Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2013

Kannada Rajyotsava award recipients 2013

Recipients of Rajyotsava awards 2013 Literature: Ko Chennabasappa, Davangere Chandrakantha Kusanoor, Gulbarga Mallika Ghanti, Bagalkot K.B. Siddhaiah, Tumkur Srikanta Kudige, Shimoga Theatre: Gajanana Hari Mahale, Dharwad H.V. Venkatasubbaiah, Bangalore Na Ratna, Mysore Florina Bai, Gadag Shashidhar Adapa, Dakshina Kannada Music: Sohan Kumari, Bangalore Fayaz Khan, Dharwad Basavaraja Thirukappa Bhajantri, Haveri Hanumantha Rao Gonawara, Raichur Dance: M.Shakuntala Hanumanthappa, Chikmagalur Folk: Shanti Naik, Uttara Kannada Yelisowwa Madara, Davangere Bannur Kempama, Mysore Mahadevappa Monappa Badigera, Bagalkot Sharanappa Vadageri, Koppal Yakshagana-Bailata: K.M.Raghava Nabiar, Udupi Narayana Hasyagara Nellikatte, Kasaragod Rayappa Sangappa Kumbhara, Bagalkot Lakshmibai Salahalli, Belgaum Social work: Soolagitti Narasamma, Tumkur Kondajji B.Shanmugappa, Davangere Maina Gopalakrishna, Mysore T.Raja, Bangalore Basavalingappa S.Jamakhandi, Bagalkot Kannadiga Diaspora: Doctor Aarthi Kris

List of Indira Gandhi Award winners for National Integration

2013: MS Swaminathan 2012: Gulzar 2011: Mohan Dharia 2010: A.R.Rahman and Ramakrishna Mission Ashram (jointly) 2009: Balraj Puri 2006: Dr.J.S. Bandukwalla and Ram Puniyani (jointly) 2005: Javed Akhtar 2004: Mahashweta Devi 2003: Shyam Benegal 2002: Acharya Mahaprajna Beant Singh (Posthumous) & Natwar Thakkar (Jointly), Gandhi Institute of Public Affairs (Karnataka), Indira Gandhi Centre for National Integration (Shanti Niketan), Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam, Shankar Dayal Sharma (Posthumous), Satish Dhawan, Shri H.Y.Sharada Prasad, Ram-Rahim Nagar Slum Dwellers Association (Ahmedabad), Aaman Pathik Peace Volunteer Group (Ahmedabad), Ram Sinh Solanki and Sunil Tamaiche (Jointly) 1996: Bishambhar Nath Pande 1993: Acharya Tulsi Paramdham Ashram (Wardha, Maharashtra) Shri Rajiv Gandhi (Posthumous) 1990: Shri P.N.Haksar, M.S.Subbulakshmi 1987: Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali, Bharat Scouts and Guides 1987: Swami Ranganathananda

Airshows ADEX 2013 and 2014 across the globe

29th October 2013 to 3rd November 2013, Seoul ADEX 2013 Seoul, Korea 17th November 2013 to 21st November 2013, Dubai Airshow, Dubai, UAE 19th November 2013 to 22nd November 2013, Milipol Paris, Paris, France 11th February 2014 to 16th February 2014, Singapore Airshow, Singapore 1st March 2014 to 4th March 2014, HeliExpo, USA 25th March 2014 to 30th March 2014, FIDAE, Chile 8th April 2014 to 10th April 2014, LAAD Security, Brazil 13th May 2014 to 24th May 2014, EBACE, Russia 20th May 2014 to 25th May 2014, ILA Berlin Air Show 2014, Berlin, Germany 12th July 2014 to 13th July 2014, RIAT, UK 14th July 2014 to 20th July 2014, Farnborough International Airshow, UK

Top 20 Employers for 2013 by Science Careers From the journal Science

Top 20 Employers for 2013 by Science magazine Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Tarrytown, New York) Genentech (South San Francisco, California) Vertex (Cambridge, Massachusetts) AbbVie (North Chicago, Illinoi) Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, Indiana) Biocon Limited (Bengaluru, Karnataka, India) Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company (Cambridge, Massachusetts) Novartis (Basel, Switzerland) Boehringer Ingelheim (Ingelheim, Germany) Biogen Idec (Weston, Massachusetts) Novo Nordisk (Bagsvaerd, Denmark) DuPont (Wilmington, Delaware) Syngenta (Basel, Switzerland) Monsanto Company (Creve Coeur, Missouri) Gilead Sciences (Foster City, California) Roche—excluding Genentech (Basel, Switzerland) Celgene (Summit, NJ) Abbott (Abbott Park, IL) Amgen (Thousand Oaks, CA) Bayer (Leverkusen, Germany)

ICC WCT20 2014 schedule

ICC World Twenty20 2014 Schedule or fixture 1st Match: March 16 2014, 15:00 IST Group A - Bangladesh v TBC Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur 2nd Match: March 16 2014, 19:00 IST Group A - TBC v TBC Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong 3rd Match: March 17th 2014, 15:00 IST Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium 4th Match: March 17th 2014 19:00 IST Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium 5th Match: March 18th 2014 15:00 IST Group A - TBC v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong 6th Match: March 18th 2014 19:00 IST Group A - Bangladesh v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong 7th Match: March 19th 2014 15:00 IST Group B - Zimbabwe v TBC, Sylhet Stadium 8th Match: March 19th 2014 19:00 IST Group B - TBC v TBC, Sylhet Stadium 9th Match: March 20th 2014 15:00 IST Group A - TBC v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong 10th Match: March 20th 2014 19:00 IST Group A - Bangladesh v TBC, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong 11th Match: March 21st 2014 11:00 IST

Traditional dresses of various countries

China A cheongsam (or Qipao) has a high neck, with the collar closed, and its sleeves may be either short, medium, or full arm length. The dress is buttoned on the right side, with a slimmer waist, and slits up from the side. They are normally made of silk or and can come in many colours and designs. India A sari is a strip of loose cloth, ranging from 4 to 9 metres in length. It is draped over the body in many, unique styles. A sari is usually wrapped around the waist, and tossed over the shoulder. Japan A kimono is a long robe with wide sleeves traditionally worn with a large sash. It can be worn by both men and women. It is made of silk and comes in a variety of unique designs. Rome(Italy) A toga is a distinguishing garment,that is usually white, worn in Ancient Rome, and can be 6 metres in length. It is wrapped around the body, and is usually worn over a shirt. It is often made of wool. Scotland A kilt is a knee-length garment with pleats, that can be worn by men and women. I

UNESCO World Heritage sites - INDIA

Heritage Center Year Location State Cultural AgraFort 1983 Agra District Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Sikri 1983 Agra District Uttar Pradesh Ajantha Caves 1983 Aurangabad District Maharashtra Buddhist Monuments in Sanchi 1989 Sanchi Madhya Pradesh Ellora Caves 1983 Aurangabad District Maharashtra Champaner-Pavagadh Archeological Park 2004 Panchmahal District Gujarat Great Living Chola Temples 1987 Tamil Nadu Tamil Nadu Chatrapati Shivaji Terminus 2004 Mumbai Maharashtra Group Monuments of Hampi 1986 Bellary District Karnataka Group Monuments at Mahabalipuram 1984 Chingleput District Tamil Nadu Churches and Convents in Goa 1986 Goa Goa Group Monuments at Pattadakall 1987 Bijapur District Karnataka Elephanta Caves 1987 Kolaba district Maharashtra Humayun's Tomb 1993 Delhi Delhi Khajuraho Group of Monuments 1986 Kajuraho Madhya Pradesh Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya 2002 Bihar Bihar Mountain Railways of India 1999 India India Qutb Minar and its Monuments 1986 Del

Emerging India Awards 2013

Emerging India Awards 2013 Agriculture & Food Processing: Nature Bio Foods Limited Automobile & Engineering: Roop Polymers Limited Education: Kushal Education Trust Infrastructure: Rahee Infratech Limited Life sciences (pharmaceuticals & chemicals): Swiss Garnier Life Sciences Power & telecom: Ashtavinayaka Construction Retail, trading, & other services: Automark Industries (India) Woman entrepreneur: Midas Care Pharmaceuticals Global SME: Prime International India Most innovative SME: Rahee Infratech Limited Socially responsible SME: Midas Care Pharmaceuticals Green SME: Prime International India Tech-savvy SME: Mold Tek Packaging Limited Fastest growing SME: Sai Life Sciences Limited SSI of the year: Plant Remedies Private Limited SME of the Year: Mold Tek Packaging Limited

PrintWeek India Awards 2013

PrintWeek India Awards 2013 Performance Award Winners PrintWeek India Printing Company of the Year: Pragati Offset, Hyderabad Post-Press Company of the Year: International Print-o-Pac, New Delhi Pre-Press Company of the Year: Trigon Digital Solutions, Mumbai Packaging Convertor of the Year: Utility PrintPack, Ahmedabad Small Printer of the Year: Prefect Print and Pack, Vasai, Maharashtra Student of the Year (Package Designing): Nikita Prabhu Quality Award Winners Book Printer of the Year: Prodon Enterprise, Mumbai and Jak Printers, Mumbai Brochure Printer of the Year: Pragati offset, Hyderabad Business Magazine Printer of the Year: Parksons Graphics, Mumbai Catalogue Printer of the Year: Silverpoint Press, Mumbai Consumer Magazine Printer of the Year: Manipal Technologies, Manipal Creative Repro Company of the Year: Group FMG. Chennai Digital Printer of the Year: Avantika Printers, New Delhi Fine Art Printer of the Year: Marvel Graphic Studio, Ahmedabad Innovative Printer of the Year:

STPI IT Export Awards 2013

Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports (Exports > Rs.5 Crores and upto Rs.25 Crores) Sankalp Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd., Hubli Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports (Exports > Rs.25 Crores and upto Rs.100 Crores) SLK Global BPO Services Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports (Exports > Rs.100 Crores and upto Rs.500 Crores) Tata Elxsi Ltd., Bangalore Highest Growth in IT/ITES Exports (Exports > Rs.500 Crores and < Rs.1000 Crores) Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore Highest Exporter - IT  Mysore Region - Software Paradigms Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Highest Exporter - ITES  Mysore Region - SysInformation Healthcare India Pvt. Ltd. Highest Exporter - IT Mangalore Region - Diya Systems (Mangalore) Pvt. Ltd. Highest Exporter - ITES Mangalore Region - CoreLogic Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Highest Exporter - IT Hubli Region - Sankalp Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd. Highest Exporter - ITES Hubli Region - N S Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Highest Growth - Electronic Hardware

Diwali, Guru Nanak Jayanthi 2013, Ganga Mahotsav, Puri festival November 2013

Fair, Festivals and Utsav November 2013 Diwali 2013 2nd and 3rd November Chhath Puja 8th November Kolayat Fair or Kapil Muni Fair 2013, Rajasthan, 9th to 17th November Pushkar Camel Fair, Pushkar, Rajasthan, 9th to 17th November Ganga Mahotsav November 2013, Varnasi, Uttar Pradesh, 14th to 17th November Kartik Purnima and Bali Yatra november 2013, Puri and Cuttack, Odisha 17th November 2013 Guru Nanak Jayanthi, Amritsar, Punjab Bundi Utsav, Rajasthan, 20th to 21st November 2013 Orissa Puri Festival, 23rd to 27th November 2013

World conference, seminar, summit October 2013 held across India

October 2013 Conference and Seminars held across India International Hydrogeology Conference on Advances in Water Resources Development and Management, Chandigarh 2nd World Summit on Echocardiography, Gurgaon UXINDIA 2013 International Conference on User experience design, Bangalore International Conference on Research and Innovations in Mechanical Engineering, Ludhiana ISSME World Conference 2013, Gurgaon, Haryana National conference on New Horizons in IT, Mumbai COMSOL Conference 2013, Bangalore International Conference on Information Technology in Signal and Image Processing, Mumbai India Under Construction, New Delhi Copenhagen Mumbai Compliance, Mumbai 21st Conference of Asian Federation of Intellectual Disabilities, New Delhi PackPlus 2013, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 200 hours Yoga Teacher Training, Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh

Wisden all-time World Test XI

Wisden all-time World Test XI team announced to mark 150 years of the Cricketer's Almanack Jack Hobbs, England W G Grace, England Don Bradman Australia, Captain Sachin Tendulkar, India Vivian Richards, West Indies Garry Sobers, West Indies Alan Knott, England Wasim Akram, Pakistan Shane Warne, Australia Malcolm Marshall, West Indies Sydney Barnes, England

Top 25 company to work for, survey by Great Place to Work Institute

Great Place to Work Institute's survey of Top 25 company to work for Google SAS Institute NetApp Microsoft W L Gore & Associates Kimberly-Clark Marriott Diageo National Instruments Cisco Autodesk Monsanto BBVA American Express Hilti Telefonica Accor Quintiles SC Johnson FedEx Express Atento Mars McDonald's The Coca-Cola Company Novartis

October 2013 agreements signed by India with Russia, Hungary and China

October 2013 agreements signed by India with Russia, Hungary and China India and Hungary signed an agreement for Promotion of Traditional Medicines India and China: Agreement on the establishment of sister city relations between Bangaluru, Delhi and Kolkata Republic of India and Chengdu, Beijing and Kunming respectively MoU on Power equipment service centres in India, Cooperation in Road Transport and Highways, Cooperation of Trans-Border Rivers and MoU on Nalanda University Cultural Exchange Programme 2013-15 and Agreement on Border Defence Cooperation India and Russia: Transfer of Sentenced persons, MoU on Energy efficiency, Programme of cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Biotechnology for the period 2014-2017

Karnataka i4 IT policy 2013 highlights, Brand Bangalore 3.0, Bangalore First Fund

Karnataka i4 IT policy 2013 highlights, Brand Bangalore 3.0, Bangalore First Fund i4policy - IT, IteS, Innovation, Incentives Policy Employment-linked incetivisation of land allotment (E-LILA) Policy unveiled by Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah at 16th edition of BangaloreITE.biz To treat IT/ITeS, animation-CGI/knowledge-based industries on par with public utilities to exempt from strikes and bandhs Stamp duty exemption of 75% extended to Mysore and Mangalore IT industry exempted from applicability of Karnataka Industrial Employment Rules for 5 years from 1st November 2013 Creation of Brand Bangalore 3.0 and Bangalore First Fund to promote Bangalore on the lines of India Brand Equity Fund

Important battles fought and its outcome

326 B.C. - Battle of Hydaspas - Porus loses to Alexander 261 B.C. - Kalinga War - Asoka wins but adapts Buddhism 712 A.D. - Invasion of Sind - Mohammed-bin-Qasim invades from the west 1191 A.D. - First Battle of Tarain - Prithviraj Chauhan defeats Mohammed Ghori 1192 A.D. - Second Battle of Tarain - Ghori defeats Prithviraj Chauhan 1194 A.D. - Battle of Chhandwar - Ghori defeats Jaichandra of Kannauj 1526 A.D. - First Battle of Panipat - Babar defeats Ibrahim Lodhi 1527 A.D. - Battle of Khanua - Babar defeats Rana Sanga 1529 A.D. - Battle of Ghaghara - Babar defeats the Afghans 1539 A.D. - Battle of Chausa - Sher Shah Suri defeats Humayun 1540 A.D. - Battle of Kannauj (or Bilgram) - Sher Shah Suri defeats Humayun 1556 A.D. - Second Battle of Panipat - Bairam Khan (representing Akbar) defeats Hemu 1565 A.D. - Battle of Talikota (or Banihatti) - Vijaynagar empire (represented by Sadasiva) loses against an alliance formed by Ahmednagar, Bijapur, Golkonda and Bidar 1576 A.D. - Battle of H

High Court, Language, Public Service Commission, National emergency, list of articles of Indian constitution

Article 166 All Executive actions are to be taken in the name of the Governor Article 168 States shall have legislative Assembly and Legislative Council Article 214 There shall be a High Court for each State Article 215 Every High Court shall be a Court of record Article 216 Every High Court consists of a Chief Justice and other Judges as appointed by the President Article 222 Judge of a High Court can be transferred from one High Court to another without his consent Article 226 High Courts has the power of issuing writs in nature of Habeas Corpus etc, and their violation Article 227 The High Court controls and supervise the working of the Sub-ordinate courts Article 229 Every High court has been ensured a complete control over the member of its staff Article 235 High Court exercise control over the District Courts and Sub-ordinate Courts in matters of postings, promotions,etc. Article 249 Parliament is empowered to make laws with respect to every matter enumerated in the State List i

Money bill, Jurisdiction and Governor Important articles of Indian constitution

Article 109 If there is a question over the validity of money bill the decision of the speaker of the Lok Sabha is final Article 110 A money bill is defined clearly in this article Article 111 After the money bill is passed by the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha it is presented to the President, who unlike in the case of other Bills has no right to withhold it Article 112 The President shall in respect of every Financial year cause to be laid before both the Houses of parliament an Annual financial Statement Article 123 The President has the power to make Ordinance when either of the two houses is not in Session Article 124 Persons who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court should not plead or act in any court in India Article 125 The salary and allowances of judges of supreme court shall not be altered to their disadvantage after their appointment Article 126 When the Office of Chief Justice of India(CJI) is vacant  the duties of CJI shall be preformed by the Judges of the Supreme Court as

Important articles of Indian constitution, President, Vice-president, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Article 52 States that there shall be a president of India Article 53 Executive power of the Union shall be vested in the President Article 56 Term of the office of the President Article 58 Qualifications of President Article 59 Conditions of the President's Offices Article 61 President can be removed from office by impeachment Article 63 States that there shall be a Vice-President Article 64 Vice-president shall be the Ex-officio Chairman of the Council of States Article 65 Duties of Vice president Article 66 Election of Vice President by an electrol college which consists of all the members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Article 67 Terms of the Office of Vice President Article 71 Disputes relating to Presidential election shall be decided by Supreme Court Article 75(3) The council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha and individually responsible to the President Article 75(5) There is no legal bar that a minister must be a member of parliament(6 months) Articl

Diseases affecting different Parts of the Body

Diseases affecting different Parts of the Body AIDS Immune System of the Body (Defensive Mechanism of Body) Arthritis Joints Asthma Bronchial Muscles(Lungs) Cataract, Conjuctivitis, Glaucoma,Trachoma Eyes Dermatitis Skin Diabetes Pancreas,Blood,Kidneys Diphtheria Throat Eczema Skin Goitre Thyroid Gout Joints Hepatitis,Jaudince Liver Malaria Spleen,Liver Meningitis Brain Ottis Ear Paralysis Nerves,Limbs Pleurisy Lungs Pneumonia Lungs Polio Legs Pyrrhoea Teeth and gums Rheuhmatism Joints Sinusitis Facial Bones Tonsillitis Glands in Throat(Tonsils) Tuberculosis Lungs Typhoid Intestines,Whole Body

Viceroys, their initiatives and achievements in India

Viceroys, their initiatives and achievements in India Permanent Settlement(1793) Lord Cornwallis Subsidiary Alliance(1798) Lord Wellesley Suppression of Thugs(1828) Lord William Bentinck Abolition of Sati(1829) Lord William Bentinck Prohibition of female infanticide(1829) William Bentinck Sepoy Mutiny(1857) Lord Canning Queen's Proclamation(1858) Lord Canning First Census held(1872) Lord Rippon Factory Act(1881) Lord Rippon Local Self Government(1882) Lord Rippon Repeal of Vernacular Act(1881) Lord Rippon Partition of Bengal(1905) Lord Curzon Indian Councils Act/Minto-Morley reforms(1909) Lord Minto II Partition of Bengal revoked(1911) Lord Hardinge II Transfer of capital from calcutta to Delhi(1911) Lord Hardinge II Dyarchy(1919) Lord Chelmsford Montague-Chelmsford reforms(1919) Lor

Full list of Nobel Prize winners 2013

2013 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine Jointly awarded to James E. Rothman, Randy W. Schekman and Thomas C. Sudhof for their discoveries of machinery regulating vesicle traffic, a major transport system in our cells.   2013 Nobel Prize in Physics Jointly awarded to Francois Englert and Peter W. Higgs for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN's Large Hadron Collider.

2013 Africa Awards for Entrepreneurship

Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr.Manilal Premchand Chandaria, OBE, EBS - chairman and CEO of Comcraft Group with business operations in over 40 countries Transformational Business Award: Interswitch Limited, an integrated payment and transaction processing company, Nigeria Outstanding mature Business Award: QuantumNet, Gambia's first internet service provider Outstanding Small and Growing Business Award: Guanomad, Madagascar's natural fertilizers and organic manure producer and supplier Outstanding Social Entrepreneur Award: Sustainable Development For All, a Kenya-based company that aims to inprove livelihoods and education in remote areas Outstanding Small and Growing Business Award: La Laiterie du Berger, Senegalese dairy company that sources and processes milk Runner-up for the Outstanding Small and Growing Business Award: Bridge International Academies Mature Business Award: Secure ID Transformational Business Award: Quality Chemicals Industries Ltd. (QCIL)