SEARCH

Padma Shri award winners 2014

Padma Shri award winners 2014



Mohammad Ali Baig, Theatre

Nayana Apte Joshi, Art

Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Instrumental Music, Pauna Manjha

Sabitri Chatterjee, Film

Prof.Biman Bihari Das, Sculptor

Sunil Das, Painting

Elam Endira Devi, Manipuri Dance

Vijay Ghate, Instrumental Music, Tabla

Rani Karnaa, Kathak

Bansi Kaul, Theatre

Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Sarangi Player

Geeta Mahalik, Odishi Dance

Paresh Maity, Painting

Ram Mohan, Film Animation

Sudarsan Pattnaik, Sand Artist

Paresh Rawal, Cinema and Theatre

Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Fashion Designing

Prof.Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Mohini Attam

Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Performing Art

Santosh Sivan, Film

Supriya Devi, Bengali Cinema

Sooni Taraporevala, Script Writing

Vidya Balan, Cinema

Durga Jain, Social Work

Dr.Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work

Dr.Brahm Dutt, Social Work

Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work

J.L.Kaul, Social Work

Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work

Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs

Dr.Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs

Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering

Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering

Prof.Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering

Dr.Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering

Prof.Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering

Ramkrishna V. Hosur, Science and Engineering

Dr.Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering

Dr.Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering

Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering

Dr.Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering

Prof.Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering

Dr.Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering

Ramaswamy R.Iyer, Science and Engineering

Dr.Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering

Ravi Kumar Narra, Trade and Industry

Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry

Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry

Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry

Dr.Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Dermatology

Dr.Balram Bhargava, Cardiology

Prof.(Dr.) Indra Chakravarty, Health & Hygiene

Dr.Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Oncology

Prof.(Dr.) Pawan Raj Goyal, Chest Disease

Prof.Amod Gupta, Opthalmology

Prof.(Dr.) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine

Prof.(Dr.) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Vascular Surgery

Prof.(Dr.) Shashank R. Joshi, Endocrinology

Prof.Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Unani Medicine

Dr.Milind Vasant Kirtane, ENT Surgeory

Dr.Lalit Kumar, oncology

Dr.Mohan Mishra, Medicine

Dr.M.Subhadra Nair, Gyneacology

Dr.Ashok Panagariya, Neurology

Dr.Narendra Kumar Pandey, Surgery

Dr.Sunil Pradhan, Neurology

Dr.Ashok Rajgopal, Orthopaedics

Dr.Kamini A. Rao, Reproductive Medicine

Dr.Sarbeswar Sahariah, Surgery

Prof.Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine

Prof.(Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Dental Science

Dr.J.S. Titiyal, Opthalmology

Dr.Nitish Naik, Cardiology

Dr.Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Gastroentrology

Dr.Rajesh Kumar Grover, Oncology

Dr.Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education

Prof.Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education

Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education

Keki N. Daruwalla, Literature and Education

Prof.Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education

Prof.Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education

Prof.(Dr.) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education

Smt.Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education

Prof.Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education

Dr.Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education

Prof. Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education

Dr.(Mrs.) P.Kilemsungla, Literature and Education

Anjum Chopra, Cricket

Sunil Dabas, Kabbadi

Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Mountaineering

Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Squash

H.Boniface Prabhu, Wheelchair Tennis

Yuvraj Singh, Cricket

Mamta Sodha, Mountaineering

Parveen Talha, Civil Service

Late Dr. Narendra Achyut Dabholkar, Social Work

Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA

Dr.Siddharth Mukherjee, Oncology, USA

Dr.Vamsi Mootha, Biomedical Research, USA

Dr.Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan

Padma Vibhushan award winners 2014, Padma Bhushan award winners 2014

Padma Vibhushan award winners 2014, Padma Bhushan award winners 2014


Padma Vibhushan

Dr.Raghunath A.Mashelkar, Science and Engineering

B.K.S.Iyengar, Yoga


Padma Bhushan


Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Painting

Begum Parveen Sultana, Classical Singing

T.H.Vinayakram, Ghatam Artist

Kamal Haasan, Cinema

Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs
.
Prof.Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering

Prof.Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering

Dr.Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering

Dr.Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering

Dr.Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering

Dr.Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering

Dr.Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education

Ms.Anita Desai, Literature and Education

Dr.Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education

Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar, Literature and Education

Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education

Pullela Gopichand, Badminton

Leander Paes, Tennis

Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service

Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs

Late Dr. Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering

Prof.Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh

Prof.Lloyd I. Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA

Prof.Susanne H. Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA

Dr.(Smt.) Neelam Kler, Neonatology

List of Bangalore free wifi hotspots 2014, Namma Wifi, Free wifi bangalore bus station

List of Bangalore free wifi hotspots 2014, Namma Wifi


Locations:
 
M.G.Road

Brigade Road

Yeshwanthpur bus station

Shanthinagar bus station

Kormanagala bus station

CMH Road, Indiranagar


'Namma Wifi' provided by private broadband service provider D-Vois for free in association with the Department of Information Technology, Biotechnology and Science and Technology


Internet can be accessed at a speed of up to 512kbps and the usage will be limited to 3 hours per day or up to 50MB data

Winners of 59th Idea Filmfare Awards 2013

Winners of 59th Idea Filmfare Awards 2013


Best Actor in Leading Role (Male) Farhan Akhtar (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)

Best Actor in Leading Role (Female) Deepika Padukone (Ram-leela)

Best Film Bhaag Milkha Bhaag


Best Director Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)

Best Debut Director Ritesh Batra (The Lunchbox)

Best Debut (Male) Dhanush (Raanjhanaa)

Best Debut (Female) Vaani Kapoor (Shuddh Desi Romance)

Critics Award for Best Film The Lunchbox

Critics Award for Best Actor (Male) Rajkummar Rao ( Shahid)

Critics Award for Best Actor (Female) Shilpa Shukla (BA Pass)

The Sony Trendsetter Award Chennai Express

The Lifetime Achievement Award Tanuja

Best Dialogue Award Subhash Kapoor (Jolly LLB)

Best Screenplay Award Chetan Bhagat, Abhishek Kapoor, Supratik Sen and Pubali Chaudhari (Kai Po Che!)

Best Story Award Subhash Kapoor (Jolly LLB)

Best Actor in Supporting Role (Male) Nawazuddin Siddiqui (The Lunchbox)

Best Actor in Supporting Role (Female) Supriya Pathak Kapur (Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela)

Best Lyrics Award Prasoon Joshi - Zinda (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)

Best Music Award Jeet Ganguly, Mithoon & Ankit Tiwari (Aashiqui 2)

RD Burman Award for Upcoming New Music Talent Siddharth Mahadevan

Best Playback singer (Male) Arijit Singh - Tum hi ho (Aashiqui 2)

Best Playback Singer (Female) Award Monali Thakur - Sawaar loon (Lootera)

Best Choreographer Award Samir and Arsh Tanna - Lahu muh lag gaya (Goliyon Ki Raasleel Ram-leela)

Best Background Score Award Hitesh Sonik ( Kai Po Che)

Best Action Award Thomas Struthers and Guru Bachchan (D Day)

Best Cinematography Award Kamaljit Negi (Madras Cafe)

Best Editing Award Aarif Sheikh (D-Day)

Best Production Design Award Acropolis Design (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)

Best Sound Design Award Bishwadeep Chatterjee and Nihar Ranjan Samar (Madras Cafe)

Best Costume Award Dolly Ahluwalia (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag)

Best VFX Award Tata Elxis (Dhoom:3)