitte

11th April 2014 - Tecnia SRFLISindia Summit-2014,Delhi

13th April 2014 - International Conference on, "Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Disease Processes",Srinagar

13th April 2014 - International Conference on Electrical, Electronics & Computer Science (ICEECS),Ooty

18th April 2014 - National Conference on Financial Literacy:-"Prospects and Challenges,Bhubaneswar

19th April 2014 - IRAJ-International Conference on Development in Engineering and Technology (ICDET),Guntur

20th April 2014 - International Conference on Advances in Engineering and Technology (ICAET),Goa

24th April 2014 - National Conference on Man Machine Interaction-2014

25th April 2014 - National Conference On Synergetic Trends in Engineering and Technology: Impact on Industry and Society,Mathura

25th April 2014 - International Conference on People, Politics and Media,Bhopal

25th April 2014 - 2nd National Conference on Power Eelctronics in Sustainable Energy Development,Coimbatore

25th April 2014 - Emerging trends in Human Resource Management,Bangalore

25th April 2014 - (NTECC - 14) National Conference on New Trends in Electronics, Computing and Communication,Ernakulam

26th April 2014 - Personal Genomics Conclave & Expo 2014,Bangalore

26th April 2014 - International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technology(ICCSIT),Dehradun

26th April 2014 - International Conference on Electrical, Electronics & Robotics (ICEER),Pune

27th April 2014 - International Conference on Recent Trends In Science, Engineering & Technology (ICRTSET),Hyderabad

27th April 2014 - IRAJ-INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS ,COMPUTER SCIENCE AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (ICEECSME),Bangalore

27th April 2014 - ITR-INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY(ICACSIT),Kanyakumari

28th April 2014 - National Conference on Nanotechnology and Renewable Energy,New Delhi

7 cricket records awaits to be broken

7 cricket records awaits to be broken:


Sir Don Bradman's 99.94 average

Jim Laker's 19/90 in a test against Australia

Sachin Tendulkar's 100 international centuries

Graham Gooch's 456 (333+123) runs in single test

Wilfred Rhodes retirement at the age of 52

Sir Jack Hobbs's 199 first-class centuries

Ricky Ponting's 108 test wins as a player


Source: sportskeeda.com

List of research institutes under Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education

List of research institutes under Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education


Forest Research Institute, Dehradun

Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, Coimbatore

Institute of Wood Science and Technology, Bangalore

Tropical Forest Research Institute, Jabalpur

Rain Forest Research Institute, Jorhat

Arid Forest Research Institute, Jodhpur

Himalayan Forest Research Institute, Shimla

Institute of Forest Productivity, Ranchi

Banks and RBI full day on 29th, 30th and 31st March 2014 to facilitate Tax Payments across India

Banks and RBI full day on 29th, 30th and 31st March 2014 to facilitate Tax Payments across India

To provide greater convenience to tax payers all designated branches of agency banks and RBI Offices conducting government business will keep their counters open for extended hours on Saturday, March 29, and Monday, March 31, 2014 till 8.00 p.m. This arrangement will apply where March 31, 2014, has not been declared as a public holiday. On Sunday, March 30, 2014, and on Monday, March 31, 2014 (at places where holiday under the Negotiable Instruments Act has been declared), agency banks would keep select branches open for transacting government business at locations identified by them based on volume of transactions.


Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) and National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) will also be operational on these three days (from March 29, 2014, to March 31, 2014)

Facility of electronic transactions would, however, continue till midnight on March 31, 2014


Source: RBI website

Current Affairs March 2014 updates

Kotak Mahindra Bank to link current accounts to Twitter and enable a host of non-financial services transactions

Tourism Malaysia raises awareness on the celebration of Visit Malaysia Year 2014 globally

Reliance Industries Ltd. and Oil India bagged 2 exploration blocks each in Myanmar

Mobile broadband is the next big thing in India, Hans Vestberg, CEO Ericsson

Angel investors have seed funded Oximity, a global online media startup for user-generated news

United Spirits McDowell's No.1 becomes worlds 2nd largest spirits trademark by retail value

Think Media Inc bagged an award for sustainable growth under the innovative efforts category on Godawari Power and Ispat Ltd, Raipur, a Hira Group company

GMR Chhattisgarh Energy Limited (GCEL) bagged best CSR practice award

GE Healthcare and Cancer Treatment Services International partner to develop 25 world class centres across India to improve access to cancer care

Barcodes, ISBN, ISSN, Coupon identification GS1 - The global language of business

Barcodes, ISBN, ISSN, Coupon identification GS1 - The global language of business

ASSIGNED GS1 PREFIXES

000 - 019 GS1 US
020 - 029 Restricted distribution (MO defined)
030 - 039 GS1 US
040 - 049 Restricted distribution (MO defined)
050 - 059 Coupons
060 - 139 GS1 US
200 - 299 Restricted distribution (MO defined)
300 - 379 GS1 France
380 GS1 Bulgaria
383 GS1 Slovenija
385 GS1 Croatia
387 GS1 BIH (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
389 GS1 Montenegro
400 - 440 GS1 Germany
450 - 459 & 490 - 499 GS1 Japan
460 - 469 GS1 Russia
470 GS1 Kyrgyzstan
471 GS1 Taiwan
474 GS1 Estonia
475 GS1 Latvia
476 GS1 Azerbaijan
477 GS1 Lithuania
478 GS1 Uzbekistan
479 GS1 Sri Lanka
480 GS1 Philippines
481 GS1 Belarus
482 GS1 Ukraine
484 GS1 Moldova
485 GS1 Armenia
486 GS1 Georgia
487 GS1 Kazakstan
488 GS1 Tajikistan
489 GS1 Hong Kong
500 - 509 GS1 UK
520 - 521 GS1 Association Greece
528 GS1 Lebanon
529 GS1 Cyprus
530 GS1 Albania
531 GS1 MAC (FYR Macedonia)
535 GS1 Malta
539 GS1 Ireland
540 - 549 GS1 Belgium & Luxembourg
560 GS1 Portugal
569 GS1 Iceland
570 - 579 GS1 Denmark
590 GS1 Poland
594 GS1 Romania
599 GS1 Hungary
600 - 601 GS1 South Africa
603 GS1 Ghana
604 GS1 Senegal
608 GS1 Bahrain
609 GS1 Mauritius
611 GS1 Morocco
613 GS1 Algeria
615 GS1 Nigeria
616 GS1 Kenya
618 GS1 Ivory Coast
619 GS1 Tunisia
620 GS1 Tanzania
621 GS1 Syria
622 GS1 Egypt
623 GS1 Brunei
624 GS1 Libya
625 GS1 Jordan
626 GS1 Iran
627 GS1 Kuwait
628 GS1 Saudi Arabia
629 GS1 Emirates
640 - 649 GS1 Finland
690 - 699 GS1 China
700 - 709 GS1 Norway
729 GS1 Israel
730 - 739 GS1 Sweden
740 GS1 Guatemala
741 GS1 El Salvador
742 GS1 Honduras
743 GS1 Nicaragua
744 GS1 Costa Rica
745 GS1 Panama
746 GS1 Republica Dominicana
750 GS1 Mexico
754 - 755 GS1 Canada
759 GS1 Venezuela
760 - 769 GS1 Schweiz, Suisse, Svizzera
770 - 771 GS1 Colombia
773 GS1 Uruguay
775 GS1 Peru
777 GS1 Bolivia
778 - 779 GS1 Argentina
780 GS1 Chile
784 GS1 Paraguay
786 GS1 Ecuador
789 - 790 GS1 Brasil 
800 - 839 GS1 Italy 
840 - 849 GS1 Spain 
850 GS1 Cuba
858 GS1 Slovakia
859 GS1 Czech
860 GS1 Serbia
865 GS1 Mongolia
867 GS1 North Korea
868 - 869 GS1 Turkey
870 - 879 GS1 Netherlands
880 GS1 South Korea
884 GS1 Cambodia
885 GS1 Thailand
888 GS1 Singapore
890 GS1 India
893 GS1 Vietnam
896 GS1 Pakistan
899 GS1 Indonesia
900 - 919 GS1 Austria
930 - 939 GS1 Australia
940 - 949 GS1 New Zealand
950 GS1 Global Office
951 GS1 Global Office (EPCglobal)
955 GS1 Malaysia
958 GS1 Macau
960-969 Global Office (GTIN-8s)
977 Serial publications (ISSN)
978 - 979 Bookland (ISBN)
980 Refund receipts
981 - 984 GS1 coupon identification for common currency areas
99 GS1 coupon identification

960 has been assigned to GS1 UK for GTIN-8 allocations

21st March 2014 Important days

21st March 2014 Important days


World Sleep Day

International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, , recognized by the UN

World Poetry Day, recognized by the UN and UNESCO

International Day of Nowruz, recognized by the UN

World Down Syndrome Day, recognized by the UN

World Puppetry Day, recognized by UNIMA

International Day of Forests, recognized by the UN

Chairman and Managing Director of PSU and Private Banks in India

As of March 2014 there are 27 Nationalised Banks operating in India. List of Chairman and Managing Director of Nationalised Banks updated as of March 2014

Who is the present CMD of State Bank of India?
Smt. Arundhati Bhattacharya

Who is the present Managing Director of State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur?
Shri. B.Sriram, MD

Who is the present Managing Director of State Bank of Hyderabad?
Shri. M Bhagavantha Rao

Who is the present Managing Director of State Bank of Mysore?
Shri. Sharad Sharma

Who is the present Managing Director of State Bank of Patiala?
Shri. Ramesh Ranga

Who is the present Managing Director of State Bank of Travancore?
Shri. Jeevandas Narayan

Who is the present CMD of Allahabad Bank?
Smt. S.A. Panse

Who is the present CMD of Andhra Bank?
Shri. C.V.R. Rajendran

Who is the present CMD of Bank of Baroda?
Shri. S.S. Mundra

Who is the present CMD of Bank of India?
Smt. Vijayalakshmi R. Iyer

Who is the present CMD of Bank of Maharashtra?
Shri. Sushil Muhnot

Who is the present CMD of Canara Bank?
Shri. Rajiv Kishore Dubey

Who is the present CMD of Central Bank of India?
Shri. Rajeev Rishi

Who is the present CMD of Corporation Bank?
Shri. Sadhu ram Bansal

Who is the present CMD of Dena Bank?
Shri. Ashwini Kumar

Who is the present CMD of IDBI Bank Ltd.?
Shri. M.S. Raghavan

Who is the present CMD of Indian Bank?
Shri. T.M.Bhasin

Who is the present CMD of Indian Overseas Bank?
Shri. M. Narendra

Who is the present CMD of Oriental Bank of Commerce?
Shri. S. L. Bansal

Who is the present CMD of Punjab National Bank?
Shri K. R. Kamath

Who is the present CMD of Punjab and Sind Bank?
Shri. Devinder Pal Singh

Who is the present CMD of Syndicate Bank?
Shri. Sudhir Kumar Jain

Who is the present CMD of UCO Bank?
Shri. Arun Kaul

Who is the present CMD of United Bank of India?
Smt. Archana Bhargava

Who is the present CMD of Union Bank of India?
Shri. Arun Tiwari

Who is the present CMD of Vijaya Bank?
Shri. V.Kannan

Who is the present CMD of Bhartiya Mahila Bank?
Smt.Usha Ananthasubramanian
Who is the present Chairman of Axis Bank?
Dr.Sanjiv Mishra

Who is the present Managing Director of Axis Bank?
Smt. Shikha Sharma

Who is the present Chairman of HDFC Bank?
Shri. C.M. Vasudev

Who is the present Managing Director of HDFC Bank?
Shri. Aditya Puri

Who is the present Chairman of ICICI Bank?
Shri. K. V. Kamath

Who is the present Managing Director of ICICI Bank?
Smt. Chanda Kochhar

Who is the present Chairman of IndusInd Bank?
Shri. Romesh Sobti

Who is the present part-time Chairman of ING Vysya Bank?
Shri. Arun Thiagarajan

Who is the present Managing Director of ING Vysya Bank?
Shri. Shailendra Bhandari

Who is the present Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Bank?
Shri. Uday Kotak

Who is the present Managing Director of Yes Bank?
Shri. Rana kapoor

Who is the present Managing Director and CEO of Development Credit Bank?
Shri. Murali M. Natrajan

Federal Bank Namma Metro transit cum debit card 2014

Federal Bank Namma Metro transit cum debit card 2014

Location: Bangalore

Discounted travel ranging from 15-21% on fares


Recharge locations:

# Federal bank's ATM counters in some of the metro stations

# Viz., SMS or internet banking facility provided by Federal Bank


Namma Metro transit cum debit card Availability:

# All stations on the northern corridor that was opened for public on 28th February 2014

# At bank branches of the Federal bank

Holi Quiz 2014, Festival of colors, Dhuli, Dhulandi,Phagwah

How is Holi differently termed as?
Festival of colours

In which season Holi is celebrated across India?
Spring (Spring festival)

What is the Full moon day which falls on Holi known as?
Phalgun Purnima or Pooranmashi

What is the time span of Holi celebration?
3 to 16 days

How is Holi known in different languages across India?
Phagwah in Assamee
Dolajatra in Oriya
Dol Jatra or Basantotsav in Bengali

What is the significance of celebrating Holi?
Salvation of Prahlada and burning of Holika is celebrated as holi

How many days holi is celebrated in Mathura?
16 days until Rangapanchmi

Which region connects Mathura, Vrindavan, Nandagaon and Barsana and has become tourist destination during the season of Holi?
Braj

Which two countries primarily observe Holi?
India and Nepal

Which other countries also observe Festival of colours following large settlement of Indian diaspora?
Fiji, Guyana, Malaysia, Mauritius, South Africa, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom and United States

World T20 2014 qualifiers schedule

World T20 2014 Qualifiers schedule

16th March 2014, 15:00 IST

1st Match, Qualifying Group A - Bangladesh v/s Afghanistan, Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur


16th March 2014, 19:00 IST

2nd Match, Qualifying Group A - Hong Kong v/s Nepal, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong


17th March 2014, 15:00 IST

3rd Match, Qualifying Group B - Ireland v/s Zimbabwe, Sylhet Stadium


17th March 2014, 19:00 IST

4th Match, Qualifying Group B - Netherlands v/s United Arab Emirates, Sylhet Stadium


18th March 2014, 15:00 IST

5th Match, Qualifying Group A - Afghanistan v/s Hong Kong, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong


18th March 2014, 19:00 IST

6th Match, Qualifying Group A - Bangladesh v/s Nepal, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong


19th March 2014, 15:00 IST

7th Match, Qualifying Group B - Netherlands v/s Zimbabwe, Sylhet Stadium


19th March 2014, 19:00 IST

8th Match, Qualifying Group B - Ireland v/s United Arab Emirates, Sylhet Stadium


20th March 2014, 15:00 IST

9th Match, Qualifying Group A - Afghanistan v/s Nepal, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong


20th March 2014, 19:00 IST

10th Match, Qualifying Group A - Bangladesh v/s Hong Kong, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong


21st March 2014, 11:00 IST

11th Match, Qualifying Group B - Zimbabwe v/s United Arab Emirates, Sylhet Stadium


21st March 2014, 15:00 IST

12th Match, Qualifying Group B - Ireland v/s Netherlands, Sylhet Stadium

ESPN cricinfo awards for 2013 and ESPN cricinfo Statsguru Awards

ESPN cricinfo awards for 2013


Test bowling: Mitchell Johnson

Test Batting: Shikar Dhawan

ODI Bowling: Shahid Afridi

ODI Batting: Rohit Sharma

Debutant of the year: Mohammed Shami

Cricketer of the generation: Sachin Tendulkar


Statsguru Awards, ESPN cricinfo awards for 2013


Batsman of the year: AB de Villiers

Bowler of the year: Dale Steyn

Best Test Batsman: AB de Villiers

Most Consistent Test Batsman: AB de Villiers

Best Test Bowler: Dale Steyn

Best ODI Batsman: George Bailey

Best ODI Bowler: Saeed Ajmal

List of Asia Cup winners 1984 to 2014

List of Asia Cup winners 1984 to 2014

2014 Sri Lanka

2012 Pakistan

2010 India

2008 Sri Lanka

2004 Sri Lanka

2000 Pakistan

1997 Sri Lanka

1995 India

1990-91 India

1988 India

1986 Sri Lanka

1984 India

WCTwenty20 India squad 2014

WCTwenty20 India Squad 2014

MS Dhoni (Captain and Wicketkeeper)
 

Varun Aaron
 

Ravichandran Ashwin
 

Stuart Binny
 

Shikhar Dhawan
 

Ravindra Jadeja
 

Virat Kohli
 

Bhuvneshwar Kumar
 

Amit Mishra
 

Mohammed Shami
 

Ajinkya Rahane
 

Suresh Raina
 

Mohit Sharma
 

Rohit Sharma
 

Yuvraj Singh

Most searched 20 Indian women on google January-February 2014

Most searched 20 Indian women on Google January -February 2014

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Vidya Balan

Sonia Gandhi

Jayalalithaa

Saina Nehwal

Ekta Kapoor

Kiran Bedi

Mamata Banerjee

Nita Ambani

Sushma Swaraj

Arundhati Roy

Ritu Kumar

Shabana Azmi

Neeta Lulla

Meera Nair

Indra Nooyi

Mary Kom

Shobha de

Shikha Sharma

Dimple Yadav

Conference or seminars march 2014

Conference or Seminars March 2014


4th March to 6th March 2014, Smart Pharma Manufacturing India, Hyderabad

4th March to 6th March 2014, Vaccine World Summit India, Hyderabad

5th March to 7th March 2014, Global Conference on Managing in Recovering Markets, Haryana

9th to 13th march 2014, 9th International Symposium on Pneumococci and Pneumococcal Diseases, Hyderabad

10th to 11th March 2014, International Education Conference, New Delhi

10th to 11th March 2014, India 2020 Vision for the Financial Sector, New Delhi

16th March to 21st March 2014, International Summer School on Information Communication Technology for Democratic Development, New Delhi

19th March to 22nd March 2014, Environmental Earth Sciences 2014 Accomplishments, plans and challenges, Chennai

27th to 28th March 2014, India Smart Grid Congress Expo, New Delhi

HOHO service, buses to Tourist spots across Bangalore from March 2014

HOHO service, buses to Tourist spots across Bangalore from March 2014

Bengaluru Rounds Hop On Hop Off by Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation


No. of buses: 7

No. of places: 40

Charges: Rs.250 adults and Rs.150 children except for children below 5 years

Service Timings: 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Seating capacity: 42

Conductors-cum-guides: 20


Route: Mantri Square, Sankey Tank, Orion Mall, Iskcon Temple, Lumbini Gardens, Fun World or Snow City, St Mary's Basilica, Commercial Street, Ulsoor Lake and MEG Centre, Gurudwara, Garuda Mall, Bangalore Central Mall, MG Road Metro Station, Cubbon Park, Vidhana Soudha, UB City, Visvesvaraya Museum, Venkatappa Art Gallery, Bal Bhavan, Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium, Freedom Park, Lalbagh, Bull Temple, Tipu Sultan's Palace, Gavi Gangadhareshwari Temple and Kempe Gowda Bus Station

Oscars 2014 or 86th academy awards winners

Oscars 2014 or 86th academy awards winners


Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty, Italy.

Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, Her

Best Animated Feature Film: Frozen

Best Production Design: The Great Gatsby

Best Cinematography: Gravity

Best Sound Mixing: Gravity

Best Sound Editing: Gravity

Best Original Score: Gravity, Steven Price.

Best Original Song: 'Let It Go' from 'Frozen'

Best Costume: The Great Gatsby

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Dallas Buyers Club

Best Animated Short Film: Mr. Hublot

Best Documentary Feature: 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Documentary (short subject): The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Best Film Editing: Gravity

Best Live Action Short Film: Helium

Best Visual Effects: Gravity

Practo doctors directory

Practo doctors directory

Practo Search is a patient focused, unbiased, independent medical website with listings of over 75,000 doctors across India.


Highlights:

Doctors directory, Knowledge base, Practo Groups and more.
 

This service is entirely FREE for both the patient and the doctor.

Website: www.practo.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/practo

Twitter: twitter.com/Practo

Youtube: www.youtube.com/user/PractoSupport

Sehwag International School, Haryana

Sehwag International School

Founder: Virendar Sehwag

Chairperson: Mrs. Aarti Sehwag

Location: Silani Kesho 7 Km stone,  Main Gurgaon Jhajjar Road, Haryana

Web: www.sisj.in

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Sehwag-International-School-Sports-Academy/335517836476484


Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sehwagschool/videos

March 2014 current affairs updates,tirupathi laddu GI status,IRNNS-1B 2014 launch,Bangalore night life extension

1st march 2014 current affairs updates

Tirupati laddu has been awarded the status of a Registered (GI) Geographical Indication


Bars and restaurants to be allowed to function till 1am on Saturdays and Sundays in Bangalore from 8th March 2014


Implementation of the 1997 pay revision was approved along with increase in retirement age from 58 to 60 for (HMT) Hindustan Machine Tools Ltd. and Rs.200 crore soft loan for paying salaried to employees of (ITI) Indian Telephone Industries Ltd.


Dearness Allowance was hiked to 100% for 50 lakh employees and 30 lakh pensioners


ISRO to launch India's 2nd satellite system i.e. Indian Regional Navigation Satellite system (IRNSS-1B) this summer