SEARCH

IPL 7 points table, finals 1st june 2014

IPL 7 points table, finals 1st June 2014

Punjab  22 (+0.968)
 

Kolkata 14 (+0.418)
 

Chennai 14 (+0.385)
 

Mumbai 14 (+0.095)
 

Rajasthan 14 (+0.060)
 

Hyderabad 14 (-0.399)
 

Bangalore 14 (-0.428)
 

Delhi 14 (-1.182)

Finals: Kolkata v/s Punjab, 1st June 2014, played scheduled to start at 20:00 IST

Union Cabinet ministers 2014, 14th Prime minister of Independent India

Union Cabinet ministers 2014, 14th Prime minister of Independent India


Speaker: To be announced

Deputy Speaker: To be announced

Leader of the House: Narendra Modi

Leader of the Opposition: To be announced

Secretary General: To be announced



3 categories of ministers


Union Cabinet Ministers

Narendra Modi - Prime Minister, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs, Defence

Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways Shipping

D.V.Sadananda Gowda - Railways

Uma Bharti - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma Heptullah - Minority Affairs

Gopinath Munde - Rural Deveopment, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ram Vilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Gandhi - Women and Child Development

Ananth Kumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad - Communications and Information Technology, Law and Jutice

Ashok Gajapati Raju - Civil Aviation

Ananth Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Thawarchand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

Harsha Vardhan - Health, Family Welfare

Smriti Irani - Human Resource Development

Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture

Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

Narendra Singh Tomar - Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Harismrat Kaur - Food Processing Industries


 

Minister of State (Independent Charge)


Gen VK Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao - Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik - Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal - Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar - Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent  Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh - Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance, Corporate Affairs


Minister of State (MoS)


GM Siddeshwara - Civil Aviation

Manoj Sinha - Railways

Nihal Chand - Chemicals and Fertilizers

Upendra Kushwaha - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Radhakrishnan P - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs

Krishan Pal - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Agriculture, Food Processing Industries

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava - Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai - Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat - Social Justice and Empowerment


Gujarat cabinet ministers updated list 2014

Who is the Chief Minister, General Administration, Administrative Reforms & Training, Industries, Home, Climate Change, Ports, Information & Broadcasting, Narmada, Kalpsar, Revenue, Disaster Management, Urban Development, Urban Housing Minister of Gujarat?
Smt. Anandiben Patel

Who is the Health, Medical Education, Family Welfare, Roads and Buildings, Capital Project and Transport minister of Gujarat?
Nitinbhai Patel

Who is the Social Justice and Empowerment (including Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC)) minister of Gujarat?
Ramanlal Vora

Who is the Education (Primary, Secondary and Adult), Higher and Technical Education, Food and Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs and Science and Technology?
Bhupendrasinh Chudasama

Who is the Energy and Petrochemicals, Mines and Minerals, Salt industries, Printing, Planning, Tourism, Civil aviation, Labour and employment minister of Gujarat?
Saurabh Patel

Who is the minister for Forest and Environment, Tribal Welfare, Law and Parliamentary Affairs in Gujarat?
Ganpat Vasava

Who is the minister for Water Resources (except Kalpsar project), Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cow protection in Gujarat?
Babubhai Bokhiria

Who is the minister in-charge of Road and Buildings and Capital Projects in Gujarat?
Jaydrathsinh Parmar


Who are the State Ministers for Gujarat?

Labour and Employment and SEBC Welfare - Dilip Thakor

Independent charge of Women and Child Welfare along with Higher and Technical Education - Vasuben Trivedi

Law, Judiciary, Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs, Tourism, Religious and Pilgrimage Places, Coordination of NGOs, Non-Resident Gujaratis, and Protocol - Pradipsinh Jadeja

Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs - Chhatrasinh Mori

Road and Buildings and Capital Projects - Jaydrathsinh Parmar

Home, Police Housing, Border Security, Civil Defence, Home Guards, Gram Rakshak Dal, Jail, Prohibition and Excise - Rajnikant Patel

Agriculture and Water Supply, Forest and Environment portfolios - Govindbhai Patel

Panchayat, Rural Housing and Rural Development with independent charge - Jayantibhai Kavadiya

Health, Family Welfare, Transport and Urban Housing Construction - Shankar Chaudhary

Cottage Industries, Salt and Cow Protection - Tarachand Chheda

Tourism and Civil Aviation - Jayesh Radadia

Animal Husbandry and Fisheries - Bachubhai Khabad

Tribal Welfare - Kantibhai Gamit

16th Lok Sabha election results 2014

16th Lok Sabha election results 2014
http://eci.nic.in/eci/eci.html


Summary of 9-phase 16th Lok Sabha Elections

Dates: 7th April to 12th May 2014

 

Party and the seats contested


Bharatiya Janata Party - 427

Telugu Desam Party - 30

Shiv Sena - 20

Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam - 14

Shiromani Akali Dal - 10

Pattali Makkal Katchi - 8

Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam - 7

Lok Janshakti Party - 7

Rashtriya Lok Samata Party - 3

Apna Dal - 2

Haryana Janhit Congress - 2

Swabhimani Paksha - 2

Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi - 1

Kongunadu Makkal Desia Katchi - 1

All India N.R. Congress - 1

Republican Party of India (Athvale) - 1

Rashtriya Samaj Paksha - 1

Revolutionary Socialist Party (Bolshevik) - 1

Kerala Congress (Nationalist) - 1

National People's Party (India) - 1

Naga People's Front - 1

Mizo National Front - 1


Total: National Democratic Alliance - 542


Election code of conduct to end soon after the results are declared.

May 2014 current affairs updates international families day

May 2014 current affairs updates international families day


Sardar Singh to lead India in Hockey World Cup 2014

Ravi Dhariwal, CEO of BCCL i.e. Times Group has been awarded the International News Media Association’s (INMA) highest honour for volunteer service and lifetime achievement in the media industry

VRV Sriprasad is appointed as MD of Volvo Buses India

Komli Media launched mobile re-marketing platform

Martin Kaymer won the US PGA Tour's Players Championship

Godrej Group has manufactured one of the world largest nitric acid absorber with a 51 meter tall column

Sony Music Entertainment acquires 26% stake in Infibeam Digital Entertainment, a subsidiary of e-commerce company Infibeam

Karnataka sslc results 2014,puc results 2014,mat 2014,ignou admissions 2014-15

MAT 2014 exams are held on 4th May 2014

IIT Guwahati ranked 87 among the 2014 league table of '100 Under 50' institutions released by the 'Times Higher Education'


Provisional Result of the K-SET Examination held on 8th December, 2013

http://kset.uni-mysore.ac.in/results.php


Karnataka SSLC and PUC results 2014

http://results.karnatakaeducation.net/


IGNOU Admissions 2014-15 - Diploma, Bachelors and Masters programmes

www.ignou.ac.in